VGMdb
Discuss | Edit | Feed

How to Train Your Dragon 2 Music from the Motion Picture

Catalog Number MOVLP1196
Release Date Aug 04, 2014
Publish Format Commercial
Release Price 24.99 EUR
Media Format 2 Vinyl
Classification Original Soundtrack, Vocal
Published by Music On Vinyl / /
Composed by John Powell, Paul Mounsey, Anthony Willis, Jon Thor Birgisson, Alexander Rybak
Arranged by Paul Mounsey, Anthony Willis, John Ashton Thomas, Andrew Kinney, Randy Kerber, Dave Metzger, Tommy Laurence, Pete Anthony, Germaine Franco, Jeff Atmajian, Alexander Rybak
Performed by Emlyn Singleton, Perry Montague-Mason, Mark Berrow, Patrick Kiernan, Jackie Hartley, Jonathan Rees, Boguslaw Kostecki, Maciej Rakowski, Debbie Widdup, Chris Tombling, Sonia Slany, Steve Morris, Gaby Lester, Emil Chakalov, Tom Pigott-Smith, Jim McLeod, Oli Langford, Julian Leaper, Warren Zielinski, Christina Emanuel, Liz Edwards, Dave Williams, Philippa Ibbotson, Alison Dods, Roger Garland, Paul Willey, Everton Nelson, Debbie Preece, Pete Hanson, John Bradbury, Dave Woodcock, Lorraine McAslan, Ian Humphries, Natalia Bonner, Julian Tear, Thomas Kemp, Katherine Mayes, Alison Kelly, Peter Lale, Bruce White, Rachel Bolt, Andy Parker, Steve Wright, Reiad Chibah, Garfield Jackson, Clare Finnimore, Judith Busbridge, Edward Vanderspar, Kate Musker, Paul Cassidy, Max Baillie, Rebecca Carrington, Joel Hunter, Rusen Gunes, Josephine Knight, Dave Daniels, Tim Gill, Anthony Lewis, Frank Schaefer, Jonathan Williams, Paul Kegg, Caroline Dearnley, Joely Koos, Ian Burdge, Nick Cooper, Chris Worsey, Tony Woollard, Adrian Bradbury, Mary Scully, Allen Walley, Steve Mair, Steve Williams, Richard Pryce, Steve Rossell, Paul Kimber, David Gordon, Andy Pask, Leon Bosch, Chris West, Karen Jones, Paul Edmund-Davies, Helen Keen, Anna Noakes, Siobhan Grealy, David Theodore, Jane Marshall, Jon Carnac, Anthony Pike, Dave Fuest, Richard Skinner, Stephen Maw, Rachel Simms, Gordon Laing, Martin Field, Richard Watkins, David Pyatt, John Thurgood, Martin Owen, Richard Bissill, Michael Thompson, Philip Eastop, Nigel Black, Laurence Davies, Sam Jacobs, Richard Berry, Katy Woolley, Mark Wood, Andy Crowley, John Barclay, Alistair Mackie, Kate Moore, Jason Evans, Richard Edwards, Mark Nightingale, Ed Tarrant, Byron Fulcher, Andy Wood, Roger Argente, Christian Jones, Dave Stewart, Keith McNicoll, Nick Hitchens, Owen Slade, Gary Kettel, Frank Ricotti, Paul Clarvis, Corrina Sylvester, Stephen Henderson, Ralph Salmins, Glyn Matthews, Bill Lockhart, Skaila Kanga, Helen Tunstall, Gavin Greenaway, Simon Chamberlain, Dave Hartley, The Red Hot Chilli Pipers (Lorne MacDougall, Craig Munro, Kyle Stuart Howie, Dougie McCance, Cameron Barnes), Eric Rigler, Andy Findon, Kieran Leonard, Vivian Milanova, Germaine Franco, Beth Caucci, Metro Voices Choir (Alice Fearn, Alison Guill, Ann de Renais, Anne Marie Cullum, Catherine Bott, Chloe Morgan, Eli Rolfe Johnson, Eloise Irving, Elizabeth Tiley, Helen Meyerhoff, Joanna Forbes, Jacqueline Barron, Katy Trehearn, Laurie Ashworth, Leah Jackson, Mary Carewe, Nicola Kennedy, Rosemary Forbes Butler, Sarah Eyden, Soophia Foroughi, Caroline Fitzgerald, Catriana Sanderson, Eliza Lumley, Eleanor Meynell, Emma Brain Gabbott, Emily Yarrow, Helen Parker, Helen Hampton, Jacqui Taylor, Jenny O'Grady, Karen Evans, Kirsty Hoiles, Laura Bursey, Laura Tebbutt, Louisa Lydell, Lindsay Wagstaff, Lucy Potterton, Morag MacKay, Rachel Weston, Wendy Neiper, Alexandra Gibson, Clara Canter, Claire Henry, Claire McCauldin, Deborah Miles Johnson, Fiona MacKay, Helen Brooks, Heather Cairncross, Harriet Haugham Slade, Harriet Syndercomebe Court, Jo Marshall, Kate Bishop, Lindsay Ashworth, Louise Marshall, Melanie Marshall, Pippa Duffy, Polly May, Rebecca Trehearn, Ruth Kiang, Vanessa Heine, Andrew Busher, Benjamin Clarke, Ben Fleetwood Smyth, Dan Auchincloss, Gabreil Vick, Gerard O'Beirne, Gerard Bentall, Thomas Herford, Ian McLarnon, James Way, John Kingsley Smith, Julian Alexander Smith, Michael Clark, Paul Badley, Philip Brown, Richard Henders, Robin Bailey, Simon Davies, Tom Pearce, Tim Lacy, Ben Goddard, Callum MacIntosh, Charles Potts, David Porter Thomas, Don Greig, Edward Grint, James Mawson, John Ashton Thomas, Jonathan Williams, Jonathan Brown, John Ward, Lawrence White, Lawrence Wallington, Matthew White, Michael Dore, Neil Bellington, Paul Grier, Patrick Argdagh Walter, Simon Grant, Stephen Weller), Dee Lewis Clay, Gerard Butler, Craig Ferguson, Mary Jane Wells, Jónsi, John Powell, Alexander Rybak, Knut Bjørnar Asphol, Tone Lise Ramstad Asphol
Lyrics by Shane MacGowan, Jon Thor Birgisson, Alexander Rybak

Tracklist

Disc 1

01 Dragon Racing
02 Together We Map The World
03 Hiccup The Chief / Drago's Coming
04 Toothless Lost
05 Should I Know You?
06 Valka's Dragon Sanctuary
07 Losing Mom / Meet The Good Alpha
08 Meet Drago
09 Stoick Finds Beauty
10 Flying With Mother
Disc length
Disc 2

01 For The Dancing And The Dreaming
02 Battle Of The Bewilderbeast
03 Hiccup Confronts Drago
04 Stoick Saves Hiccup
05 Stoick's Ship
06 Alpha Comes To Berk
07 Toothless Found
08 Two New Alphas
09 Where No One Goes
10 Into a Fantasy
Disc length

Notes

First pressing of 1000 numbered copies on yellow (LP1) and red (LP2) vinyl.

Vinyl 1:
Side One - tr. 01~05, Side Two - tr. 06~10

Vinyl 2:
Side Three - tr. 01~05, Side Four - tr. 06~10

Music Composed and Produced by John Powell

Executive in Charge of Music for DreamWorks Animation: Sunny Park
Executive Soundtrack Producers: Jason Markey, Bob Bowen and Ryan Kavanaugh
Album Mastered by Patricia Sullivan-Fourstar at Bernie Grundman Mastering
Additional Music, Arranging, Midi Orchestration and Programming by Paul Mounsey and Anthony Willis
Music Editor: Tom Carlson
Additional Music Editor: Tom Kramer
Orchestra and Choir Conducted by Gavin Greenaway
Score Recorded by Nick Wollage
Score Mixed by Shawn Murphy
Supervising Orchestrator: John Ashton Thomas
Orchestrations by Andrew Kinney, Randy Kerber, Dave Metzger and Tommy Laurence
Additional Orchestrations by Pete Anthony, Germaine Franco and Jeff Atmajian
Orchestra Contractor: Isobel Griffiths
Assistant Orchestra Contractor: Lucy Whalley

