VGMdb
Discuss | Edit

FLAMESGRACE: A Tribute to Octopath Traveler

Catalog Number MCOL-0317
Barcode 00811576033688
Release Date Sep 18, 2020
Publish Format Commercial
Release Price 15.00 USD
Media Format Digital
Classification Arrangement, Vocal
LabelMateria Collective / /
PublisherMateria Collective LLC / /
Phonographic CopyrightMateria Collective LLC / /
This album was pulled from distribution.

Credits

Composer / Yasunori Nishiki / *
Arranger / Daniel Romberger, Michael 'Skitch' Schiciano, Andrew Filipski, Tyler Rydosz, HatVGM, Matheus Garcia Souza, Nathan Madsen, Sean Schafianski, Fredrik Häthén, Daniel Cortes, Alejandro Espinosa (wolfman1405), Ian Martyn, Neha Patel, Michael Hoffmann, James C. Hoffman, Matheus Manente, Gregory Warren Blunt, Kevin Won, Do a Barrel Roll!, Jeff Penny, Catboss., Katy Scary, Derrick McCain, Tyler Gonelli, Diwa de Leon, zircon, Caelan Chan, Katy Scary, Austin Hart, Zach Kohlmeier, Jake Lester, FirahFabe, DS Music, Rebecca Tripp, Álex Garcigregor, Gema León, Rubén Cortés, chjolo, John Halpart, John Michael Hunt, Cole Masaitis, Lucas Guimaraes
Performing Artist / The Game Brass
    Tuba / Alex Hill
    Trombone / Daniel Romberger
    Horn / Danny Flam
    Trumpet I / John Robert Matz
    Trumpet II / Robby Duguay
    French Horn / Danny Flam
Performing Artist / Albright Reed Quintet
    Bassoon / Bassoonify
    Oboe / Damian Nguyen
    Clarinet / Steven Higbee
    Alto Saxophone / Sean Schafianski
    Bass Clarinet / Lori Syngajewski
Performing Artist / Sunny
    Piano / Yusuke Nakajima /
    Bass / Yuuga Kino /
    Drums / Show Kanazawa /
    Tenor Saxophone / Miku Kataoka /
Performing Artist / Materia Brasilis
    Piano / Carlos Oliveira
    Horn / JohnStacy
    Flute / Josué Ferreira de Oliveira
    Acoustic Guitar / Matheus Manente
    Trumpet / Peter Jones
    Violin / Matheus Garcia Souza
    Electric Bass / Matheus Manente
    Drums / Matheus Manente
    Voice / Marcela Estelië
Performing Artist / Do a Barrel Roll!
    Piano / Austin Colden
    Flute / Steven Higbee
    Clarinet / Steven Higbee
    Violin / Cierra Hill
    Electric Guitar / Tom Brooks
    Electric Bass / Daniel Brakke
    Drums / Andrew Goulson
    Rhodes / Austin Colden
    Ocarina / Steven Higbee
    Wurlitzer / Austin Colden
Performing Artist / Factory Flora
    Bass / Katy Scary
    Guitar / Katy Scary
Performing Artist / Materia Community, The Symphonic Underground, String Player Gamer
Album Producer / Andrew Filipski, James C. Hoffman
Mastering Engineer / James C. Hoffman
Album Artwork / Andrea Zevallos Cepulo
Marketing / Lauren Liebowitz
Piano / PurpleSchala, Nathan Madsen, Laura Platt, Tyler Gonelli, DS Music, Álex Garcigregor
Tuba / Alex Hill
Producer / Daniel Romberger, Michael 'Skitch' Schiciano, Andrew Filipski, Tyler Rydosz, HatVGM, Matheus Garcia Souza, Nathan Madsen, Sean Schafianski, Fredrik Häthén, Daniel Cortes, Alejandro Espinosa (wolfman1405), Ian Martyn, Neha Patel, Michael Hoffmann, James C. Hoffman, Matheus Manente, Gregory Warren Blunt, Kevin Won, Do a Barrel Roll!, Jeff Penny, Catboss., Derrick McCain, Tyler Gonelli, Diwa de Leon, zircon, Caelan Chan, Steven Higbee, Katy Scary, Austin Hart, Zach Kohlmeier, Jake Lester, FirahFabe, DS Music, Rebecca Tripp, Álex Garcigregor, chjolo, John Halpart, John Michael Hunt, Cole Masaitis, Lucas Guimaraes
Trombone / Daniel Romberger, Steve Wilder Blumenthal
Horn / JohnStacy
Mixing Engineer / Sean Schafianski, Michael 'Skitch' Schiciano, James C. Hoffman, HatVGM, Nathan Madsen, Fredrik Häthén, Alejandro Espinosa (wolfman1405), Ian Martyn, Neha Patel, Michael Hoffmann, Matheus Manente, Gregory Warren Blunt, Kevin Won, Brian Lenz, Jeff Penny, Catboss., Derrick McCain, Tyler Gonelli, Diwa de Leon, zircon, Katy Scary, Austin Hart, Zach Kohlmeier, Faseeh, FirahFabe, DS Music, Rebecca Tripp, Álex Garcigregor, James C. Hoffman, chjolo, John Michael Hunt, Tiggs
