VGMdb
Discuss | Edit | Feed

FLAMESGRACE: A Tribute to Octopath Traveler

Catalog Number MCOL-0317
Barcode 00811576033688
Release Date Sep 18, 2020
Publish Format Commercial
Release Price 15.00 USD
Media Format Digital
Classification Arrangement, Vocal
LabelMateria Collective / /
PublisherMateria Collective LLC / /
Phonographic CopyrightMateria Collective LLC / /

Credits

Composer / Yasunori Nishiki /
Arranger / Daniel Romberger, Michael 'Skitch' Schiciano, Andrew Filipski, Tyler Rydosz, HatVGM, Matheus Garcia Souza, Nathan Madsen, Sean Schafianski, Fredrik Häthén, Daniel Cortes, wolfman1405, Ian Martyn, Neha Patel, Michael Hoffmann, James C. Hoffman, Matheus Manente, Gregory Warren Blunt, Kevin Won, Do a Barrel Roll!, Jeff Penny, Catboss., Katy Scary, Derrick McCain, Tyler Gonelli, Diwa de Leon, zircon, Caelan Chan, Austin Hart, Zach Kohlmeier, Jake Lester, FirahFabe, DS Music, Rebecca Tripp, Álex Garcigregor, Gema León, Rubén Cortés, chjolo, John Halpart, John Michael Hunt, Cole Masaitis, Lucas Guimaraes
Performer / PurpleSchala, The Game Brass, Alex Hill, Daniel Romberger, Danny Flam, John Robert Matz, Robby Duguay, Gregory Orosz, Andrew Filipski, Andrew Dunn, Andrew Steffen, Andrew Stern, Bassoonify, JohnStacy, Kirill Polyanskiy, Kristin Naigus, Marc Papeghin, Steven Higbee, Travis Kindred, Troy Strand, Brentley Cauthen, HatVGM, Matheus Garcia Souza, Elizabeth Zharoff, Nathan Madsen, Ale Jandro, Chelsea McBride, Joanne Moo, Ken Crouch, Sean Schafianski, Steve Wilder Blumenthal, Trey Hodge, Albright Reed Quintet, Damian Nguyen, Lori Syngajewski, FirahFabe, Ian Martyn, Matheus Manente, Matthew Harnage, Daniel Cortes, Erik Johnson, Caroline Anderson, Cierra Hill, Dean Nguyen, Jared Tindall, Jocelyn Hsu, Maria Bastos, Tanner Johnson, The Symphonic Underground, Sunny, 中島悠佑, 木野雄雅, 片岡未玖, 金沢声, Bethany Overbey, Joe Chen, Julie Sakalys, Catboss., Laura Platt, Jay Kim, Michael Hoffmann, Materia Brasilis, Carlos Oliveira, Josué Ferreira de Oliveira, Marcela Estelië, Peter Jones, Lauren Leibowitz, Michael Evans, Do a Barrel Roll!, Andrew Goulson, Austin Colden, Daniel Brakke, Tom Brooks, wolfman1405, ETHEReal String Orchestra, Katy Scary, Factory Flora, James Rushin, Tyler Gonelli, Steph Nguyen, String Player Gamer, Diwa de Leon, Charles Ritz, Jake Juhl, Jess Destramp, Gunderslam, Zach Kohlmeier, Blaize Collard, Eugene "kyugene" Kang, DS Music, Michelle Eng, Phoenix Down RPG, Álex Garcigregor, Gema León, Rubén Cortés, chjolo, Ro Panuganti, Cole Masaitis, Teddy Raven, Bonnie Bogovich, Gregory Weaver, Jake Kargl, Liz Rishel
Mixing Engineer / Sean Schafianski, Michael 'Skitch' Schiciano, James C. Hoffman, HatVGM, Nathan Madsen, Fredrik Häthén, wolfman1405, Ian Martyn, Neha Patel, Michael Hoffmann, Matheus Manente, Gregory Warren Blunt, Kevin Won, Brian Lenz, Jeff Penny, Catboss., Derrick McCain, Tyler Gonelli, Diwa de Leon, zircon, Katy Scary, Austin Hart, Zach Kohlmeier, Faseeh, FirahFabe, DS Music, Rebecca Tripp, Álex Garcigregor, chjolo, John Michael Hunt, Tiggs
Mastering Engineer / James C. Hoffman
Programmer / Michael 'Skitch' Schiciano, Andrew Filipski, Tyler Gonelli, Zach Kohlmeier

