VGMdb
Discuss (3) | Edit | Feed Hedonist
 
Submitted by eternal_tsukasa on Oct 17, 2008 03:44 AM
Image provided by Hedonist's myspace
Aliases
Carsaj
ddl
さつまぐり
Hiroki Otsuka
uni
Birthdate
Jan 6, 1987
Birthplace
Tokyo, Japan
Former Units
i.o.sound
Organizations
Delights music
Weighted album rating
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
117 votes for 42 albums
Credited works
58 albums in database
11 composer credits
28 arranger credits
0 performer credits
0 lyricist credits

Notes

Hedonist (real name: Hiroki Otsuka / 大塚 宏樹) is a multi-talented Japanese music engineer, who has experience composing, arranging, recording, mixing, mastering, DJ'ing, VJ'ing, and much more. After DJ'ing for a year in 2004, mastering became an interest for him, and in 2005 he began to focus more on learning about it while attending the College of Music at Shobi University. A year later, Hedonist became a part of a game music production team called i.o.sound contributing music for various games. He then began to delve deeply into the independent music scene where he launched his label, Delights music; the very first compilation series, Linkup, was released on this label. Hedonist has continued to discover many talented artists (including some in the doujin scene) in hopes of spreading the progressive sound that he wants to achieve.

Filter

Discography

2005

12.30 MaRiNa N/A Arranger

2006

??.?? Momokabi N/A Mastering Engineer
05.21 Streichen SPRM-0002 Arranger
08.12 STARTRAIN - i.o.sound featuring yuna IOCD-0001 Arranger
08.13 Erosion SPRM-0003 Arranger
09.22 StarTRain SOUNDTRACK IOCD-0002 Arranger, Mastering Engineer, Mixing Engineer
10.27 StarTRain ORIGINAL SOUND TRACK IOCD-0003 Arranger, Mastering Engineer, Mixing Engineer

2007

01.31 StarTRain SPECIAL SINGLE "memories for us." IOCD-1003 Arranger
02.14 Winter Mix vol.04 TORA-00018~9 Arranger
04.29 Dear,Mr.Hiroshi Watanabe DVSP-0040 Arranger (as Carsaj)
05.23 mixed up confusion / i.o.sound feat. TSUKIKO IOCD-0004 Composer, Arranger
08.17 Linkup original side trance & progressive vol.1 DLMS-0001 Composer
08.17 Linkup remix side trance & progressive vol.1 DLMS-0002 Arranger (also as Carsaj)
09.21 Zettai Shiawase Sengen! Original Soundtrack IOCD-1004 Programmer, Mastering Engineer, Mixing Engineer
09.28 GWAVE SuperFeature's vol.6 Shinjuku-Legacy IMAE-00017 Composer, Arranger
11.20 Dear, Mr.nagureo DVSP-0043 Arranger (as Carsaj)
12.31 Dear DVSP-0044~5 Arranger (as Carsaj)

2008

05.11 Linkup originalside House vol.1 DLMS-0005 Composer
08.16 Linkup remixside Key vol.1 DLMS-0007 Arranger
12.29 Stella Musica ASCD001 Arranger

2010

03.28 Streichen2 SPRM-0007 Arranger (also as ddl)
05.05 M3-2010 Spring Apology CD DLMS-0011 Composer, Arranger (as Carsaj)
08.14 Linkup remixside Delights vol.1 DLMS-0012 Composer
12.23 Rin RSCD-0012 Composer
12.31 THE DIVERSE SYSTEM DVSP-0000 Composer (as Carsaj)

2011

01.26 THE DIVERSE SYSTEM DVSP-0000 Composer (as Carsaj)
03.13 passion -Dancing Battle Girls- MMCD-0001 Mastering Engineer (as ddl)
05.01 Spell of Resurrection ~Memories of Game Music~ EZCD-EX02 Arranger
05.08 R3D ANTHEM LLAC-0004 Mastering Engineer (as ddl)
08.03 Linkup House vol.3 DLMS-0013 Composer
08.13 Visibility GEOG1001 Mastering Engineer
08.13 Heavenly Beats LLAC-0006 Arranger
10.16 moment -passing pleasures girls- MMCD-0002 Mastering Engineer (as ddl)

2012

04.28 electric love collection P8CD-004 Mastering Engineer (as さつまぐり)
05.27 ABANDONED DANCEHALL ARCD0037 Mastering Engineer
06.29 Aorio VOCALCOLLECTION IOCD-1007 Arranger (as Hiroki Otsuka)
07.29 Visual Art's 20th Anniversary Remixes KSLA-0085~6 Arranger
08.10 ULTRA RELOAD Vol.2 feat. AQUAPLUS SHOT-009 Arranger
08.11 THE WORLD DESTINATION ARCD0038 Mastering Engineer
08.11 NOT 4 ON THE FLOOR CGSP-0001 Mastering Engineer
08.11 AD:TRANCE 2 DVSP-0079~81 Mastering Engineer
08.11 samuraiDANCEHALL EPCD-0007 Mastering Engineer
08.11 Karin LTCD-0015 Mixing Engineer
08.11 Signal Green SVCL-0009~10 Mastering Engineer (as さつまぐり)
12.30 Future Logic N/A Arranger (as uni), Mastering Engineer (as uni), Mixing Engineer (as uni)
12.30 FuyuHotaru LTCD-0016 Mixing Engineer
12.31 AD:ELECTRONIC DANCE DVSP-0089 Composer, Mastering Engineer

2013

05.26 Heart of Eternity AECD-037 Mastering Engineer
06.29 Megarock Carnival EZCD-EX06 Arranger
08.12 Fusion Challenge DVSP-1003 Mastering Engineer
12.30 XXX CK-0030P Arranger

2014

08.17 SCORE CROWNS AFCD-0009 Recording Engineer

2015

04.11 Key 15th Fes. pamphlet CD Keep The Dancing Beats! / efflorescence KSLC-0014~5 Mastering Engineer
08.14 LITTLE WHEEL EUCLASE CK-0037P Mastering Engineer
08.28 Tou no Shita no Exercitus Original Soundtrack ~Boundary of the tower~ N/A Mastering Engineer (as Hiroki Otsuka)

2016

07.29 Rewrite Arrange Album 'Selene' KSLA-0116 Mastering Engineer, Mixing Engineer
12.29 Modification of Key Sounds Label KSLA-0124~6 Arranger, Mastering Engineer

2017

07.05 NEWBORN CRYING CK-0049P Arranger

Featured On

No albums found.

Websites

Personal
MySpace

Recent Works


Twitter


Added
Nov 28, 2007 10:35 PM
Edited
Mar 4, 2014 11:50 PM
Page traffic
3892 visitors
Page built in
0.34 seconds