Featured Soloist / Gregory Orosz
Flute / Gregory Orosz, Lauren Liebowitz, Catboss., Teddy Raven
Soprano Saxophone / Gregory Orosz, Sean Schafianski
Programmer / Michael 'Skitch' Schiciano, Andrew Filipski, Tyler Gonelli, Zach Kohlmeier
Acoustic Guitar / Andrew Filipski, Matheus Garcia Souza, Trey Hodge, Rubén Cortés
Cello / Andrew Dunn, Andrew Stern, Cierra Hill, Michael Evans
Orchestrator / Tyler Rydosz
Violin I / Andrew Steffen, Cierra Hill, Jared Tindall, Jocelyn Hsu, Maria Bastos
Violin II / Andrew Steffen, Kirill Polyanskiy, Jared Tindall, Jocelyn Hsu, Maria Bastos, Tanner Johnson
Viola / Andrew Steffen, Daniel Cortes, Caroline Anderson, Joe Chen
Bassoon / Bassoonify
Piccolo / Gregory Orosz
Trumpet / John Robert Matz, HatVGM, Ken Crouch, JohnStacy
French Horn I / JohnStacy
French Horn II / JohnStacy
English Horn / Kristin Naigus, Damian Nguyen, Phoenix Down RPG
Oboe / Kristin Naigus, Damian Nguyen
French Horn III / Marc Papeghin
French Horn IV / Marc Papeghin
Clarinet / Steven Higbee
Bass / Travis Kindred, HatVGM, Ale Jandro, Andrew Steffen, Eugene "kyugene" Kang, Alejandro Espinosa (wolfman1405)
Bass Trombone / Troy Strand
Classical Guitar / Brentley Cauthen
Contralto Trumpet / HatVGM
Acoustic Bass Guitar / Matheus Garcia Souza
Violin / Matheus Garcia Souza, Bethany Overbey, Jay Kim, Maria Bastos, Kirill Polyanskiy, Gema León
Electric Guitar / Andrew Filipski, Alejandro Espinosa (wolfman1405), Trey Hodge
Electric Bass / Andrew Filipski
Drums / Andrew Filipski, Nathan Madsen, Blaize Collard, Jake Kargl
Female Vocal / Elizabeth Zharoff
Flugelhorn / John Robert Matz
Jazz Organ / Nathan Madsen
Strings / ETHEReal String Orchestra
    Cello / Andrew Stern
    Viola / Andrew Steffen
    Violin / Andrew Steffen
Strings / Nathan Madsen, James Rushin, Factory Flora
Tenor Saxophone / Nathan Madsen, Jake Juhl, Gregory Weaver
Percussion / Nathan Madsen, Dean Nguyen
Vibraphone / Nathan Madsen
Baritone Saxophone / Chelsea McBride, Jess Destramp
Harp / Joanne Moo, Ian Martyn
Alto Saxophone / Sean Schafianski, Charles Ritz
Guitar / Trey Hodge, Matthew Harnage, Tyler Gonelli, Alejandro Espinosa (wolfman1405), Andrew Filipski, chjolo, Cole Masaitis
Bandurria / FirahFabe
Mandolin / Ian Martyn
Fretless Bass / Matheus Manente
Ukulele / Matheus Manente
Engraver / Erik Johnson
Pennywhistle / Erik Johnson
Scottish Smallpipes / Ian Martyn
Engineer / Alejandro Espinosa (wolfman1405), Katsuyuki Fukuhara / , Daisuke Shinohara / , Brian Lenz, Katy Scary
Bendir / Ian Martyn
Abacus / Ian Martyn
Bawu / Damian Nguyen
Vocal / Julie Sakalys
Guzheng / Catboss.
Keyboard / Michael Hoffmann, Steph Nguyen, Zach Kohlmeier
French Horn / JohnStacy
Lead Guitar / Alejandro Espinosa (wolfman1405), Ro Panuganti
Rhythm Guitar / Katy Scary, Ro Panuganti
Pipe Organ / James Rushin
Synth Pad / James Rushin
Celeste Solo / James Rushin
Electric Violin / Diwa de Leon
Synthesizer / Factory Flora, Zach Kohlmeier
Church Bells / Factory Flora
Guitar Solo / Gunderslam
Viola II / Andrew Steffen, Daniel Cortes
Viola I / Caroline Anderson, Michelle Eng
Bass Guitar / Alejandro Espinosa (wolfman1405)
Laud / FirahFabe
Dizi / Damian Nguyen
Glockenspiel / Dean Nguyen
Kantele / Ian Martyn
Esraj / HatVGM
Shinobue / Damian Nguyen
Batas / Dean Nguyen
Bodhrán / Ian Martyn
Whistle / Kristin Naigus
Organ / Michael Hoffmann
Soprano Choir / Bonnie Bogovich, Liz Rishel
Alto Choir / Bonnie Bogovich, Alejandro Espinosa (wolfman1405), Ian Martyn, Liz Rishel
Lead Vocal / Bonnie Bogovich
Tenor Choir / Alejandro Espinosa (wolfman1405), Ian Martyn
Bass Choir / Ian Martyn

