VGMdb
Discuss | Edit | Feed Damián Sánchez
 
Submitted by DamianSanchez on May 7, 2016 10:54 PM
Variations
Damián Sanchez
Damian Sanchez
Aliases
Sonotrigger
Birthdate
Feb 11, 1987
Birthplace
Madrid, Spain
Weighted album rating
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
1 votes for 1 albums
Credited works
19 albums in database
19 composer credits
3 arranger credits
4 performer credits
0 lyricist credits

Notes

Born in 1987, Damian Sanchez is an award winning music composer and audio director based in Valencia, Spain. Damian is known for composing the music for “Rise and Shine”, “Anima: Gate of Memories” and the “Blues and Bullets” episodic video game. He is the audio director and CEO of the music production company Sonotrigger S.L. (www.sonotrigger.com), engaged in music and audio services for video games.

Classically trained and graduated in Piano, Percussion and Music Composition, and self-trained in music technology and music production techniques, his music is defined as a mix between the acoustic and the digital sound. Most of his scores include elements both from modern theatrical orchestral music and 21th century electronic music.

Collaborating with the spanish’s leading game studios, Damian is widely recognized for composing some of the top recent scores in the game development outlook in Spain. His work on “Supermagical” was nominee at the National Spanish Video Game Industry “GameLab” awards and the “Annual Video Game Awards” in 2012. Overseas, he had composed music for the latest games developed by Seasun Entertainment, one of the leading MMORPG game developers in China.

When he hasn’t been composing for video games, Damian has worked for TV, scene and concert music in highly acclaimed works such as the additional music for “Desafio Champions Sendokai” TV series for Banjo Music, and the plays “dOt” and “Tam Tam” produced by Maduixa Teatre.

Filter

Discography

2012

06.18 Supermagical Original Videogame Soundtrack N/A Composer
12.01 JetBee Original Soundtrack N/A Composer
12.12 Aby Escape - Original VG Soundtrack N/A Composer

2013

08.14 Pirate Legends Original Videogame Soundtrack N/A Composer

2014

06.15 Empires of Sand Original Video Game Soundtrack N/A Composer
11.20 Fist of Jesus N/A Composer

2015

03.11 Schools of Magic N/A Composer
07.22 Blues and Bullets - Theme Song EP N/A Composer, Arranger
07.23 Blues and Bullets Episode I Original Video Game Soundtrack N/A Composer, Arranger, Performer, Mixing Engineer, Recording Engineer

2016

03.09 Blues and Bullets [Extended] N/A Composer
06.03 Anima Gate of Memories Original Soundtrack N/A Composer
06.04 Swordsman World 3D Original Soundtrack N/A Composer, Arranger
06.07 Anima Gate of Memories Soundtrack N/A Composer
09.01 Lost Castle N/A Composer (as Sonotrigger)

2017

01.01 Rise & Shine Original Soundtrack N/A Composer, Performer, Mixing Engineer, Recording Engineer
04.11 Immortal Redneck Original Soundtrack N/A Composer, Performer, Mixing Engineer, Recording Engineer
05.18 Reservoir Dogs: Bloody Days Original Soundtrack N/A Composer, Performer, Mixing Engineer, Recording Engineer
09.15 Caveman Warriors N/A Composer (as Sonotrigger)
10.04 The Fall of Lazarus Original Soundtrack N/A Composer, Mixing Engineer

Featured On

No albums found.

Websites

Commercial
Bandcamp

Recent Works


Twitter


Added
Sep 12, 2012 06:54 AM
Edited
Sep 2, 2016 08:32 AM
Page traffic
1898 visitors
Page built in
0.11 seconds