VGMdb
Go Back   VGMdb Forums > VGMdb Site Related > News and Announcements
Register FAQ Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old Sep 3, 2009, 10:55 AM
Gigablah's Avatar
Gigablah Gigablah is offline
VGMdb Administrator
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 2,332
Default New Interface Improvements

Modifying existing tracklists used to be considerably more troublesome than submitting new ones, but now we've added text block mode to the tracklist editing interface. This means you can paste in a preformatted tracklist to overwrite the current entry in one fell swoop. You can even paste just the track lengths and the fields will update accordingly. Or you can edit the tracklist directly as a block -- no more frantic tabbing ;D

Multiline textboxes are now dynamically resizable. Just drag the handle located at the bottom. Some multiple selection boxes (in particular platform selection) are also resizable.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old Sep 3, 2009, 11:21 AM
Myrkul's Avatar
Myrkul Myrkul is offline
VGMdb Staff
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: France
Posts: 2,711
Default

I just tryed that.. It can have some utility but it's still too limited so it's just usefull if:

You need to copy paste a new tracklist over the old one, but must have the same number of tracks.

We are still not able to modify the number of tracks of an existing tracklist.
So the old (delete/new tracklist) is still needed.

How is anyone able to paste all the track times at once?
If you still need to copy/paste track after track, i don't see much difference with the old system.

Correct me if i am wrong.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old Sep 3, 2009, 12:23 PM
Gigablah's Avatar
Gigablah Gigablah is offline
VGMdb Administrator
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 2,332
Default

With foobar you can set it such that tracks are copied in the following format (for example):

01. 3:15
02. 2:41

And so on, leaving the tracknames out. That way I pasted all the tracktimes from the 5 CDs for the Ragnarok Online Complete Soundtrack (which I just updated).

Of course that's a roundabout way of going about it, there probably will be a checkbox or dropdown option to copy over only track lengths, only track titles, or both.

This is just a taste of some of the new features we're adding in, others won't be possible until we make changes to the database structure. I can't create an entirely new tracklist system in one day, so bear with me for a while. I'm just solving one of the problems that's been bugging me for a long time.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old Sep 3, 2009, 01:03 PM
Myrkul's Avatar
Myrkul Myrkul is offline
VGMdb Staff
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: France
Posts: 2,711
Default

Alright. Copy/Pasting track times at onces is a nice addition. (tested & approved!)

Your first explanation was too short maybe, i don't blame your work at all, any new feature is welcome, and this one will find it's use too.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old Sep 8, 2009, 04:40 AM
Secret Squirrel's Avatar
Secret Squirrel Secret Squirrel is offline
VGMdb Administrator
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Cleveland, OH
Posts: 5,816
Default

Found a weird bug. If you have 2 tracklists with the same name, you get this:

http://vgmdb.net/album/13408
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old Sep 8, 2009, 05:58 AM
Gigablah's Avatar
Gigablah Gigablah is offline
VGMdb Administrator
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 2,332
Default

Good one, I've fixed it. The old SQL query failed to retrieve tracklists with the same title in the proper order, so they got mixed together.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old Sep 8, 2009, 08:23 PM
L3000 L3000 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 20
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Gigablah View Post
With foobar you can set it such that tracks are copied in the following format (for example):

01. 3:15
02. 2:41

And so on, leaving the tracknames out.
How do you do this in foobar2000?
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old Sep 9, 2009, 04:32 AM
Cypher's Avatar
Cypher Cypher is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 159
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by L3000 View Post
How do you do this in foobar2000?

It can be done by using plugin "foo_texttools".
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old Sep 9, 2009, 05:19 AM
Gigablah's Avatar
Gigablah Gigablah is offline
VGMdb Administrator
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 2,332
Default

In fb2k 0.9.3.1 (the version I use) there's Preferences -> Display -> Title Formatting -> Copy Command. It seems they took that out in newer versions of foobar though.