Tracklist

Disc 1

01 Octopath Traveler Main Theme 2:33
02 Ophilia, The Futuregrace 4:54
03 Cyrus The Acoustic Scholar 2:54
04 Beyond the Sea 4:30
05 Rumba Flamenca de Primrose 2:32
06 Alfyn 3:59
07 Therion The Rock Thief 2:45
08 The Frostlands 4:12
09 The Flatlands 3:01
10 The Coastlands 2:00
11 Highland Scenes 4:00
12 Wayward Sunlands 4:13
13 The Riverlands 3:23
14 The Cliftlands 1:32
15 The Woodlands 4:31
16 Flamesgrace, Guiding Light 1:35
17 Atlasdam, Seat of Learning 3:10
18 How Amusing! A Quirky Arrangement for Brass Quintet 3:42
19 Cobbleston, Marching to the Hills 2:41
20 Dark Caverns 3:16
21 B@tt1e 3:34
22 Kinda Sunshady 3:00
23 On a Knife's Edge 2:46
24 Clearbrook by the Pristine Waters 4:24
25 A Settlement in the Red Bluffs 2:35
26 A Quiet Forest Trance 4:38
27 Determination 2:12
28 Creeping Dread 3:32
29 Decisive Octet 1 4:37
30 Staycation 2:34
31 Grandport, Center of Proggers 3:44
32 Among Stately Peaks 3:14
33 The Trees Have Eyes (Gazing Mix) 3:37
34 Despair 3:46
35 Decisive Sonatina No. 2 for Piano 3:19
36 Languid Oasis 3:02
37 Flag of Orihuela 3:40
38 Victor's Hollow 3:28
39 Battle III 1:29
40 They Who Govern Reason 4:28
41 Stolen Dreams Lost Light 3:01
42 Metal at Journey's End 4:34
43 The Gate at Finis 3:36
44 The One They Call the Witch 3:58
45 Daughter of the Dark God 4:51
Disc length 153:02

 

Notes

Materia Community: Performing Artist
Andrew Filipski: Album Producer
James C. Hoffman: Album Producer, Mastering Engineer
Andrea Zevallos Cepulo: Album Artwork
Lauren Liebowitz: Marketing


