VGMdb
Discuss | Edit | Feed Ayumi Hamasaki
浜崎 あゆみ (はまさき あゆみ)
Submitted by ALUCARDfromHELLSING on Oct 12, 2009 02:59 PM
Variations
濱崎歩
ayumi hamasaki
Ayumi hamasaki
Aliases
CREA
Birthdate
Oct 2, 1978
Bloodtype
A
Birthplace
Fukuoka, Fukuoka, Japan
Weighted album rating
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
33 votes for 18 albums
Credited works
31 albums in database
15 composer credits
0 arranger credits
28 performer credits
29 lyricist credits

Notes

Ayumi Hamasaki is a Japanese singer-songwriter and former actress. Hamasaki has been dubbed the "Empress of Pop" due to her popularity and widespread influence in Japan. Since her 1998 debut with the single "Poker Face", Hamasaki has sold over 50 million records in Japan, ranking her among the best-selling singers in the country. As a female singer, Hamasaki holds several domestic records for her singles, such as the most number-one hits, the highest sales, and the most million-sellers. From 1999 to 2009, Hamasaki had at least one single each year top the charts. Hamasaki is the first female singer to have eight studio albums since her debut to top the Oricon and the first artist to have an album debut at number-one for 11 consecutive years.

In 2008, Ayumi revealed that an inoperable condition caused complete deafness in her left ear.

Birth name in Kanji: 濱崎歩

Filter

Discography

1998

12.09 Depend on you / Ayumi Hamasaki AVDD-20278 Performer, Lyricist

1999

01.01 A Song for XX / Ayumi Hamasaki AVCD-11691 Performer, Lyricist
10.14 Thousand Arms Soundtrack & Multimedia CD N/A Performer, Lyricist

2001

02.28 Depend on you / Ayumi Hamasaki AVCD-30215 Performer, Lyricist
03.28 A BEST / Ayumi Hamasaki AVCD-11950 Composer (as CREA), Performer, Lyricist
09.27 Dearest / Ayumi Hamasaki AVCD-30294 Composer (as CREA), Performer, Lyricist

2002

01.01 I am… / Ayumi Hamasaki AVCD-17037 Composer (as CREA), Performer, Lyricist

2003

03.26 BEST OF INUYASHA AVCA-14723 Composer (as CREA), Performer, Lyricist
07.09 wind -Inuyasha Koukyou Renga- Symphonic theme collection AVCA-14753 Composer (as CREA)
10.29 Inuyasha Music Collection 3 AVCA-14801 Composer (as CREA), Performer, Lyricist

2004

09.08 BEST OF INUYASHA II [Limited Edition] AVCA-22090/B Composer (as CREA), Performer, Lyricist
09.08 BEST OF INUYASHA II AVCA-22091 Composer (as CREA), Performer, Lyricist

2006

01.01 (miss)understood / Ayumi Hamasaki [Limited Edition] AVCD-17837/B Composer (as CREA), Performer, Lyricist
01.01 (miss)understood / Ayumi Hamasaki AVCD-17838 Composer (as CREA), Performer, Lyricist
03.08 Startin' / Born To Be... / Ayumi Hamasaki [Limited Edition] AVCD-30961/B Performer, Lyricist
03.08 Startin' / Born To Be... / Ayumi Hamasaki AVCD-30962 Performer, Lyricist
11.29 Secret / Ayumi Hamasaki [Limited Edition] AVCD-23178/B Performer, Lyricist
11.29 Secret / Ayumi Hamasaki AVCD-23179 Performer, Lyricist

2007

02.28 A BEST 2 -BLACK- / Ayumi Hamasaki [Limited Edition] AVCD-23263/B/C Composer (as CREA), Performer, Lyricist
02.28 A BEST 2 -BLACK- / Ayumi Hamasaki AVCD-23264 Composer (as CREA), Performer, Lyricist

2010

03.24 Inuyasha Best Song History [Limited Edition] AVCA-29654~5/B Composer (as CREA), Performer, Lyricist
03.24 Inuyasha Best Song History AVCA-29656~7 Composer (as CREA), Performer, Lyricist

2011

08.31 FIVE / ayumi hamasaki [Limited Edition] AVCD-38326/B Performer, Lyricist
08.31 FIVE / ayumi hamasaki AVCD-38327 Performer, Lyricist
08.31 FIVE / ayumi hamasaki (Tales of Xillia Edition) [Limited Edition] AVCD-38328 Performer, Lyricist

2012

11.08 LOVE / Ayumi Hamasaki AVCD-48590/B Performer, Lyricist
11.08 LOVE / Ayumi Hamasaki AVCD-48591 Performer, Lyricist

2013

01.08 A Classical / Ayumi Hamasaki AVCD-38689 Composer (as CREA), Performer, Lyricist

2014

12.09 Hikaru Utada no Uta -13 kumi no Ongakuka ni Yoru 13 no Kaishaku ni Tsuite- TYCT-60055 Performer

Featured On

Websites


Recent Works


Twitter


Added
Feb 7, 2009 09:08 PM
Edited
Nov 29, 2016 05:39 PM
Page traffic
5483 visitors
Page built in
0.16 seconds