It's moot though, since there's now a dropdown for you to specify whether you want to transfer only the track titles, track lengths or both.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old Sep 9, 2009, 07:32 AM
L3000 L3000 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 20
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Cypher View Post
It can be done by using plugin "foo_texttools".
Thanks, this works well with the latest version of foobar2k. A %length% field (or "%title% %length%" to use this new paste feature) had to be added in the options to list the duration of each track.

Last edited by L3000; Sep 9, 2009 at 07:45 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old Sep 9, 2009, 05:44 PM
Metroid's Avatar
Metroid Metroid is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: UK
Posts: 231
Default

Tested on http://vgmdb.net/album/1372 , updated only track-length of almost 100 files at once, amazing feature, no more crap editing one by one.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old Sep 12, 2009, 05:02 AM
Secret Squirrel's Avatar
Secret Squirrel Secret Squirrel is offline
VGMdb Administrator
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Cleveland, OH
Posts: 5,816
Default

Thanks for the info on foo_texttools. That makes things a lot easier.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old Sep 13, 2009, 01:59 PM
Dag's Avatar
Dag Dag is offline
VGMdb Staff
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 1,246
Default

Amazing stuff, works like a charm.

A minor bug, the text block appears in the 2nd disc of these cd+dvd albums even if there is no 2nd tracklist, like this one: http://vgmdb.net/album/13182. It doesn't affect anything though.
Also, could you make it so the text block when editting tracklists is automatically resized to the text?
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old Sep 21, 2009, 02:01 PM
Metroid's Avatar
Metroid Metroid is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: UK
Posts: 231
Default

I got your point Dag, check the picture below.



if the right box is not automatically resized, blank spaces will cover most of that area. That will likely be troublesome for editors as they will have to resize that box every time they edit an album.

If the right box is automatically resized to match the left box then will be infinite times better for editors to check if everything is or was right without having to scroll down or resize it manually. For example the picture above. I did it manually but it should have done it automatically.

+1 for that.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old Sep 21, 2009, 03:22 PM
Gigablah's Avatar
Gigablah Gigablah is offline
VGMdb Administrator
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 2,332
Default

Turns out it was a really simple edit, since the variables were already in place.

Enjoy your dynamic textarea rows!
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old Sep 21, 2009, 03:45 PM
Metroid's Avatar
Metroid Metroid is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: UK
Posts: 231
Default

Amazing, just tested it and works great.

Thanks very much for such a great feature Gigablah.
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old Feb 9, 2010, 02:22 PM
Datschge's Avatar
Datschge Datschge is offline
Trusted Editor
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 634
Default

Uh, I just edited the track list of http://vgmdb.net/album/17228 to add track lengths, specified only to add lengths for every singe disc, the format being "13. 2:34" etc. but instead adding those the first Japanes track name of each disc was remove. WTF.
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old Feb 9, 2010, 02:40 PM
Secret Squirrel's Avatar
Secret Squirrel Secret Squirrel is offline
VGMdb Administrator
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Cleveland, OH
Posts: 5,816
Default

I'm not sure what happened there. Is it possible that you could paste here a block of text that definitely causes the problem?
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old Feb 9, 2010, 02:45 PM
Gigablah's Avatar
Gigablah Gigablah is offline
VGMdb Administrator
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 2,332
Default

Which browser are you using, by the way?
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old Feb 9, 2010, 02:55 PM
Datschge's Avatar
Datschge Datschge is offline
Trusted Editor
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 634
Default

The text wasn't anything special, here's the first disc
Code:
1. 2:19
2. 1:02
3. 2:19
4. 2:16
5. 0:52
6. 0:59
7. 0:16
8. 0:28
9. 2:33
10. 2:26
11. 2:48
12. 2:58
13. 1:46
14. 1:55
15. 1:35
16. 2:24
17. 2:21
18. 1:45
19. 2:54
20. 2:17
21. 1:55
22. 2:27
23. 0:34
24. 0:42
25. 0:48
26. 3:09
Browser is Firefox 2.0 (on a netbook, don't cry =P).
Reply With Quote
  #21  
Old Feb 14, 2010, 05:13 PM
Datschge's Avatar
Datschge Datschge is offline
Trusted Editor
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 634
Default