1 Octopath Traveler Main Theme
PurpleSchala: Piano
The Game Brass: Performing Artist
Alex Hill: Tuba
Daniel Romberger: Producer, Arranger, Trombone
Danny Flam: Horn
John Robert Matz: Trumpet (I)
Robby Duguay: Trumpet (II)
Sean Schafianski: Mixing Engineer

2 Ophilia, The Futuregrace
Gregory Orosz: Featured Soloist, Flute, Soprano Saxophone
Michael 'Skitch' Schiciano: Producer, Arranger, Mixing Engineer, Programmer

3 Cyrus The Acoustic Scholar
Andrew Filipski: Producer, Arranger, Acoustic Guitar
Andrew Dunn: Cello
James C. Hoffman: Mixing Engineer

4 Beyond the Sea
Tyler Rydosz: Producer, Orchestrator, Arranger
Alex Hill: Tuba
Andrew Steffen: Violin (I), Violin (II), Viola
Andrew Stern: Cello
Bassoonify: Bassoon
Daniel Romberger: Trombone
Gregory Orosz: Flute, Piccolo
James C. Hoffman: Mixing Engineer
John Robert Matz: Trumpet
JohnStacy: French Horn (I), French Horn (II)
Kirill Polyanskiy: Violin (II)
Kristin Naigus: English Horn, Oboe
Marc Papeghin: French Horn (III), French Horn (IV)
Steven Higbee: Clarinet
Travis Kindred: Bass
Troy Strand: Bass Trombone

5 Rumba Flamenca de Primrose
Brentley Cauthen: Classical Guitar
HatVGM: Producer, Arranger, Mixing Engineer, Trumpet, Bass, Contralto Trumpet

6 Alfyn
Matheus Garcia Souza: Producer, Arranger, Acoustic Guitar, Acoustic Bass Guitar, Violin
James C. Hoffman: Mixing Engineer

7 Therion The Rock Thief
Andrew Filipski: Producer, Arranger, Programmer, Electric Guitar, Electric Bass, Drums
James C. Hoffman: Mixing Engineer

8 The Frostlands
Elizabeth Zharoff: Vocal (Female)
John Robert Matz: Flugelhorn, Trumpet
Nathan Madsen: Producer, Arranger, Mixing Engineer, Jazz Organ, Strings, Piano, Tenor Sax, Drums, Percussion, Vibraphone
Ale Jandro: Bass
Chelsea McBride: Baritone Sax
Daniel Romberger: Trombone
Joanne Moo: Harp
Ken Crouch: Trumpet
Sean Schafianski: Alto Sax
Steve Wilder Blumenthal: Trombone
Trey Hodge: Guitar

9 The Flatlands
Albright Reed Quintet: Performing Artist
Sean Schafianski: Producer, Arranger, Mixing Engineer, Alto Saxophone
Bassoonify: Bassoon
Damian Nguyen: Oboe
Lori Syngajewski: Bass Clarinet
Steven Higbee: Clarinet

10 The Coastlands
Fredrik Häthén: Producer, Arranger, Mixing Engineer
FirahFabe: Bandurria
Ian Martyn: Mandolin
Matheus Manente: Fretless Bass, Ukulele
Matthew Harnage: Guitar
PurpleSchala: Piano

11 Highland Scenes
Damian Nguyen: English Horn, Oboe
Daniel Cortes: Producer, Arranger, Viola
Erik Johnson: Engraver, Pennywhistle
Andrew Dunn: Cello
Andrew Steffen: Viola
Andrew Stern: Cello
Caroline Anderson: Viola
Cierra Hill: Violin (I), Cello
Dean Nguyen: Percussion
Fredrik Häthén: Mixing Engineer
Ian Martyn: Scottish Smallpipes
Jared Tindall: Violin (I), Violin (II)
Jocelyn Hsu: Violin (I), Violin (II)
Maria Bastos: Violin (I), Violin (II)
Tanner Johnson: Violin (II)
The Symphonic Underground: Performing Artist
Travis Kindred: Bass

12 Wayward Sunlands
Alejandro Espinosa (wolfman1405): Producer, Arranger, Mixing Engineer, Engineer
Sunny: Performing Artist
中島悠佑: Piano
木野雄雅: Bass
片岡未玖: Tenor Saxophone
福原克幸: Engineer
篠原大輔: Engineer
金沢声: Drums