Tracklist

Disc 1

01 Octopath Traveler Main Theme 2:33
02 Ophilia, The Futuregrace 4:54
03 Cyrus The Acoustic Scholar 2:54
04 Beyond the Sea 4:30
05 Rumba Flamenca de Primrose 2:32
06 Alfyn 3:59
07 Therion The Rock Thief 2:45
08 The Frostlands 4:12
09 The Flatlands 3:01
10 The Coastlands 2:00
11 Highland Scenes 4:00
12 Wayward Sunlands 4:13
13 The Riverlands 3:23
14 The Cliftlands 1:32
15 The Woodlands 4:31
16 Flamesgrace, Guiding Light 1:35
17 Atlasdam, Seat of Learning 3:10
18 How Amusing! A Quirky Arrangement for Brass Quintet 3:42
19 Cobbleston, Marching to the Hills 2:41
20 Dark Caverns 3:16
21 B@tt1e 3:34
22 Kinda Sunshady 3:00
23 On a Knife's Edge 2:46
24 Clearbrook by the Pristine Waters 4:24
25 A Settlement in the Red Bluffs 2:35
26 A Quiet Forest Trance 4:38
27 Determination 2:12
28 Creeping Dread 3:32
29 Decisive Octet 1 4:37
30 Staycation 2:34
31 Grandport, Center of Proggers 3:44
32 Among Stately Peaks 3:14
33 The Trees Have Eyes (Gazing Mix) 3:37
34 Despair 3:46
35 Decisive Sonatina No. 2 for Piano 3:19
36 Languid Oasis 3:02
37 Flag of Orihuela 3:40
38 Victor's Hollow 3:28
39 Battle III 1:29
40 They Who Govern Reason 4:28
41 Stolen Dreams Lost Light 3:01
42 Metal at Journey's End 4:34
43 The Gate at Finis 3:36
44 The One They Call the Witch 3:58
45 Daughter of the Dark God 4:51
Disc length 153:02

 

Notes

Materia Community: Performing Artist
Andrew Filipski: Album Producer
James C. Hoffman: Album Producer, Mastering Engineer
Andrea Zevallos Cepulo: Album Artwork
Lauren Liebowitz: Marketing


1 Octopath Traveler Main Theme
PurpleSchala: Piano
The Game Brass: Performing Artist
Alex Hill: Tuba
Daniel Romberger: Producer, Arranger, Trombone
Danny Flam: Horn
John Robert Matz: Trumpet (I)
Robby Duguay: Trumpet (II)
Sean Schafianski: Mixing Engineer

2 Ophilia, The Futuregrace
Gregory Orosz: Featured Soloist, Flute, Soprano Saxophone
Michael 'Skitch' Schiciano: Producer, Arranger, Mixing Engineer, Programmer

3 Cyrus The Acoustic Scholar
Andrew Filipski: Producer, Arranger, Acoustic Guitar
Andrew Dunn: Cello
James C. Hoffman: Mixing Engineer

4 Beyond the Sea
Tyler Rydosz: Producer, Orchestrator, Arranger
Alex Hill: Tuba
Andrew Steffen: Violin (I), Violin (II), Viola
Andrew Stern: Cello
Bassoonify: Bassoon
Daniel Romberger: Trombone
Gregory Orosz: Flute, Piccolo
James C. Hoffman: Mixing Engineer
John Robert Matz: Trumpet
JohnStacy: French Horn (I), French Horn (II)
Kirill Polyanskiy: Violin (II)
Kristin Naigus: English Horn, Oboe
Marc Papeghin: French Horn (III), French Horn (IV)
Steven Higbee: Clarinet
Travis Kindred: Bass
Troy Strand: Bass Trombone