Violins:
Emlyn Singleton (Orchestra Leader and Soloist), Perry Montague-Mason (Leader of 2nds and Soloist), Mark Berrow, Patrick Kiernan, Jackie Hartley, Jonathan Rees, Boguslaw Kostecki, Maciej Rakowski, Debbie Widdup, Chris Tombling, Sonia Slany, Steve Morris, Gaby Lester, Emil Chakalov, Tom Pigott-Smith, Jim McLeod, Oli Langford, Julian Leaper, Warren Zielinski, Christina Emanuel, Liz Edwards, Dave Williams, Philippa Ibbotson, Alison Dods, Roger Garland, Paul Willey, Everton Nelson, Debbie Preece, Pete Hanson, John Bradbury, Dave Woodcock, Lorraine McAslan, Ian Humphries, Natalia Bonner, Julian Tear, Thomas Kemp, Katherine Mayes, Alison Kelly
Violas:
Peter Lale (1st), Bruce White, Rachel Bolt, Andy Parker, Steve Wright, Reiad Chibah, Garfield Jackson, Clare Finnimore, Judith Busbridge, Edward Vanderspar, Kate Musker, Paul Cassidy, Max Baillie, Rebecca Carrington, Joel Hunter, Rusen Gunes
Celli:
Josephine Knight (1st and Soloist), Dave Daniels, Tim Gill, Anthony Lewis, Frank Schaefer, Jonathan Williams, Paul Kegg, Caroline Dearnley, Joely Koos, Ian Burdge, Nick Cooper, Chris Worsey, Tony Woollard, Adrian Bradbury
Basses:
Mary Scully (1st and soloist), Allen Walley, Steve Mair, Steve Williams, Richard Pryce, Steve Rossell, Paul Kimber, David Gordon, Andy Pask, Leon Bosch, Chris West
Flutes:
Karen Jones (1st), Paul Edmund-Davies, Helen Keen, Anna Noakes, Siobhan Grealy
Oboes:
David Theodore (1st), Jane Marshall
Clarinets:
Jon Carnac (1st), Anthony Pike, Dave Fuest
Bassoons:
Richard Skinner (1st), Stephen Maw, Rachel Simms, Gordon Laing, Martin Field
French Horns:
Richard Watkins (1st and Soloist), David Pyatt, John Thurgood, Martin Owen, Richard Bissill, Michael Thompson, Philip Eastop, Nigel Black, Laurence Davies, Sam Jacobs, Richard Berry, Katy Woolley, Mark Wood
Trumpets:
Andy Crowley (1st), John Barclay, Alistair Mackie, Kate Moore, Jason Evans
Tenor Trombones:
Richard Edwards (1st), Mark Nightingale, Ed Tarrant, Byron Fulcher
Bass Trombones:
Andy Wood (1st), Roger Argente, Christian Jones, Dave Stewart, Keith McNicoll
Euphoniums:
Nick Hitchens, Richard Edwards, Andy Wood, Ed Tarrant
Tuba:
Owen Slade (1st), Nick Hitchens
Timpani:
Gary Kettel
Percussion:
Frank Ricotti (1st), Paul Clarvis, Gary Kettel, Corrina Sylvester, Stephen Henderson, Ralph Salmins, Glyn Matthews, Bill Lockhart
Harps/Celtic Harps:
Skaila Kanga and Helen Tunstall
Piano and Harmonium:
Gavin Greenaway
Piano and Celeste:
Dave Hartley and Simon Chamberlain
Bagpipes:
The Red Hot Chilli Pipers: Lorne MacDougall, Craig Munro, Kyle Stuart Howie, Dougie McCance, Cameron Barnes
Uilleann Pipes:
Eric Rigler
Irish Flute/Penny Whistles:
Andy Findon
Bodhran:
Kieran Leonard
Guitars and Hammered Dulcimer:
Vivian Milanova
Slate Marimba and Glass Marimba:
Germaine Franco and Beth Caucci