Looks like I broke it again. Is it too much to ask for a preview page before committing? I think I won't try to add times again if the system can't be bothered to detect the times instead deleting the first tracks title... =/
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old Feb 14, 2010, 05:54 PM
Secret Squirrel's Avatar
Secret Squirrel Secret Squirrel is offline
VGMdb Administrator
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Cleveland, OH
Posts: 5,816
Default

I don't understand this one. I just submitted the times that you pasted, and I had no problem. I'm using Firefox 3.x however.
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old Feb 14, 2010, 07:41 PM
Gigablah's Avatar
Gigablah Gigablah is offline
VGMdb Administrator
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 2,332
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Datschge View Post
Looks like I broke it again. Is it too much to ask for a preview page before committing? I think I won't try to add times again if the system can't be bothered to detect the times instead deleting the first tracks title... =/
If you click anywhere outside the textbox after pasting the information inside, the individual text fields to the left will be synced to the new info.

Anyway, IRA submitted some code to prevent copying empty titles, so let me know if that fixes your problem.
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old Feb 15, 2010, 09:44 AM
Datschge's Avatar
Datschge Datschge is offline
Trusted Editor
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 634
Default

I'd suggest moving that syncing stuff server side as well as respecting the user selection (whether to take over both titles and lengths, the former or the latter) on the server side as well.

And, um, the syncing seemed to have worked now (at least I didn't see any titles being removed, that shouldn't be possible to do anyway) but after submitting I got the note that no edits were detected in my submission...
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old Feb 15, 2010, 05:49 PM
Gigablah's Avatar
Gigablah Gigablah is offline
VGMdb Administrator
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 2,332
Default

You need to edit the main tracklist to change track lengths (since the lengths are now automatically synced). I've added indicators to non-main tracklists and disabled the length fields there.
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old Feb 16, 2010, 06:56 AM
Datschge's Avatar
Datschge Datschge is offline
Trusted Editor
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 634
Default

I see... How about just offering an own form just for lengths regardless of tracklists? That would have avoided all the issues I was having up to now.
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old Feb 16, 2010, 06:59 AM
Gigablah's Avatar
Gigablah Gigablah is offline
VGMdb Administrator
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 2,332
Default

Yeah, that's what I plan to do for the next version of the media/tracklist interface.
Reply With Quote
  #28  
Old Feb 16, 2010, 07:12 AM
Datschge's Avatar
Datschge Datschge is offline
Trusted Editor
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 634
Default

OK, thank you for everything. =)
Reply With Quote
  #29  
Old Feb 17, 2012, 06:25 PM
Foxhack's Avatar
Foxhack Foxhack is offline
Trusted Editor
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Mexico
Posts: 515
Default

How do I add more tracks to an existing tracklist?

http://vgmdb.net/album/29808

The listing only has 18 tracks, but the album has 19. Track 11 (It's Bad!) can't be listened to at the Bandcamp page, but when you download the album, it's included. The page also says "Immediate download of 19-track album..."

Yeah, sorry.

Edit: Oh wait, I can't friggin read. Duh.
Reply With Quote
  #30  
Old Mar 7, 2012, 12:02 AM
Fearin Fearin is offline
Trusted Editor
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 505
Default

For future reference Only Higher ranking members can add/remove tracklists, covers, link artists, etc.

So if you are stuck with a problem like Foxhack, if you can fix it by using the edit on the track list right side, then you can make a new track list and add the fixes, if there are too few CDs or something you can't fix due to permissions make a forum post in the proper thread of the album. Or I guess contact someone with that ability
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump