VGMdb
Discuss | Edit | Feed

TESSERACT: An Acoustic FEZ Album

Catalog Number MCOL-0033
Release Date Jul 21, 2017
Publish Format Commercial
Release Price 12.00 USD
Media Format Digital
Classification Arrangement, Vocal
Published by Materia Collective / /
Composed by Disasterpeace
Arranged by Laura Platt, Daniel Romberger, Michael Hoffmann, Jacob Pernell, Jordan Chin, Ian Martyn, Peter Bobinski, James C. Hoffman, Ashlee Busch, Virginia Pettis, posu yan, Melancholy Robot, Max Webster, John Robert Matz, Marty Strauss, Catboss., Lucas Guimaraes, Alejandro Loaeza Salcido, Louie Aronowitz, Darby Cupit, Thomas Kresge, Zeke Fenelon, Josué Ferreira de Oliveira, PokérusVGM, subversiveasset, Joshua Taipale, Nathaniel Chambers, Fredrik Häthén, Michael Garrett Steele, Jon Bash, David Peacock, Songe, Doug Perry, May Claire La Plante, Tim Rosko, Robert Luke Martin, Sebastien Skaf
Performed by Laura Platt, Jordan Chin, Daniel Romberger, Alex Hill, Amanda Chavez, Charles Ritz, Damian Nguyen, Dan Remme, Fredrik Häthén, Gregory Orosz, Jackson "Nightmare" Harris, John Robert Matz, Josué Ferreira de Oliveira, Katelyn Isaacson, Lauren Liebowitz, Lori Syngajewski, Mai Yishan, Patrick Allred, Sean Schafianski, Taylor Ambrosio Wood, The Materia Collective Wind Symphony, Michael Hoffmann, Djentle Kitty, Jacob Pernell, Tiago Rodrigues, Doug Perry, Kristin Naigus, Laura Intravia, Ian Martyn, Robert Martin, Peter Bobinski, Ashlee Busch, Anna Hubel, Jesus Montes, Kim Liang, Stephen Spies, Michaela Nachtigall, Marty Strauss, Sam Bobinski, Catboss., Lucas Guimaraes, Andrew Stern, Marc Papeghin, Alejandro Loaeza Salcido, Louie Aronowitz, Kasey Polk, Ruby Toung, Darby Cupit, Andrew Steffen, Ashley Lynn Watts, Bonnie Bogovich, Elizabeth Zharoff, Jeff Swingle, Liz Rishel, May Claire La Plante, Ryan C. Connelly, The ETHEReal String Orchestra, Tim Rosko, Troy Strand, Outset Initiative, Yulia Nechaeva, Claire Buzzelli, Lauren the Flute, PokérusVGM, Emily McMillan, Justin Olejnik, Materia Collective, Jay Kim, Jon Bash, Augustine Mayuga Gonzales, Patti Rudisill, Bijan Bryan Eghtesady, Helen Planchet, Ryan Ike, Sebastien Skaf

Tracklist

Disc 1

01 Welcome Home 4:35
02 Maestoso 5:21
03 Progress 4:24
04 Flow 2:52
05 Interlude (Nature) 2:26
06 A Beacon in the Night 4:13
07 Ch'iyun 4:06
08 Adventure 3:29
09 Coming of Age 2:19
10 Pressure/Presión 2:17
11 ceremony 1:51
12 Where's my Compass? 5:29
13 Pharos 3:54
14 Forgotten 3:19
15 Loungend 2:50
16 Memory/Confabulation 4:05
17 Sync To The Beat 4:40
18 Piano Nocturne in F(ez) 2:44
19 Love 3:11
20 Letters Home 3:50
21 Hexahedral Formations 2:18
22 Majesty 4:39
23 Windrose 3:00
24 Adventure for Percussion Quartet 3:03
25 Timber's Zephyr 3:26
26 Acoustics in Progress 4:10
27 Knowledge 3:33
28 Beacon 3:35
29 Maj 3:20
30 The Lost and Found 1:57
31 Polkalude No. 4 in E Minor 1:28
32 Beyond 3:02
33 Solving a Puzzle 3:59
34 Sea Spray and Seagulls 3:10
35 Over-Pressing 5:40
36 Flow (for Vibraphone and Marimba) 5:58
37 Nocturne 2:51
38 Adventure (A Cappella) 3:14
39 Anywhere You'd Like 4:09
40 Majesty 3:45
41 Lullabeacon 2:34
42 Formations 3:57
43 Love 2:26
Disc length 151:09

Album Stats

Avg. rating
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10

Rated 4.00 by 1 person
Contained in 0 collections
Contained in 1 wish lists
Category
Game
Products represented
FEZ
Platforms represented
Microsoft Xbox 360, PC, Sony PlayStation 3, Sony PlayStation 4, Sony PlayStation Vita

Available at


Websites

Official
Album page
Reference
MusicBrainz

Related Albums


Added
Apr 27, 2017 08:44 AM
Edited
Jul 18, 2017 02:22 AM
Page traffic
799 visitors
- freedb
Page built in
0.05 seconds