5 Rumba Flamenca de Primrose
Brentley Cauthen: Classical Guitar
HatVGM: Producer, Arranger, Mixing Engineer, Trumpet, Bass, Contralto Trumpet

6 Alfyn
Matheus Garcia Souza: Producer, Arranger, Acoustic Guitar, Acoustic Bass Guitar, Violin
James C. Hoffman: Mixing Engineer

7 Therion The Rock Thief
Andrew Filipski: Producer, Arranger, Programmer, Electric Guitar, Electric Bass, Drums
James C. Hoffman: Mixing Engineer

8 The Frostlands
Elizabeth Zharoff: Vocal (Female)
John Robert Matz: Flugelhorn, Trumpet
Nathan Madsen: Producer, Arranger, Mixing Engineer, Jazz Organ, Strings, Piano, Tenor Sax, Drums, Percussion, Vibraphone
Ale Jandro: Bass
Chelsea McBride: Baritone Sax
Daniel Romberger: Trombone
Joanne Moo: Harp
Ken Crouch: Trumpet
Sean Schafianski: Alto Sax
Steve Wilder Blumenthal: Trombone
Trey Hodge: Guitar

9 The Flatlands
Albright Reed Quintet: Performing Artist
Sean Schafianski: Producer, Arranger, Mixing Engineer, Alto Saxophone
Bassoonify: Bassoon
Damian Nguyen: Oboe
Lori Syngajewski: Bass Clarinet
Steven Higbee: Clarinet

10 The Coastlands
Fredrik Häthén: Producer, Arranger, Mixing Engineer
FirahFabe: Bandurria
Ian Martyn: Mandolin
Matheus Manente: Fretless Bass, Ukulele
Matthew Harnage: Guitar
PurpleSchala: Piano

11 Highland Scenes
Damian Nguyen: English Horn, Oboe
Daniel Cortes: Producer, Arranger, Viola
Erik Johnson: Engraver, Pennywhistle
Andrew Dunn: Cello
Andrew Steffen: Viola
Andrew Stern: Cello
Caroline Anderson: Viola
Cierra Hill: Violin (I), Cello
Dean Nguyen: Percussion
Fredrik Häthén: Mixing Engineer
Ian Martyn: Scottish Smallpipes
Jared Tindall: Violin (I), Violin (II)
Jocelyn Hsu: Violin (I), Violin (II)
Maria Bastos: Violin (I), Violin (II)
Tanner Johnson: Violin (II)
The Symphonic Underground: Performing Artist
Travis Kindred: Bass

12 Wayward Sunlands
Alejandro Espinosa (wolfman1405): Producer, Arranger, Mixing Engineer, Engineer
Sunny: Performing Artist
中島悠佑: Piano
木野雄雅: Bass
片岡未玖: Tenor Saxophone
福原克幸: Engineer
篠原大輔: Engineer
金沢声: Drums

13 The Riverlands
Ian Martyn: Producer, Arranger, Mixing Engineer, Bendir, Abacus
Andrew Stern: Cello
Bethany Overbey: Violin
Damian Nguyen: Bawu
Joe Chen: Viola
Julie Sakalys: Vocal
Catboss.: Guzheng

14 The Cliftlands
Andrew Filipski: Electric Guitar, Drums
Laura Platt: Piano
Neha Patel: Producer, Arranger, Mixing Engineer

15 The Woodlands
Damian Nguyen: English Horn, Oboe
Jay Kim: Violin
Michael Hoffmann: Producer, Arranger, Mixing Engineer, Keyboard

16 Flamesgrace, Guiding Light
James C. Hoffman: Producer, Arranger, Mixing Engineer
PurpleSchala: Piano

17 Atlasdam, Seat of Learning
JohnStacy: Horn
Materia Brasilis: Performing Artist
Carlos Oliveira: Piano
Josué Ferreira de Oliveira: Flute
Marcela Estelië: Voice
Matheus Garcia Souza: Violin
Matheus Manente: Producer, Arranger, Mixing Engineer, Acoustic Guitar, Electric Bass, Drums
Peter Jones: Trumpet

18 How Amusing! A Quirky Arrangement for Brass Quintet
Gregory Warren Blunt: Producer, Arranger, Mixing Engineer
The Game Brass: Performing Artist
Alex Hill: Tuba
Daniel Romberger: Trombone
Danny Flam: French Horn
John Robert Matz: Trumpet (I)
Robby Duguay: Trumpet (II)

19 Cobbleston, Marching to the Hills
Kevin Won: Producer, Arranger, Mixing Engineer
Lauren Leibowitz: Flute
Michael Evans: Cello

20 Dark Caverns
Do a Barrel Roll!: Producer, Arranger
JohnStacy: French Horn
Andrew Goulson: Drums
Austin Colden: Rhodes
Brian Lenz: Mixing Engineer, Engineer
Cierra Hill: Violin
Daniel Brakke: Electric Bass
Tom Brooks: Electric Guitar

21 B@tt1e
Jeff Penny: Producer, Arranger, Mixing Engineer
Alejandro Espinosa (wolfman1405): Guitar (Lead)
Andrew Steffen: Violin, Viola
Andrew Stern: Cello
Daniel Cortes: Viola
ETHEReal String Orchestra: Strings
Katy Scary: Guitar (Rhythm)
Maria Bastos: Violin

22 Kinda Sunshady
Catboss.: Producer, Arranger, Mixing Engineer, Flute
Alex Hill: Tuba
JohnStacy: Horn

23 On a Knife's Edge
Factory Flora: Performing Artist
Katy Scary: Arranger, Engineer
Derrick McCain: Producer, Arranger, Mixing Engineer
James Rushin: Strings, Pipe Organ, Synth Pad, Celeste Solo

24 Clearbrook by the Pristine Waters
Tyler Gonelli: Producer, Arranger, Mixing Engineer, Programmer, Guitar, Piano
Maria Bastos: Violin

25 A Settlement in the Red Bluffs
Steph Nguyen: Keyboard
String Player Gamer: Performing Artist
Diwa de Leon: Producer, Arranger, Mixing Engineer, Electric Violin

26 A Quiet Forest Trance
Trey Hodge: Acoustic Guitar
zircon: Producer, Arranger, Mixing Engineer

27 Determination
Caelan Chan: Producer, Arranger
Steven Higbee: Producer
Charles Ritz: Alto Saxophone
Jake Juhl: Tenor Saxophone
Jess Destramp: Baritone Saxophone
Sean Schafianski: Mixing Engineer, Soprano Saxophone

28 Creeping Dread
Factory Flora: Synths, Strings, Church Bells
Gunderslam: Guitar Solo
Katy Scary: Producer, Arranger, Mixing Engineer, Guitar, Bass

29 Decisive Octet 1
Austin Hart: Producer, Arranger, Mixing Engineer
Andrew Steffen: Viola (II), Bass
Andrew Stern: Cello
Caroline Anderson: Viola (I)
Daniel Cortes: Viola (II)
Matheus Garcia Souza: Violin

30 Staycation
Ian Martyn: Harp
Zach Kohlmeier: Producer, Arranger, Mixing Engineer, Keyboard, Synth, Programmer

31 Grandport, Center of Proggers
Alejandro Espinosa (wolfman1405): Producer, Mixing Engineer, Guitar, Arranger
Andrew Filipski: Guitar
Blaize Collard: Drums
Eugene "kyugene" Kang: Bass

32 Among Stately Peaks
Jake Lester: Producer, Arranger
Alejandro Espinosa (wolfman1405): Bass Guitar
Faseeh: Mixing Engineer
JohnStacy: Trumpet
Sean Schafianski: Alto Saxophone

33 The Trees Have Eyes (Gazing Mix)
Catboss.: Producer, Arranger, Mixing Engineer
Alejandro Espinosa (wolfman1405): Electric Guitar
Trey Hodge: Acoustic Guitar

34 Despair
FirahFabe: Producer, Arranger, Mixing Engineer, Laud
Andrew Dunn: Cello
Damian Nguyen: Dizi
Dean Nguyen: Glockenspiel
Gregory Orosz: Flute
Ian Martyn: Kantele
Joe Chen: Viola
HatVGM: Esraj
Kirill Polyanskiy: Violin
Steven Higbee: Clarinet

35 Decisive Sonatina No. 2 for Piano
DS Music: Producer, Arranger, Mixing Engineer, Piano

36 Languid Oasis
Rebecca Tripp: Producer, Arranger, Mixing Engineer
Damian Nguyen: Shinobue
Daniel Cortes: Viola (II)
Dean Nguyen: Batas
Ian Martyn: Harp, Kantele, Bodran
Michelle Eng: Viola (I)
Phoenix Down RPG: English Horn

37 Flag of Orihuela
Álex Garcigregor: Producer, Arranger, Mixing Engineer, Piano
Gema León: Arranger, Violin
Rubén Cortés: Arranger, Acoustic Guitar

38 Victor's Hollow
Do a Barrel Roll!: Producer, Arranger
Steven Higbee: Clarinet, Flute, Ocarina
Andrew Goulson: Drums
Austin Colden: Piano, Wurlitzer
Brian Lenz: Mixing Engineer, Engineer
Cierra Hill: Violin
Daniel Brakke: Electric Bass
Tom Brooks: Electric Guitar

39 Battle III
Andrew Filipski: Producer, Arranger, Programmer, Electric Bass, Drums, Electric Guitar
James C. Hoffman: Mixing Engineer

40 They Who Govern Reason
chjolo: Producer, Arranger, Mixing Engineer, Guitar
Matheus Garcia Souza: Violin

41 Stolen Dreams Lost Light
John Halpart: Producer, Arranger
James C. Hoffman: Mixing Engineer

42 Metal at Journey's End
John Michael Hunt: Producer, Arranger, Mixing Engineer
Kristin Naigus: Whistle
Ro Panuganti: Guitar (Lead), Guitar (Rhythm)

43 The Gate at Finis
Michael Hoffmann: Producer, Arranger, Mixing Engineer, Organ
Trey Hodge: Electric Guitar

44 The One They Call the Witch
Cole Masaitis: Producer, Arranger, Guitar
James C. Hoffman: Mixing Engineer
Teddy Raven: Flute

45 Daughter of the Dark God
Bonnie Bogovich: Choir (Soprano), Choir (Alto), Vocal (Lead)
Lucas Guimaraes: Producer, Arranger
Tiggs: Mixing Engineer
Alejandro Espinosa (wolfman1405): Guitar, Bass, Choir (Alto), Choir (Tenor)
DS Music: Piano
Gregory Orosz: Flute
Gregory Weaver: Tenor Sax
Ian Martyn: Choir (Alto), Choir (Tenor), Choir (Bass)
Jake Kargl: Drums
Liz Rishel: Choir (Soprano), Choir (Alto)
Sean Schafianski: Alto Sax
Steven Higbee: Clarinet

Album Stats

Contained in 1 collections
Contained in 1 wish lists
Category
Game
Platforms represented
Nintendo Switch, PC

Available at


Websites


Related Albums



Added
Sep 18, 2020 11:33 PM
Edited
Sep 20, 2020 06:14 AM
Page traffic
1044 visitors
1 freedb
Page built in
0 seconds