VGMdb
Discuss | Edit | Feed Beatdrop
 
Submitted by Beatdrop on Oct 13, 2008 07:52 AM
Aliases
Dain C. Olsen
Birthdate
May 17, 1986
Bloodtype
A-
Birthplace
Patuxent River, Maryland, United States
Weighted album rating
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
59 votes for 7 albums
Credited works
16 albums in database
8 composer credits
12 arranger credits
4 performer credits
4 lyricist credits

Notes

Dain "Beatdrop" Olsen grew up in a musically rich environment, with his father latching headphones on to his head while he was only a toddler, chuckling as he wobbled around in an attempt to dance to the likes of Fleetwood Mac and Genesis. Into grade school, he had a short-lived experience with the violin before entirely giving up on music performance until the age of 11.

But around the time he turned 11, he garnered a newfound passion for percussion instruments, and began playing the trap set shortly after he set foot into fifth grade. When he wasn't doing homework, he spent most of his freetime in the garage, drumming along to a lot of the same classic and progressive rock bands that he grew up listening to. Eventually, though, it became apparent that he wanted to do a lot more than just smack some drums with a CD backing; something more than just playing a marching rhythm on a snare drum in front of a crowd of parents in his middle school band.

Near the end of 2000, a person with whom he frequently played Rainbow 6: Rogue Spear on the MSN Gaming Zone sent him a short drumloop that he'd composed himself. Mindblown and completely unaware of what it took to make such things, Dain was pointed towards Hammer Head, a freeware drum sequencing application. After making a number of drumloops with it and still craving more, Dain began to research computer music creation tools on the Internet.

At the beginning of 2001, he came across an application known as FruityLoops. It offered many of the same features that Hammer Head offered in a similar interface, but also opened up many other possibilities, allowing Dain to begin programming his own melodies and creating his own full-length tracks.

Nearly eight years later, having taught himself numerous synthesis methods, countless mastering and production techniques, and various aspects of music theory, Dain is seeing interest in his genre-bending styles of Techno growing rapidly. With two of his more recent tracks licensed by Konami Computer Entertainment for various iterations of the popular Dance Dance Revolution series, his fanbase is becoming far more global than it's ever been.

It doesn't stop there, however. With the imminent release of his fifth full-length studio album, Revolution, Dain aspires to completely change the way that people look at Electronic music.

"Far too often, people tell me that they aren't interested in 'techno' or 'dance' music because it all sounds like video game music," he says, "and that alone seems utterly ridiculous, but I intend to broaden everyone's horizons just a little bit by giving them something they probably haven't heard anywhere else yet: an all-encompassing fusion of elements designed to produce an enthralling listening experience."

Filter

Discography

2002

10.10 Project Majestic Mix: SQUAREDANCE [Limited Edition] KFSS-704 Arranger

2003

??.?? Operations N/A Composer

2004

??.?? Final Energy N/A Composer

2005

08.08 DooM: The Dark Side of Phobos OCRA-0005 Arranger
10.14 Everlast N/A Composer, Performer, Lyricist
10.31 Bound Together - An EarthBound Remix Project N/A Arranger

2006

08.20 Bound Together: ReBound - An EarthBound Remix Project N/A Arranger

2007

02.21 SQUAREDANCE ∞ KFSS-705U Arranger
04.01 In The Dark N/A Composer, Arranger, Performer, Lyricist

2008

??.?? DanceDanceRevolution SuperNOVA2 Limited Edition Music Sampler V-RARE SOUNDTRACK-14 USA Composer (as Dain C. Olsen)
04.01 Super Mario Land 2: Tremendous Achievement N/A Arranger
11.17 Burn Out N/A Composer, Arranger, Performer, Lyricist
12.28 Revolution N/A Composer, Arranger, Performer, Lyricist

2011

04.26 303EP. N/A Composer, Arranger

2013

07.01 Final Fantasy VI: Balance and Ruin OCRA-0040 Arranger

2015

11.30 Super Cartography Bros. OCRA-0055 Arranger

Featured On

No albums found.

Websites


Recent Works


Twitter


Added
Nov 12, 2007 03:59 PM
Edited
Mar 15, 2010 10:30 AM
Page traffic
4177 visitors
Page built in
0.06 seconds