VGMdb
Discuss | Edit | Feed

Broken Age Original Soundtrack

Catalog Number SE-3140-2 (reprint of N/A)
Release Date Jun 30, 2015
Publish Format Commercial
Release Price 12.98 USD
Media Format CD
Classification Original Soundtrack
Published by Sumthing Else Music Works / /
Composed by Peter McConnell
Arranged by Karim Elmahmoudi, Peter McConnell
Performed by Melbourne Symphony Orchestra, Sheldon Brown, Beth Custer, Matthew Eakle, Irene Sazer, Darcy Rindt, Jessica Ivry, Peter McConnell, Andrew Burton

Tracklist

Disc 1

01 Broken Age - Vella Wakes 1:31
02 March in the Clouds 1:23
03 Battle at Shellmound 1:54
04 Face the Cupcakes 1:41
05 Maidens Feast 1:32
06 Mog Chothra 3:20
07 Hero 1:32
08 Time to Get Up, Little Spaceman 1:23
09 Vella's Mission 2:07
10 Hello Space 2:09
11 Let's Build a Bomb 1:33
12 In the Situation Room 3:03
13 Marek and the Thrushmaster 1:13
14 The Factory Explosion 0:53
15 Operation Dandelion 1:41
16 At the Bridge 1:09
17 Out on the Hull 1:23
18 Rising Sun 1:08
19 Cloud Colony Arrival 1:09
20 Welcome to Meriloft 3:45
21 Dropping In 1:43
22 The Lumberjack's Cabin 0:43
23 Was That East or West? 2:38
24 New Worlds 1:29
25 Shay in Shellmound 1:21
26 Maloruna Rises 0:59
27 Marek Revealed 1:47
28 At the Gate 1:30
29 The Final Battle 3:33
30 Shellmound Festival 2:42
Disc length 53:54

Album Stats

Avg. rating
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10

Rated 3.63 by 4 people
Contained in 2 collections
Contained in 1 wish lists
Category
Game
Products represented
Broken Age
Platforms represented
Apple iOS, PC, Sony PlayStation 4, Sony PlayStation Vita

Available at


Covers


Related Albums


Added
May 14, 2015 05:47 AM
Edited
Dec 18, 2015 02:48 PM
Page traffic
994 visitors
0 freedb
Page built in
0.03 seconds

Notes

CD release

Notes from Parent Album:
Peter McConnell - Composer
Camden Stoddard - Music Supervisor
Brian Min - Audio Director
Karim Elmahmoudi - Orchestrator
Peter McConnell - Orchestrator

Tracks 1, 2, 4-8, 11, 13, 16, 17, 19, 22 performed by:

The Melbourne Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Brett Kelly
Orchestra Management: Andrew Pogson
Sound Engineers: Chris Lawson and Nick Mierisch
Producer: Haig Burnell
Orchestra recorded at ABC Studios, Melbourne, AU
Mixed by Jory K. Prum at Studio Jory, Fairfax, CA


Tracks 3, 9, 10,12-15, 18, 19, 23 include performances by:

Bass clarinet, clarinet and crumhorn: Sheldon Brown
Clarinet: Beth Custer
Flute and bass flute: Matthew Eakle
Violin: Irene Sazer
Viola: Darcy Rindt
Cello: Jessica Ivry

Sextet recorded at Pyramind Studios, San Francisco, CA

Recording Engineers: Andre Zweers and Judy Kirschner
Second Engineer: Mike Forst
Session Producer: Michael Roache
Pyramind Creative Director: Clint Bajakian


Additional instrumentation:

Violin, electric violin, guitars, mandolin, wood flute, kalimba: Peter McConnell
Celeste: Andrew Burton
Celeste recorded at Mission Studio, Brooklyn, NY
Recording Engineer: Oliver Straus