13 The Riverlands
Ian Martyn: Producer, Arranger, Mixing Engineer, Bendir, Abacus
Andrew Stern: Cello
Bethany Overbey: Violin
Damian Nguyen: Bawu
Joe Chen: Viola
Julie Sakalys: Vocal
Catboss.: Guzheng

14 The Cliftlands
Andrew Filipski: Electric Guitar, Drums
Laura Platt: Piano
Neha Patel: Producer, Arranger, Mixing Engineer

15 The Woodlands
Damian Nguyen: English Horn, Oboe
Jay Kim: Violin
Michael Hoffmann: Producer, Arranger, Mixing Engineer, Keyboard

16 Flamesgrace, Guiding Light
James C. Hoffman: Producer, Arranger, Mixing Engineer
PurpleSchala: Piano

17 Atlasdam, Seat of Learning
JohnStacy: Horn
Materia Brasilis: Performing Artist
Carlos Oliveira: Piano
Josué Ferreira de Oliveira: Flute
Marcela Estelië: Voice
Matheus Garcia Souza: Violin
Matheus Manente: Producer, Arranger, Mixing Engineer, Acoustic Guitar, Electric Bass, Drums
Peter Jones: Trumpet

18 How Amusing! A Quirky Arrangement for Brass Quintet
Gregory Warren Blunt: Producer, Arranger, Mixing Engineer
The Game Brass: Performing Artist
Alex Hill: Tuba
Daniel Romberger: Trombone
Danny Flam: French Horn
John Robert Matz: Trumpet (I)
Robby Duguay: Trumpet (II)

19 Cobbleston, Marching to the Hills
Kevin Won: Producer, Arranger, Mixing Engineer
Lauren Leibowitz [sic]: Flute
Michael Evans: Cello

20 Dark Caverns
Do a Barrel Roll!: Producer, Arranger
JohnStacy: French Horn
Andrew Goulson: Drums
Austin Colden: Rhodes
Brian Lenz: Mixing Engineer, Engineer
Cierra Hill: Violin
Daniel Brakke: Electric Bass
Tom Brooks: Electric Guitar

21 B@tt1e
Jeff Penny: Producer, Arranger, Mixing Engineer
Alejandro Espinosa (wolfman1405): Guitar (Lead)
Andrew Steffen: Violin, Viola
Andrew Stern: Cello
Daniel Cortes: Viola
ETHEReal String Orchestra: Strings
Katy Scary: Guitar (Rhythm)
Maria Bastos: Violin

22 Kinda Sunshady
Catboss.: Producer, Arranger, Mixing Engineer, Flute
Alex Hill: Tuba
JohnStacy: Horn

23 On a Knife's Edge
Factory Flora: Performing Artist
Katy Scary: Arranger, Engineer
Derrick McCain: Producer, Arranger, Mixing Engineer
James Rushin: Strings, Pipe Organ, Synth Pad, Celeste Solo

24 Clearbrook by the Pristine Waters
Tyler Gonelli: Producer, Arranger, Mixing Engineer, Programmer, Guitar, Piano
Maria Bastos: Violin

25 A Settlement in the Red Bluffs
Steph Nguyen: Keyboard
String Player Gamer: Performing Artist
Diwa de Leon: Producer, Arranger, Mixing Engineer, Electric Violin

26 A Quiet Forest Trance
Trey Hodge: Acoustic Guitar
zircon: Producer, Arranger, Mixing Engineer

27 Determination
Caelan Chan: Producer, Arranger
Steven Higbee: Producer
Charles Ritz: Alto Saxophone
Jake Juhl: Tenor Saxophone
Jess Destramp: Baritone Saxophone
Sean Schafianski: Mixing Engineer, Soprano Saxophone

28 Creeping Dread
Factory Flora: Synths, Strings, Church Bells
Gunderslam: Guitar Solo
Katy Scary: Producer, Arranger, Mixing Engineer, Guitar, Bass

29 Decisive Octet 1
Austin Hart: Producer, Arranger, Mixing Engineer
Andrew Steffen: Viola (II), Bass
Andrew Stern: Cello
Caroline Anderson: Viola (I)
Daniel Cortes: Viola (II)
Matheus Garcia Souza: Violin

