VGMdb
Discuss | Edit | Feed

Falcom Special Box '90

ファルコム・スペシャル・ボックス '90

Tracklist

Disc 1

01 Eyes the Color of Dreams (From Wanderers from Ys "Trading Village of Redmont") 4:37
02 Crossing Into a Distant Age (From Sorcerian "Ending") 4:27
03 Oath on a Starry Sky (From Ys "Feena") 4:50
04 STAR TRADER 4:01
05 ALL BECAUSE OF YOU (From Sorcerian "Ending") 4:26
Disc length 22:21
Disc 2

01 HOLY FIGHTER (From Sengoku Sorcerian "Tengu") 3:41
02 STRANGER IN THE NIGHT (From Sorcerian "Major Demon") 4:36
03 PROTECTERS (From Ys II "PROTECTERS") 3:48
04 LONELY SOLDIER (From Sorcerian Additional Scenario Vol. 1 "Minotaur") 6:24
Disc length 18:29
Disc 3

01 Rainy Weekend (From Sorcerian "Harp") 3:34
02 Early in Spring (From Sorcerian "Sigh and Tear") 4:19
03 Legend of Moon & Light (From Ys "Ending ~ Palace") 6:02
04 First Flight to You (From Ys II "Ending II") 3:47
05 Departure at Sunrise (From Wanderers from Ys "Departure at Sunrise") 5:01
Disc length 22:43
Disc 4

01 Battle With the Demons!! 2:30
02 Darm Tower, Floating in the Sea 0:31
03 Night in Promarock 0:53
04 Adol's Determination (From Ys "Grasslands") 1:33
05 Lost in the Tempest (From Ys "Grasslands") 3:57
06 Esteria (From Ys "Feena") 1:22
07 The Enigma of Esteria 1:12
08 What's Ys? (From Ys "Grasslands") 0:49
09 The Citizens (From Ys "Town") 0:54
10 Sara's Theme (From Ys "Shop II") 2:43
11 Battle With the Demons Part II 2:47
12 THE MORNING GROW (From Symphony Ys) 3:12
13 Minstrel's Song 1:32
Disc length 23:55

Album Stats


Websites


Covers


Related Albums

No related albums found.

Added
Aug 13, 2006 09:12 AM
Edited
Apr 26, 2014 06:52 AM
Page traffic
7149 visitors
14/14/2/14 freedb
Page built in
0.03 seconds

Notes

Falcom Special Box '90 is a compilation of music from various Falcom games specially arranged in various genres of popular music spread across four special volumes. This is the second produced 'Falcom Special Box' volume.

Disc 1: Vocal
Disc 2: Heavy Metal
Disc 3: New Age Music
Disc 4: Ys Animation Video Soundtrack

-DISC 1: VOCAL-
Composition: Falcom Sound Team J.D.K.
Arrangement: Hiroshi Shinkawa (1,2,5), Keiichi Oku (3,4)
Vocals by: Shoko Minami (1,3), Charito (2,5), Naoki Watanabe (4)
Lyrics by: 紅玉 (1), Yoshihiko Ando (2,3), J.D.K. (4), Linda Hennrick (5)

-DISC 2: HEAVY METAL-
Composition: Falcom Sound Team J.D.K.
Arrangement: Anthem (1,3), Kazuhide Shirota & Tomohiko Kishimoto (2,4)
Performance: Anthem (1,3), Presence Project (2,4)
Lyrics by: Yukio Morikawa (1), Tomohiko Kishimoto (2,4)

Anthem Members: (Vocal) Yukio Morikawa  (Guitar) Hiroya Fukuda  (Bass) Naoto Shibata  (Drums) Takamasa Ohuchi

Presence Project Members: (Vocal) Tomohiko Kishimoto  (Guitar) Kazuhide Shirota  (Bass) Yoshihito Onda

-DISC 3: NEW AGE MUSIC-
Composition: Falcom Sound Team J.D.K.
Arrangement: Michio Fujisawa
Performance: M-Fujisawa & Score Set

-DISC 4: YS ANIMATION VIDEO SOUNDTRACK-
Composition: Falcom Sound Team J.D.K.
Arrangement: Michio Fujisawa, Kentaro Haneda (12)
Performance: J.D.K. Band


|RECORDING STAFF|

DISC 1 (VOCAL)
Director: Takuo Uchida
Recording Studio: King Record 2nd Studio, Studio Impulse
Recording Engineer: Takao Suga
Assistant Engineer: Yoshimasa Sakaguchi
Musician Co-ordinator: Velvet Line

DISC 2 (HEAVY METAL)
Director: Jun Otsuki
Recording Studio: King Record 2nd Studio
Recording Engineer: Yoshinari Tamura
Assistant Engineer: Yoshimasa Sakaguchi, 玉川美方
Artist Co-ordinator: Haruki Funano (舟野 治樹)
Special Thanks: レインソング・コーポレイション, ミュージック・オフス・アームズ

DISC 3 (NEW AGE MUSIC)
Director: Takuo Uchida
Recording Studio: King Record 2nd Studio
Recording Engineer: Takao Suga
Assistant Engineer: Yoshimasa Sakaguchi
Artist Co-ordinator: Michio Fujisawa

DISC 4 (YS ANIMATION VIDEO SOUNDTRACK)
Director: Takuo Uchida
Recording Studio: King Record 2nd Studio
Recording Engineer: Takao Suga
Assistant Engineer: Yoshimasa Sakaguchi
Special Thanks: 中井正剛, 大橋真吾, 山本 寛


|STAFF CREDIT|
Executive Producer: Masayuki Kato (Nihon Falcom Inc.)
Producer: Fujio Sakai
Musical Produce & Arrangement: Keiichi Oku (disc1 3・4), Hiroshi Shinkawa (disc1 1・2・5), Anthem (disc2 1・3), Kazuhide Shirota & Tomohiko Kishimoto (disc2 2・4),
Michio Fujisawa (disc3、disc4)
Director: Takuo Uchida, Jun Otsuki, Mieko Ishikawa (Nihon Falcom Inc.)
Recording Engineer: Takao Suga, Yoshinari Tamura
Mastering Engineer: Akira Ando (安藤 明)
Assistant Engineer: Yoshimasa Sakaguchi, 玉川美方
Artist Co-ordinator: Border Line, Haruki Funano
Special Thanks: ファルコムクリエイティブオフィス, オフィス・トゥー・ワン, (株)郡由多, レイソング・コーポレイション, ミュージック・オフィス・アームズ, STUDIO IMPULSE, (株)メーザーアンドサンズ