VGMdb
Discuss | Edit | Feed Maarten Bonder
 
Aliases
Mano
Birthdate
Sep 2, 1987
Birthplace
Enschede, The Netherlands
Weighted album rating
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
2 votes for 1 albums
Credited works
1 albums in database
0 composer credits
1 arranger credits
0 performer credits
0 lyricist credits

Notes

With a passion for music and videogames, composer Maarten Bonder was born in Enschede, The Netherlands on September 2, 1987.

With a focus on composing in many different music genres, his music adds another dimension to the games he is scoring. Along with composing, Maarten has created the Sound Design for various game titles and other projects.

His career as a composer began in January 2009, when he started working for game developer Youdagames, composing the music for titles such as Youda Legend: The Curse of the Amsterdam Diamond, Youda Sushi Chef and Youda Legend 2: The Golden Bird of Paradise, along with all the Sound Design for these games.

Maarten is currently in his 4th, and last year with his Bachelor study MediaMusic, at the ArtEZ School of Music in Enschede, The Netherlands. Focusing on game audio and interactive audio, he is currently exploring the possibilities of game audio middleware such as Audiokinetic’s Wwise and Firelight Technologies’ FMOD.
In support of all this, Maarten has lessons from ‘Associate Professor’ Tom Holkenborg aka Junkie XL.

Discography


Featured On

No albums found.

Websites


Recent Works


Added
Dec 15, 2008 11:21 PM
Edited
Mar 3, 2010 09:52 AM
Page traffic
2373 visitors
Page built in
0.08 seconds