VGMdb
Discuss (2) | Edit | Feed

Broken Age Original Soundtrack

Catalog Number N/A
Release Date Jan 28, 2014
Publish Format Commercial
Release Price 8.00 USD
Media Format Digital
Classification Original Soundtrack
Published by Double Fine Productions / / (distributed by Bandcamp / / )
Composed by Peter McConnell
Arranged by Karim Elmahmoudi, Peter McConnell
Performed by Melbourne Symphony Orchestra, Sheldon Brown, Beth Custer, Matthew Eakle, Irene Sazer, Darcy Rindt, Jessica Ivry, Peter McConnell, Andrew Burton

Tracklist

Disc 1

01 Broken Age - Vella Wakes 1:31
02 March in the Clouds 1:23
03 Battle at Shellmound 1:54
04 Face the Cupcakes 1:41
05 Maidens Feast 1:32
06 Mog Chothra 3:20
07 Hero 1:32
08 Time to Get Up, Little Spaceman 1:23
09 Vella's Mission 2:07
10 Hello Space 2:09
11 Let's Build a Bomb 1:33
12 In the Situation Room 3:03
13 Marek and the Thrushmaster 1:13
14 The Factory Explosion 0:53
15 Operation Dandelion 1:41
16 At the Bridge 1:09
17 Out on the Hull 1:23
18 Rising Sun 1:08
19 Cloud Colony Arrival 1:09
20 Welcome to Meriloft 3:45
21 Dropping In 1:43
22 The Lumberjack's Cabin 0:43
23 Was That East or West? 2:38
24 New Worlds 1:29
25 Shay in Shellmound 1:21
26 Maloruna Rises 0:59
27 Marek Revealed 1:47
28 At the Gate 1:30
29 The Final Battle 3:33
30 Shellmound Festival 2:42
Disc length 53:54

Album Stats

Avg. rating
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10

Rated 3.63 by 4 people
Contained in 20 collections
Contained in 2 wish lists
Category
Game
Products represented
Broken Age
Platforms represented
PC

Available at


Websites


Related Albums

No related albums found.

Added
Jan 15, 2014 02:09 PM
Edited
Feb 12, 2016 12:01 PM
Page traffic
2052 visitors
2 freedb
Page built in
0.04 seconds

Notes

Peter McConnell - Composer
Camden Stoddard - Music Supervisor
Brian Min - Audio Director
Karim Elmahmoudi - Orchestrator
Peter McConnell - Orchestrator

Tracks 1, 2, 4-8, 11, 13, 16, 17, 19, 22 performed by:

The Melbourne Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Brett Kelly
Orchestra Management: Andrew Pogson
Sound Engineers: Chris Lawson and Nick Mierisch
Producer: Haig Burnell
Orchestra recorded at ABC Studios, Melbourne, AU
Mixed by Jory K. Prum at Studio Jory, Fairfax, CA


Tracks 3, 9, 10,12-15, 18, 19, 23 include performances by:

Bass clarinet, clarinet and crumhorn: Sheldon Brown
Clarinet: Beth Custer
Flute and bass flute: Matthew Eakle
Violin: Irene Sazer
Viola: Darcy Rindt
Cello: Jessica Ivry

Sextet recorded at Pyramind Studios, San Francisco, CA

Recording Engineers: Andre Zweers and Judy Kirschner
Second Engineer: Mike Forst
Session Producer: Michael Roache
Pyramind Creative Director: Clint Bajakian


Additional instrumentation:

Violin, electric violin, guitars, mandolin, wood flute, kalimba: Peter McConnell
Celeste: Andrew Burton
Celeste recorded at Mission Studio, Brooklyn, NY
Recording Engineer: Oliver Straus