Notes

Jon Bash: Producer
Chris Vaughn: Mastering Engineer
Emily McMillan: Special Thanks
Garrett Steele: Special Thanks
Joe Chen: Special Thanks
Lauren Liebowitz: Marketing
Nicholas Arden Day: Marketing
Sebastian Wolff: Executive Producer
Soren Laulainen: Photography
Yishan Mai: Marketing

---

1 Welcome Home
Laura Platt: Arranger, Producer, Piano, Mixing Engineer
Jordan Chin: Acoustic Guitar, Vocals

2 Maestoso
Daniel Romberger: Producer, Arranger, Trombone (1-3)
Alex Hill: Tuba
Amanda Chavez: Piccolo
Charles Ritz: Alto Sax (1)
Damian Nguyen: Oboe
Dan Remme: Horn (1-2)
Fredrik Häthén: Alto Sax (2)
Gregory Orosz: Piccolo
Jackson "Nightmare" Harris: Tenor Sax, Baritone Sax, Cymbals, Chimes, Tubular Bells, Snare Drum
James C. Hoffman: Mixing Engineer
John Robert Matz: Trumpet (1-2), Euphonium
Josué Ferreira de Oliveira: Flute (3)
Katelyn Isaacson: Bassoon
Lauren Liebowitz: Flute (1-3)
Lori Syngajewski: Clarinet (1-2), Bass Clarinet
Mai Yishan: Flute (2)
Patrick Allred: Trombone (2-3)
Sean Schafianski: Soprano Sax, Alto Sax (1)
Taylor Ambrosio Wood: Marimba
The Materia Collective Wind Symphony

3 Progress
Michael Hoffmann: Producer, Arranger, Electric Guitar, Keyboard, Electric Bass
John Robert Matz: Trumpet
Yishan Mai: Flute

4 Flow
Djentle Kitty: Performing Artist
Jacob Pernell: Arranger, Piano, Cello, Vocals
Jordan Chin: Arranger, Acoustic Guitar, Vocals
Tiago Rodrigues: Arranger, Mixing Engineer, Theremin, Darbouka, Electric Guitar, Electric Bass, Vocals

5 Interlude (Nature)
Sam Bobinski: Arranger, Producer
Doug Perry: Vibraphone, Marimba
Kristin Naigus: Oboe, English Horn
Laura Intravia: Flute, Piccolo
Lori Syngajewski: Clarinet, Bass Clarinet
Peter Bobinski: Sound Engineer

6 A Beacon in the Night
Ian Martyn: Producer, Vocals, Guitar, Arranger, Mixing Engineer
Robert Martin: Fiddle

7 Ch'iyun
Peter Bobinski: Producer, Arranger, Piano, Mixing Engineer

8 Adventure
James C. Hoffman: Producer, Arranger

9 Coming of Age
Ashlee Busch: Producer, Arranger, Flute
Sean Schafianski: Mixing Engineer

10 Pressure/Presión
Virginia Pettis: Arranger, Producer
Anna Hubel: Trumpet (2)
Bryce Wong: Recording Engineer
Jesus Montes: Trumpet (1)
Kim Liang: Trumpet
Stephen Spies: Violin

11 ceremony
posu yan: Producer, Arranger

12 Where's my Compass?
Melancholy Robot: Producer, Arranger

13 Pharos
Max Webster: Producer, Arranger
Euan McCandless

14 Forgotten
John Robert Matz: Producer, Arranger, Piccolo Trumpet, Trumpet, Horn
Alex Hill: Tuba
Daniel Romberger: Trombone
Michaela Nachtigall: Violin

15 Loungend
Marty Strauss: Producer, Arranger, Piano
Charles Ritz: Percussion
John Robert Matz: Trumpet
Sam Bobinski: Double Bass
Sean Schafianski: Alto Saxophone

16 Memory/Confabulation
Catboss.: Producer, Arranger, Trash Player

17 Sync To The Beat
Lucas Guimaraes: Producer, Mandolin, Vocals, Arranger
Andrew Stern: Cellos
Marc Papeghin: Drums
Michaela Nachtigall: Violin
Sam Bobinski: Upright Bass

18 Piano Nocturne in F(ez)
Alejandro Loaeza Salcido: Producer, Arranger, Piano
Bartley McGill: Recording Engineer, Mixing Engineer

19 Love
Louie Aronowitz: Producer, Guitar, Bass, Drums, Arrangement, Mixing Engineer

20 Letters Home
Ashlee Busch: Producer, Arranger, Flute
Doug Perry: Marimba, Vibraphone
Kasey Polk: Clarinet
Ruby Toung: Piano
Sean Schafianski: Mixer

21 Hexahedral Formations
Darby Cupit: Arranger, Producer, Vocals, Piano, Guitar
Andrew Steffen: Double Bass
Daniel Romberger: Tenor Trombone
Ian Martyn: Gamelan Ensemble, Mixing Engineer

22 Majesty
Thomas Kresge: Producer, Arranger
Alex Hill: Tuba
Ashley Lynn Watts: Alto
Bonnie Bogovich: Soprano, Alto
Damian Nguyen: Oboe
Daniel Romberger: Trombone, Bass, Bass
Darby Cupit: Bass (Lead)
Elizabeth Zharoff: Soprano (Lead), Alto (Lead)
Ian Martyn: Tenor
Jeff Swingle: Bass
John Robert Matz: Trumpet, Tenor (Lead)
Katelyn Isaacson: Bassoon
Liz Rishel: Soprano, Alto
Lori Syngajewski: Clarinet, Bass Clarinet
Lucas Guemaraes: Bass
Mai Yishan: Flute
Marc Papeghin: Horn
May Claire La Plante: Harp
Ryan C. Connelly: Tenor
The ETHEReal String Orchestra: Strings
Tim Rosko: Tenor
Troy Strand: Bass Trombone

23 Windrose
Outset Initiative: Performing Artist
Andrew Steffen: Violin
Yulia Nechaeva: Piano
Zeke Fenelon: Producer, Arranger

24 Adventure for Percussion Quartet
Taylor Ambrosio Wood: Producer, Arranger

25 Timber's Zephyr
Josué Ferreira de Oliveira: Producer, Arranger, Flute
Claire Buzzelli: Bass Flute
Lauren the Flute: Flute 1
Lucas Guimaraes: Acoustic Guitar
Yishan Mai: Flute 3

26 Acoustics in Progress
PokérusVGM: Producer, Arranger, Performer

27 Knowledge
subversiveasset: Producer, Arranger, Recording Engineer

28 Beacon
Joshua Taipale: Producer, Arranger

29 Maj
Bonnie Bogovich: Vocals
Nathaniel Chambers: Producer, Arranger, Mixing Engineer
Tiago Rodrigues: Guitar

30 The Lost and Found
Fredrik Häthén: Producer, Arranger
Andrew Steffen: Violin, Viola, Double Bass
Andrew Stern: Cello
The ETHEReal String Orchestra

31 Polkalude No. 4 in E Minor
Michael Garrett Steele: Producer, Arranger, Editing
Daniel Romberger: Trombone
Emily McMillan: Melodica
Fredrik Häthén: Mixing
John Robert Matz: Trumpet
Justin Olejnik: Drums

32 Beyond
Materia Collective: Performing Artist
Andrew Stern: Cello
Bonnie Bogovich: Vocals
Daniel Romberger: Trombone
Ian Martyn: Smallpipes, Otamatone, Erhu, Meowsic
Jay Kim: Viola
John Robert Matz: Trumpet, Flugelhorn, Horn, Euphonium
Jon Bash: Arrangement, Producer, Guitar
Josué F. de Oliveira: Flute
Lucas Guimaraes: Vocals
Patrick Allred: Trombone

33 Solving a Puzzle
David Peacock: Producer, Arranger, Mixing Engineer
Andrew Steffen: Viola
Andrew Stern: Cello
Augustine Mayuga Gonzales: Piano, Celeste
Doug Perry: Percussion, Vibraphone
Kristin Naigus: Woodwinds
May Claire La Plante: Harp
Patti Rudisill: Violins

34 Sea Spray and Seagulls
Songe: Producer, Arranger

35 Over-Pressing
Sam Bobinski: Producer, Arranger, Double Bass
Peter Bobinski: Sound Engineer

36 Flow (for Vibraphone and Marimba)
Doug Perry: Producer, Vibraphone, Marimba, Arranger, Mixing Engineer

37 Nocturne
May Claire La Plante: Producer, Arranger, Harp, Mixing Engineer

38 Adventure (A Cappella)
Tim Rosko: Producer, Arranger, Vocalist, Mixing Engineer

39 Anywhere You'd Like
Peter Bobinski: Producer, Arranger, Guitar, Mixing Engineer
Andrew Stern: Cello
Bijan Bryan Eghtesady: Drums
Jay Kim: Violin, Viola

40 Majesty
Robert Luke Martin: Producer, Arranger, Organ

41 Lullabeacon
Ryan C. Connelly: Arranger, Producer, Lute, Voice, Whistling
THE Josh Whelchel: Recording Engineer

42 Formations
Thomas Kresge: Producer, Arranger
Alex Hill: Tuba
Ashley Lynn Watts: Alto
Bonnie Bogovich: Soprano, Alto
Damian Nguyen: Oboe
Daniel Romberger: Trombone, Bass
Darby Cupit: Bass (Lead)
Elizabeth Zharoff: Alto (Lead)
Helen Planchet: Vocals
Ian Martyn: Tenor
Jeff Swingle: Bass
John Robert Matz: Trumpet, Tenor (Lead)
Katelyn Isaacson: Soprano (Lead)
Lauren Liebowitz: Soprano
Liz Rishel: Soprano, Alto
Lori Syngajewski: Clarinet, Bass Clarinet
Lucas Guimaraes: Bass
Mai Yishan: Flute
Marc Papeghin: Horn
May Claire La Plante: Harp
Ryan C. Connelly: Tenor
Ryan Ike: Bass
Sean Schafianski: Bass
The ETHEReal String Orchestra: Strings
Tim Rosko: Tenor
Troy Strand: Bass Trombone

43 Love
Sebastien Skaf: Producer, Arranger, Piano