VGMdb
Discuss | Edit

LWA Original Sound Track Archive [Limited Edition]

Catalog Number ANIM0043
Release Date Jul 31, 2023
Publish Format Commercial, Limited Edition
Release Price 129.99 GBP
Media Format 6 Vinyl (12")
Classification Original Soundtrack, Vocal
LabelAll The Anime / / , TOHO animation RECORDS / /
PublisherTOHO CO., LTD. / /
Phonographic CopyrightTOHO CO., LTD. / /

Credits

Music / Michiru Oshima /
Composer / Michiru Oshima / , uz, Yuiko Ohara / , R·O·N, MANYO
Arranger / Minoru Yoshida / , manzo, R·O·N, Hideyuki "Daichi" Suzuki / , MANYO
Lyricist / uz, Yuiko Ohara / , eNu, MANYO
Performed by / YURiKA, Yuiko Ohara /
Piano / Hajime Kawauchi / , Tony An, Ariane Jacob
Guitar / Minoru Yoshida / , Hideyuki "Daichi" Suzuki /
Acoustic Guitar / Tomoki Ihira /
Electric Guitar / Minoru Yoshida / , Tomoki Ihira /
Drums / Takuya Yokose / , Shuntaro Kado /
Bass / Toru Hebiishi /
Electric Bass / TABOKUN
Chorus / Hiroko Sakasai / , Mari Yura / , Reina Suzuki / , 今野絵理香, Saaya Morimura / , Yuuri Hidaka / , 興石まりあ, 涂櫻, 坂口真由, 大田茉里, 大森彩加, 三好優夏, 山岸裕梨, 後藤真菜美, 荒居静香, 岩田れい, 飯塚杏実, 横山祥子, 加藤和子, 奥綾香, 吉良茉由子
Strings / Anzu Suhara Strings /
Concertmaster / Sho Omagari / , Stephanie Marie Degand
Violin / Koichiro Muroya /
First Violin / Tatsuki Tagaya / , Su Yin Chan, Nan Lu, Stephanie Skor, Rachael Schlosberg, Nelli Jabotinsky, Maya French, Cécile Tête, Laurent Philipp, Patricia Hayot, Cédric Laroque, Cécile Brey, Catherine Montier, Eun Hee Joe
Second Violin / Akiko Sawada / , Kun Shao, Michael Hustedde, Travis Rapoza, Marcio Candido, Onur Dilisen, Emilie Belaud, Jeanne Lancien, Pelovski Alexandre, Melet Geneviève, Stephane Causse
Violin II Principal / Shaoqing Xu
Violin II Solo / Sylvie Sentenac
Viola / Mayu Takashima / , Rebecca Hallowell, Anna Shemetyeva, Anna Stromer, Olivier Grimoin, Jean Michel Lenert, François Bodin
Viola Principal / Sam Kelder
Viola Solo / Pierre Lenert
Cello / Junpei Hayashida / , Kett Lee, Elena Korableva, Ben Swartz, Maja, Myrtille, Julie Sevilla
Cello Solo / Tatjane Uhde
Cello Principal / Ignacy Gaydamovich
Double Bass / Moises Carrasco, Nathan Varga, Daniel Marillier, Sylvain Le Provost, Igor
Double Bass Principal / Evie Huang
Strings Arrangement / Tatsuki Tagaya /
Keyboard / Hideyuki "Daichi" Suzuki /
Instruments / Minoru Yoshida / , manzo, Hideyuki "Daichi" Suzuki / , R·O·N
Programming / manzo
Orchestra / Russian State Symphony Cinema Orchestra /
Conductor / Sergei Skripka
Flute / Linden Wu, Claude Lefebvre, Rie Akagi /
Piccolo / Linden Wu, Claude Lefebvre
Oboe / Samuel Waring, Olivier Doise
Clarinet / David Dziardziel, Patrick Messina
Bass Clarinet / David Dziardziel, Patrick Messina
Horn / Whit Hill, Bob Marlet, Megan Riccio, David Defiez, Guillaume Begni, Bejamin Chareyron
Trumpet / Andrew Sorg, Andrew Moreschi, Greg Gettle, Marc Geujon, Pascal Clarhaud, Nicolas Chatenet
Trombone / John Faieta, Rick Copeland
Bass Trombone / Phil Hyman, Simon Philipeau
Percussion / Charlie Rosmarin, Noriko Terada / , Jean Baptiste Leclerc, François Garnier, Ikuo Kakehashi /
Harp / Lily Press, Odile Abrell
Soprano Saxophone / Kangyi Yu
Alto Saxophone / Kangyi Yu
Ethnic Flutes / Yazhi Guo
Ethnic String Instrument / Jim Dalton
Tenor Trombone / Jean Raffard, Etienne Lamatelle
Mandolin / Hitoshi Watanabe /
Bouzouki / Hitoshi Watanabe /
Electric Upright Bass / Hitoshi Watanabe /
Viola Caipira / Hitoshi Watanabe /
Tin Whistle / Akio Noguchi /
Music Preparation / Takayasu Seo /
Sound Produce / Michiru Oshima /
Recording Engineer / Hiroaki Ogushi / , Yoshinori Kumamoto / (prime sound studio form), Yuji Nakamura / , Hideyuki "Daichi" Suzuki / , Nobuaki Kimura / , Alexander Volko, Antonio Oliart, Matthew Peiffer, Denis Caribaux, Yoshinori Adachi / , 岸本和樹
Mixing Engineer / Hiroaki Ogushi / , Hideyuki "Daichi" Suzuki / , Yoshinori Adachi /
Assistant Engineer / Satoshi Igarashi / , Yuta Ishida / (SOUND CREW), Kei Izawa / (Sound City), Florent Berthier, Adrien Bolko, Mai Kondo / (Landmark Studio)
Recording Studio / Sound City Setagaya / , Avex studio azabu, ROKU-st, StudioCubic, SOUND CREW STUDIO / , Mosfilm Studio, WGBH Fraser Recording Studio, Studio Guillaume Tell, Landmark Studio, Victor Studio
Mixed at / prime sound studio, ROKU-st, StudioCubic, Arca Studio
Directed by / Yoshiki Kobayashi / (TOHO MUSIC)
All Theme Songs Directed by / Daisuke Mizuno / (TOHO)
Mastered by / Mitsuyasu Abe /
Mastered at / Sony Music Studios Tokyo
Production Manager / Marina Dubovskova
Production Company / SoundtRec Boston
Production Director / Shota Nakama / , Pierre Lenert
Production Assistant / Emily Shibata /
Contractor / Rebecca Hallowell, Rick Copeland
Studio Manager / Thomas Deviln
Additional Recording Studio / The Record Co.
Special Thanks / Noriko Sekiya / (Face Music), Mika Yamakawa / (Rock River Co.,Ltd), Yoh Yoshinari / , 堤尚子, 「リトルウィッチアカデミア」製作委員会
Illustration / 石毛理恵
Painted by / 武田仁基
Background / BIHOU /
Design / 浅野英崇 (triball), 伊田亮太 (triball)
Product Coordinator / Shoji Hagiwara / (TOHO), Yasuyo Uetsuji / (TOHO)
Producer / Masataka Mikami / (TOHO)
Assistant Producer / Eri Isobe / (TOHO)
Promotion / 岡田一男 (ハレバレ)
Branding / 岡田一男 (ハレバレ)
Sales Promoter / Yukihiro Narita / (TOHO), Mai Aikawa / (TOHO), Makiko Kuroiwa / (TOHO), Tadashi Maruoka / (TOHO)
Supervisor / 武井克弘 (TOHO)
Organization Control / Tsuyoshi Sekiguchi / (TOHO)
Executive Producer / Yoshihiro Furusawa / (TOHO), Kazutaka Yamanaka / (TOHO)

Tracklist

Disc 1 Original Soundtrack, Vocal

A-Side
01 Chariot's Theme 2:46
02 Vistas of Luna Nova 2:42
03 Sucy 1:13
04 Magic - A new discovery 1:43
05 Routines of Luna Nova 1:12
06 Ursula 2:07
07 The Nine Olde Witches 1:39
08 Forest of Arcturus 2:15
09 Crisis! 2:15
Side length 17:52
B-Side
10 My Story 3:09
11 Days at Luna Nova 1:22
12 Incantation 1:41
13 Memories 2:33
14 Incubation 1:45
15 Bewitching 1:43
16 Magic - Excitement - 1:39
17 Last Wednesday Society 1:38
18 Opening Declaration 0:37
19 Dead Heat 2:36
20 The Future 2:45
Side length 21:28
Disc 2 Original Soundtrack, Vocal

A-Side
01 Good Night 2:00
02 Lotte 1:45
03 Communication 1:34
04 Hope 1:50
05 Unrest 1:15
06 Brighton Berry 2:47
07 Nervous 1:53
08 Diana 1:06
09 Anxiety and Determination 2:57
Side length 17:07
B-Side
10 Melancholic 2:17
11 Blue 1:27
12 My Pace 1:50
13 A Sleeping Dream 2:46
14 Trial 2:16
15 Road Trip 2:00
16 Run Away! 1:52
17 Sucy (TAKE2) 1:21
18 Shiny Ray -TV size- 1:33
19 If You Follow the Stars -TV size- 1:31
Side length 18:53
Disc 3 Original Soundtrack, Vocal

A-Side
01 Luna Nova's lecture 2:08
02 Affection 2:30
03 Woodward 2:12
04 Magic Lesson 1:41
05 Samhain 2:28
06 Bright Magic 1:10
07 Words 2:03
08 Summons 1:40
09 Let's Laugh Together! 2:44
10 Dialogue 1:37
Side length 20:13
B-Side
11 Modern Magic 2:16
12 S.S.S 2:05
13 Tension 2:10
14 Croix 1:12
15 Shadow 1:16
16 Recollection 2:09
17 Beast 1:25
18 Grand Triskellion 1:56
19 Sami Tribe 1:57
20 Dream (Harp) 2:37
21 Suspicion 1:44
Side length 20:47
Disc 4 Original Soundtrack, Vocal

A-Side
01 Duel 2:50
02 Grand Charion 2:13
03 Full Throttle 2:42
04 Cavendish 2:04
05 Oath 1:39
06 Dream (Piano) 2:36
07 Time Limit 1:51
08 The Noir Rod 2:09
Side length 18:04
B-Side
09 Regret 2:56
10 The Past 2:07
11 Gathering 2:27
12 Advancing 1:44
13 Noctu Orfei Aude Fraetor 2:30
14 Finale 2:26
15 MIND CONDUCTOR -TV size- 1:33
16 Toumei na Tsubasa -TV size- 1:33
17 Shiny Ray -#25ver- 2:51
Side length 20:07
Disc 5 Original Soundtrack

A-Side
01 Magic Show 2:10
02 Cafeteria 1:54
03 Flying Lesson 0:56
04 At the Dorm 1:17
05 Minotaur 1:33
06 Iron Maiden 0:55
Side length 8:45
B-Side
07 Emerging Dragon 0:25
08 Here We Go! 0:59
09 Battle 1:38
10 Chariot's Theme 2:02
11 Main Theme 0:52
12 Title Roll 1:38
13 Title Roll (Short ver.) 0:35
Side length 8:09
Disc 6 Original Soundtrack

A-Side
01 Mushroom Menace in the Lab 1:14
02 Title Intro 0:15
03 Parade of the Witch Hunt 1:20
04 The Three Mischiefs 0:58
05 Akko's Idea: The Happy Time Project 1:36
06 Dance of the Brooms 0:54
07 The White Mage Appears... 0:21
08 Confrontation with Diana 0:41
09 A Trip to Town 2:16
10 Tomato Fight 1:28
11 The Evil Stirs... 0:13
12 The Magic of Chariot 0:54
13 Akko's Parade Preparation 1:38
14 Shiny Rod's Revival 0:40
15 Luna Nova's Witch Parade Happy Time 1:40
16 The Giant Awakes 1:12
Side length 17:20
B-Side
17 The Show Must Go On... 0:48
18 Sucy to the Rescue / The Chase 2:01
19 Lotte's Song of the Spirits 2:22
20 The Witches Versus the Giant 2:58
21 Happy Time Ending 0:33
22 End Credits 3:33
23 Magic Parade 5:22
Side length 17:37

  Total tracks 113   Total length 3:26:22

Notes

This release is presented in a rigid case with a retailer-exclusive colour splatter variant across all six discs. A 36-page artbook and poster is also included.

Discs 1-2 - TV Animation "Little Witch Academia" Vol. 1
Discs 3-4 - TV Animation "Little Witch Academia" Vol. 2
Disc 5 - "Little Witch Academia" Animemirai 2013
Disc 6 - "Little Witch Academia: The Enchanted Parade

Music Credits:
All Music Composed & Sound Produce by Michiru Oshima

Moscow / Boston

Moscow Recording

Russian State Symphony Cinema Orchestra
Conductor: Sergei Skripka
Production Manager: Marina Dubovskova
Recording Studio: Mosfilm Studio
Recording Engineer: Alexander Volko

Boston Recording

Flute / Piccolo: Linden Wu
Oboe: Samuel Waring
Clarinet / Bass Clarinet: David Dziardziel
Horn: Whit Hill
         Bob Marlet
         Megan Riccio
Trumpet: Andrew Sorg
              Andrew Moreschi
              Greg Gettle
Trombone: John Faieta
                 Rick Copeland
Bass Trombone: Phil Hyman
Percussion: Charlie Rosmarin
                  Noriko Terada
Harp: Lily Press
Piano: Tony An
Saxophone (Sp, Alto): Kangyi Yu
Ethnic Flute(s): Yazhi Guo
Ethnic String Instrument: Jim Dalton
Concertmaster: Sho Omagari
Violin I: Su Yin Chan
            Nan Lu
            Stephanie Skor
            Rachael Schlosberg
            Nelli Jabotinsky
            Maya French
Violin II: Principal Shaoqing Xu
              Kun Shao
              Michael Hustedde
              Travis Rapoza
              Marcio Candido
              Onur Dilisen
Viola Principal: Sam Kelder
Viola: Rebecca Hallowell
         Anna Shemetyeva
         Anna Stromer
Cello Principal: Ignacy Gaydamovich
Cello: Kett Lee
         Elena Korableva
         Ben Swartz
Double Bass Principal: Evie Huang
Double Bass: Moises Carrasco
                    Nathan Varga

Production Company: SoundtRec Boston
Production Director: Shota Nakama
Production Assistant: Emily Shibata
Contractor: Rebecca Hallowell
                  Rick Copeland

Recording Studio: WGBH Fraser Recording Studio
Recording Engineer: Antonio Oliart
Studio Manager: Thomas Deviln
Additional Recording Studio: The Record Co.
Recording Engineer: Matthew Peiffer

Paris

Paris Recording and Mix

Flute / Piccolo: Claude Lefebvre
Oboe: Olivier Doise
Clarinet / Bass Clarinet: Patrick Messina
Horn: David Defiez
         Guillaume Begni
         Bejamin Chareyron
Trumpet: Marc Geujon
              Pascal Clarhaud
              Nicolas Chatenet
Tenor Trombone: Jean Raffard
                         Etienne Lamatelle
Bass Trombone: Simon Philipeau
Concertmaster: Stephanie Marie Degand
Violin I: Cécile Tête
            Laurent Philipp
            Patricia Hayot
            Cédric Laroque
            Cécile Brey
            Catherine Montier
            Eun Hee Joe
Violin II Solo: Sylvie Sentenac
Violin II: Emilie Belaud
              Jeanne Lancien
              Pelovski Alexandre
              Melet Geneviève
              Stephane Causse
Viola Solo: Pierre Lenert
Viola: Olivier Grimoin
         Jean Michel Lenert
         François Bodin
Cello Solo: Tatjane Uhde
Cello: Maja
         Myrtille
         Julie Sevilla
Double Bass: Daniel Marillier
                    Sylvain Le Provost
                    Igor
Percussion: Jean Baptiste Leclerc
                 François Garnier
Harp: Odile Abrell
Piano: Ariane Jacob

Production Director: Pierre Lenert

Recording Studio: Studio Guillaume Tell
Recording Engineer: Denis Caribaux
Assistant Engineer: Florent Berthier
                             Adrien Bolko

Tokyo

Tokyo Recording

Chorus: Reina Suzuki / 今野絵理香 / Saaya Morimura / Yuuri Hidaka
            興石まりあ / 涂櫻 / 坂口真由 / 大田茉里 / 大森彩加
            三好優夏 / 山岸裕梨 / 後藤真菜美 / 荒居静香
            岩田れい / 飯塚杏実 / 横山祥子 / 加藤和子
            奥綾香 / 吉良茉由子
Drums: Shuntaro Kado
Electric Bass: TABOKUN
Electric & Acoustic Guitar: Tomoki Ihira
Violin: Koichiro Muroya
Flute: Rie Akagi
Mandolin, Bouzouki, Electric Upright Bass, Viola Caipira: Hitoshi Watanabe
Percussion: Ikuo Kakehashi
Tin Whistle: Akio Noguchi
Recording Studio: Landmark Studio / Victor Studio
Recording & Mixing Engineer (Disc1-Tr3, 19 & 37, Disc 2-Tr24): Yoshinori Adachi
Recording Engineer: 岸本和樹
Assistant Engineer (Disc1-Tr3, 19 & 37, Disc2-Tr24): Mai Kondo (Landmark Studio)
Special Thanks: Noriko Sekiya (Face Music)
                        Mika Yamakawa (Rock River Co.,Ltd)

Staff Credits:
Directed by Yoshiki Kobayashi (TOHO MUSIC)
All Theme Song Directed by Daisuke Mizuno (TOHO)
Mastered by Mitsuyasu Abe
Mastered at Sony Music Studios Tokyo

Illustration: 石毛理恵
Painted: 武田仁基
Background: BIHOU

Design: 浅野英崇 (triball)
            伊田亮太 (triball)
Product Coordinator: Shoji Hagiwara (TOHO)
                               Yasuyo Uetsuji (TOHO)

Producer: Masataka Mikami (TOHO)
Assistant Producer: Eri Isobe (TOHO)

Promotion & Branding: 岡田一男 (ハレバレ)

Sales Promoter: Yukihiro Narita (TOHO)
                        Mai Aikawa (TOHO)
                        Makiko Kuroiwa (TOHO)
                        Tadashi Maruoka (TOHO)

Supervisor: 武井克弘 (TOHO)

Organization Control: Tsuyoshi Sekiguchi (TOHO)

Executive Producer: Yoshihiro Furusawa (TOHO) / Kazutaka Yamanaka (TOHO)

Special Thanks: Yoh Yoshinari / 堤尚子
                       「リトルウィッチアカデミア」製作委員会

M-2.18, 4.17

Performed by YURiKA
Lyricist, Composer: uz
Arranger: Minoru Yoshida

Piano: Hajime Kawauchi
Guitar: Minoru Yoshida
Drum: Takuya Yokose
Bass: Toru Hebiishi
Chorus: Hiroko Sakasai
Strings: 1st. Tatsuki Tagaya / 2nd. Akiko Sawada
             va. Mayu Takashima / vc. Junpei Hayashida
Strings Arrangement: Tatsuki Tagaya
All Other Instrumental: Minoru Yoshida
Recorded & Mixed by Hiroaki Ogushi
Assistant Engineer: Satoshi Igarashi
Recorded at Sound City Setagaya
Mixed at prime sound studio

M-2.19
Performed by Yuiko Ohara
Lyricist, Composer: Yuiko Ohara
Arranger: manzo

E.Guitar: Minoru Yoshida
Drum: Takuya Yokose
Chorus: Hiroko Sakasai
Strings: 1st. Tatsuki Tagaya / 2nd. Akiko Sawada / va. Mayu Takashima / vc. Junpei Hayashida
All Other Instruments & Programming: manzo
Recorded by Hiroaki Ogushi / Yoshinori Kumamoto (prime sound studio form)
Mixed by Hiroaki Ogushi
Assistant Engineer: Satoshi Igarashi
Recorded at Sound City Setagaya / Avex studio azabu
Mixed at prime sound studio

M-4.15
Performed by YURiKA
Lyricist: eNu
Composer, Arranger: R·O·N

All Instruments: R·O·N
Recorded by Yuji Nakamura
Mixed by Hiroaki Ogushi
Recorded & Mixed at ROKU-st

M-4.16
Performed by Yuiko Ohara
Lyricist, Composer: Yuiko Ohara
Arranger: Hideyuki "Daichi" Suzuki

Guitars & Keyboard & All Other Instruments: Hideyuki "Daichi" Suzuki
Chorus: Hiroko Sakasai
Recorded by Hideyuki "Daichi" Suzuki / Nobuaki Kimura
Mixed by Hideyuki "Daichi" Suzuki
Recorded & Mixed at StudioCubic

M-6.23
Performed by Yuiko Ohara
Lyricist, Composer, Arranger: MANYO

Chorus: Mari Yura
Guitar: Minoru Yoshida
Bass: Toru Hebiishi
Drum: Takuya Yokose
Strings: Anzu Suhara Strings
Music Preparation: Takayasu Seo
Recorded & Mixed by Hiroaki Ogushi
Assistant Engineer: Yuta Ishida (SOUND CREW) / Kei Izawa (Sound City)
Recorded at SOUND CREW STUDIO / Sound City Setagaya
Mixed at Arca Studio

Album Stats


Websites


Covers


Related Albums


Added
Apr 5, 2023 08:47 AM
Edited
Dec 14, 2023 10:56 PM
Page traffic
1063 visitors
-/-/-/-/2/1 freedb
Page built in
0.13 seconds