Choirmaster: Jenny O'Grady

Metro Voices Choir:
Alice Fearn, Alison Guill, Ann de Renais, Anne Marie Cullum, Catherine Bott, Chloe Morgan, Eli Rolfe Johnson, Eloise Irving, Elizabeth Tiley, Helen Meyerhoff, Joanna Forbes, Jacqueline Barron, Katy Trehearn, Laurie Ashworth, Leah Jackson, Mary Carewe, Nicola Kennedy, Rosemary Forbes Butler, Sarah Eyden, Soophia Foroughi, Caroline Fitzgerald, Catriana Sanderson, Eliza Lumley, Eleanor Meynell, Emma Brain Gabbott, Emily Yarrow, Helen Parker, Helen Hampton, Jacqui Taylor, Jenny O'Grady, Karen Evans, Kirsty Hoiles, Laura Bursey, Laura Tebbutt, Louisa Lydell, Lindsay Wagstaff, Lucy Potterton, Morag MacKay, Rachel Weston, Wendy Neiper, Alexandra Gibson, Clara Canter, Claire Henry, Claire McCauldin, Deborah Miles Johnson, Fiona MacKay, Helen Brooks, Heather Cairncross, Harriet Haugham Slade, Harriet Syndercomebe Court, Jo Marshall, Kate Bishop, Lindsay Ashworth, Louise Marshall, Melanie Marshall, Pippa Duffy, Polly May, Rebecca Trehearn, Ruth Kiang, Vanessa Heine, Andrew Busher, Benjamin Clarke, Ben Fleetwood Smyth, Dan Auchincloss, Gabreil Vick, Gerard O'Beirne, Gerard Bentall, Thomas Herford, Ian McLarnon, James Way, John Kingsley Smith, Julian Alexander Smith, Michael Clark, Paul Badley, Philip Brown, Richard Henders, Robin Bailey, Simon Davies, Tom Pearce, Tim Lacy, Ben Goddard, Callum MacIntosh, Charles Potts, David Porter Thomas, Don Greig, Edward Grint, James Mawson, John Ashton Thomas, Jonathan Williams, Jonathan Brown, John Ward, Lawrence White, Lawrence Wallington, Matthew White, Michael Dore, Neil Bellington, Paul Grier, Patrick Argdagh Walter, Simon Grant, Stephen Weller

Solo Vocals: Dee Lewis Clay
Vocal Contractor (U.S.A.): Edie Lehmann Boddicker
Music Preparation by Mark Graham for JoAnn Kane Music Service
Librarian: David Hage for Dakota Music
Score Recorded at Abbey Road Studios and Air Studios, London and 5 Cat Studio, Los Angeles, CA
Digital Recordist: Chris Barrett
Score Assistant Engineers: Laurence Anslow, John Barrett and Matt Mysko
Studio Managers: Alison Burton for Air Studios and Colette Barber for Abbey Road Studios
Score Mixed at 5 Cat Studio, Los Angeles, CA
Scoring Editor: David Channing
Digital Mix Recordist: Erik Swanson
Additional Recording and Mixing: John Traunwieser
Additional Overdub Production: Germaine Franco
Digital Score Production: Beth Caucci and Victor Chaga
Composer Max Tools: John Crooks
Additional Composer Max Tools and Score Production Assistant: Michael Matthews
Score Production Supervisor: Charlene Ann Huang
Score Production Assistants: Michael Nisbet, Michael Christofi, Drew Jordan, Tori Fillat and Sebastien Christie
Music Clearances: Julie Butchko
Music Business Affairs: Kevin Breen
Soundtrack Packaging Design: Jordan Butcher
Soundtrack Wranglers for DreamWorks Animation: Debbie Luner and Charlene Huang

John Powell Thanks: Jeffrey Katzenberg, Dean DeBlois, Bonnie Arnold, Bill Damaschke, Chris Sanders, Sunny Park, Jónsi, Alex Somers, John Carr, Cressida Cowell, Randy Thom, Gerard Butler, Craig Ferguson, Tom Carlson, Tom Kramer, Steven Hoggett, Shane MacGowan, Charlene Huang, Shawn Murphy, Nick Wollage, Gavin Greenaway, Tighe Sheldon, Matt Ward, Marc Viner, The Red Hot Chilli Pipers, Morag MacKay, Donald Murray, Michael Baker, Colette Barber, Alison Burton, Laura Engel, Richard Kraft, Jeffrey Light, Jon Burlingame, Mike Todd, Royal Percussion, Ron Chrisman and Rick Chrisman, Bob Hunt, Betty Bennett, Danny Haikin, Paul J. de Benedictis, Maarten Spruijt, Tammy Shea, Jeff Petersen, Erica McDaniel, Nathan Eames, Howard Sherman, Derrick Helmlich, Kim Pfluger, Anthony Gordon, Andrew Wild, Rich Nevens, Tom Graham, Mariana Montague, Mark Venezia, Andrew Pask, David Zicarelli and Sam Estes