30 Staycation
Ian Martyn: Harp
Zach Kohlmeier: Producer, Arranger, Mixing Engineer, Keyboard, Synth, Programmer

31 Grandport, Center of Proggers
Alejandro Espinosa (wolfman1405): Producer, Mixing Engineer, Guitar, Arranger
Andrew Filipski: Guitar
Blaize Collard: Drums
Eugene "kyugene" Kang: Bass

32 Among Stately Peaks
Jake Lester: Producer, Arranger
Alejandro Espinosa (wolfman1405): Bass Guitar
Faseeh: Mixing Engineer
JohnStacy: Trumpet
Sean Schafianski: Alto Saxophone

33 The Trees Have Eyes (Gazing Mix)
Catboss.: Producer, Arranger, Mixing Engineer
Alejandro Espinosa (wolfman1405): Electric Guitar
Trey Hodge: Acoustic Guitar

34 Despair
FirahFabe: Producer, Arranger, Mixing Engineer, Laud
Andrew Dunn: Cello
Damian Nguyen: Dizi
Dean Nguyen: Glockenspiel
Gregory Orosz: Flute
Ian Martyn: Kantele
Joe Chen: Viola
HatVGM: Esraj
Kirill Polyanskiy: Violin
Steven Higbee: Clarinet

35 Decisive Sonatina No. 2 for Piano
DS Music: Producer, Arranger, Mixing Engineer, Piano

36 Languid Oasis
Rebecca Tripp: Producer, Arranger, Mixing Engineer
Damian Nguyen: Shinobue
Daniel Cortes: Viola (II)
Dean Nguyen: Batas
Ian Martyn: Harp, Kantele, Bodran
Michelle Eng: Viola (I)
Phoenix Down RPG: English Horn

37 Flag of Orihuela
Álex Garcigregor: Producer, Arranger, Mixing Engineer, Piano
Gema León: Arranger, Violin
Rubén Cortés: Arranger, Acoustic Guitar

38 Victor's Hollow
Do a Barrel Roll!: Producer, Arranger
Steven Higbee: Clarinet, Flute, Ocarina
Andrew Goulson: Drums
Austin Colden: Piano, Wurlitzer
Brian Lenz: Mixing Engineer, Engineer
Cierra Hill: Violin
Daniel Brakke: Electric Bass
Tom Brooks: Electric Guitar

39 Battle III
Andrew Filipski: Producer, Arranger, Programmer, Electric Bass, Drums, Electric Guitar
James C. Hoffman: Mixing Engineer

40 They Who Govern Reason
chjolo: Producer, Arranger, Mixing Engineer, Guitar
Matheus Garcia Souza: Violin

41 Stolen Dreams Lost Light
John Halpart: Producer, Arranger
James C. Hoffman: Mixing Engineer

42 Metal at Journey's End
John Michael Hunt: Producer, Arranger, Mixing Engineer
Kristin Naigus: Whistle
Ro Panuganti: Guitar (Lead), Guitar (Rhythm)

43 The Gate at Finis
Michael Hoffmann: Producer, Arranger, Mixing Engineer, Organ
Trey Hodge: Electric Guitar

44 The One They Call the Witch
Cole Masaitis: Producer, Arranger, Guitar
James C. Hoffman: Mixing Engineer
Teddy Raven: Flute

45 Daughter of the Dark God
Bonnie Bogovich: Choir (Soprano), Choir (Alto), Vocal (Lead)
Lucas Guimaraes: Producer, Arranger
Tiggs: Mixing Engineer
Alejandro Espinosa (wolfman1405): Guitar, Bass, Choir (Alto), Choir (Tenor)
DS Music: Piano
Gregory Orosz: Flute
Gregory Weaver: Tenor Sax
Ian Martyn: Choir (Alto), Choir (Tenor), Choir (Bass)
Jake Kargl: Drums
Liz Rishel: Choir (Soprano), Choir (Alto)
Sean Schafianski: Alto Sax
Steven Higbee: Clarinet

Album Stats

Contained in 3 collections
Contained in 2 wish lists
Category
Game
Platforms represented
Nintendo Switch, PC

Available at


Websites


Related Albums



Added
Sep 18, 2020 11:33 PM
Edited
Jul 7, 2023 05:24 PM
Page traffic
2397 visitors
1 freedb
Page built in
0.09 seconds