Dedicated to Melinda Lerner and Oliver Powell

DreamWorks Animation Thanks:  Lisa Baldwin, Melissa Baldwin, Jim Beshears, Andy Birch, Liz Camp, Alex Cardullo, Amy Clark, Victoria Clarke, Kevin Cloepfil, Sheri Conn, Ann Daly, Dave Dinsmore, David Farley, Kim Fast, Michael Francis, Jennifer Frey, Matt Garland, Jim Gallagher, John Geller, Fiona Gillott, Shane Glick, Elliot Groffman, Kendra Haaland, Wayne Hellinger, Mark Hester, Chris Hewitt, Sam Hinton, Tom Houlden, Rebecca Huntley, Paul Iannicelli, James Jamail, Steve Jamerson, David Joyner, Peach Kazen, Robbin Kelley, Richard LaForge, Alan Lander, Lauren Lear, Jessica Linares, Alison Lima, Carole Sue Lipman, Charlotte Matthews, Steve Moder, Emily Morchower, Gerry O'Boyle, Dean O'Connor, Katherine O'Connor, Jabari Phillips, Alexander Plitt, Michele Reed,  Jacquelyn Robbins, Cristina Schweitzer, Rose Silurik, Janine Small, Kate Spencer, Diana Stolpe, Dawn Taubin, Gregg Taylor, Joni Torres, Maria Trbojevic, Larry Weisberg, Josh Wood, Pierre-Olivier Vincent and Alissa Wright

Relativity Music Group Thanks: Frank Banyai, Big Picture Media, Patricia Blair, Ryan Kavanaugh, Greg Lapidus, Tucker Tooley and Happy Walters

"For The Dancing And The Dreaming"
Performed by Gerard Butler, Craig Ferguson and Mary Jane Wells / Produced by John Powell
Lyrics by Shane MacGowan / Music by Jon Thor Birgisson and John Powell
Published by Jon Thor Birgisson (PRS) and DWA Songs (ASCAP) ℗ 2014 DreamWorks Animation L.L.C.

"Where No One Goes"
Performed by Jónsi and John Powell /Produced by Alex Somers, John Powell and Jónsi
Lyrics by Jon Thor Birgisson / Music by Jon Thor Birgisson and John Powell
Engineered & Mixed by Alex Somers / Drums & Percussion by Samuli Kosminen
Published by Jon Thor Birgisson (PRS) and DWA Songs (ASCAP) ℗ 2014 DreamWorks Animation L.L.C.

"Into a Fantasy"
Composed and arranged by Alexander Rybak
Produced by Knut Bjørnar Asphol
Recorded and mixed in Masterpool Studio, Norway by Knut Bjørnar Asphol
Mastered in Masterpool Mastering Studio, Norway
Vocals, background vocals, violin, strings and piano by Alexander Rybak
Guitars, bass, percussion and programming by Knut Bjørnar Asphol
Background vocals by Tone Lise Ramstad Asphol
Published by Alexander Rybak AS/TONO
℗ & © 2014 Alexander Rybak AS

All Score Cues Composed by John Powell
Published by DWA Songs (ASCAP) / ℗ 2014 DreamWorks Animation L.L.C.

Album Stats

Avg. rating
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10

Nobody has rated this album yet.
Contained in 0 collections
Contained in 0 wish lists
Category
Animation
Platforms represented
Movie

Available at


Websites

Official
Music On Vinyl

Related Albums



Added
Dec 5, 2014 10:07 AM
Edited
Sep 29, 2016 01:34 PM
Page traffic
2226 visitors
-/- freedb
Page built in
0.04 seconds