VGMdb
Discuss | Edit | Feed

The Legacy Collection: Pocahontas

Catalog Number D002066292
Release Date Aug 07, 2015
Publish Format Commercial
Release Price 19.98 USD
Media Format 2 CD
Classification Original Soundtrack, Vocal, Prototype/Unused
Published by Walt Disney Records / /
Composed by Alan Menken
Arranged by Danny Troob, Martin Erskine, Michael Starobin, Douglas Besterman, Robbie Buchanan, Keith Thomas, Aaron Zigman, Chris Boardman
Performed by Abraham A. Appleman, Alan H. Grunfeld, Alan Martin, Anatoly Rosinsky, Andrea Byers, Ann Labin, Armen Garabedian, Assa Drori, Barbra Porter, Barry Socher, Belinda Whitney-Barratt, Bruce Dukov, Cecelia Hobbs Gardner, Charles H. Everett, Charles Libove, Charles Rex, Christopher Reutinger, Claudia Parducci, Connie Kupka, Constance Meyer, Cynthia Moussas, Dale L. Stuckenbruck, Daniela G. Sindoni, Darius Campo, Dennis Molchan, Donna Tecco, Elena Barere, Elizabeth S. Wilson, Emanuel Vardi, Enrico M. Dicecco, Evan A. Johnson, Florence S. Titmus, George Wozniak, Gerald Tarack, Glenn Dicterow, Guillermo R. Romero, Hae Young Ham, Henry Ferber, Jacqueline I. Brand, Jayme G. Miller, Jean Ingraham, Jean S. Hugo, Jeffrey Gauthier, Jennifer J. Bellusci, Jennifer S. Woodward, Joy Lyle, Juliann French, Julie Gigante, Karen Jones, Karen Karlsrud, Kathleen Lenski, Katia K. Popov, Kenneth Yerke, Kimiyo Takeya, Kwi-Hee Shamban, Laura Seaton, Lily H. Chen, Lisa Johnson, Lisa M. Monte, Margaret Batjer, Mari Tsumura, Masako Yanagita, Matthew Raimondi, Michael James Ferril, Miwako Watanabe, Nancy K. Roth, Natalie C. Cummins, Norma Leonard, Pamela Gates, Pat Johnson, Paul Peabody, Rachel R. Robinson, Ralph D. Morrison III, Raymond Gniewek, Rebecca Barr, Regis Iandiorio, Rene M. Mandel, Rhonni J. Hallman, Richard L. Altenbach, Richard Rood, Richard S. Greene, Richard Sortomme, Robert L. Brosseau, Roger D. Wilkie, Ronald Folsom, Sandra Park, Shari Zippert, Sheldon Sanov, Spiro P. Stamos, Steven L. Scharf, Tamara Chang, Vivian Wolf, Ti Tsui, Yoko Matsuda, Andrew E. Picken, Barry Finclair, Brian P. Dembow, Carole Kleister-Castillo, Carrie Holzman-Little, Crystal E. Garner, Cynthia M. Phelps, Dan Lionel Neufeld, Dmitri Bovaird, Dorian M. Rence, Gary Levinson, Harold Coletta, Herschel Wise, Janet Lakatos, Jennie Hansen, Jesse L. Levine, John T. Acevedo, John R. Dexter II, John T. Scanlon, Jorge M. Moraga, Julien C. Barber, Karen Dreyfus, Karie L. Prescott, Kazi Pitelka, Ken Burward-Hoy, Kimberly S. Wilkins, Lamar Alsop, Laura E. Kuennen-Poper, Lenore Weinstock, Leonard Davis, Matthew J. Funes, Maxine Roach, Peter G. Hatch, Renita E. Koven, Robert L. Becker, Robin R. Ross-Chineduh, Roland Kato, Simon J. Oswell, Sue Pray, Victoria Miskolczy, Andrew M. Cook, Anne Callahan, Armen Ksajikian, Barbara Jane Hunter, Caryl Paisner, Cecilia Tsan, Charles Mc Cracken, Christina (Tina) Soule, Christine Ermacoff, Clay Ruede, Dane Little, Daniel W. Smith, David J. Low, Diane Barere, Ernest F. Ehrhardt, Eugene Moye Jr., Frederick Zlotkin, Jeanne Leblanc, Jerry Grossman, Jesse Levy, Joseph A. Kimura, Judith Johnson, Larry Corbett, Mark O. Shuman, Nadine F. Hall, Nathan Stutch, Paula Hochhalter, Richard A. Treat, Richard Locker, Robert L. Adcock, Roger Lebow, Rowena J. Hammill, Stephen J. Erdody, Todd L. Hemmenway, Virginia Burward-Hoy, Warren Lash, Annette C. Atkinson, Arni Egilsson, Bruce P. Morgenthaler, Buell Neidlinger, Christian Kollgaard, David R. Stone, David Young, Donald V. Ferrone, Edward Meares, Homer Mensch, Jamie Austria, Jeffrey J. Carney, John Beal, Laurence Glazener, Margaret A. Storer, Paul Zibits, Peter Doubrovsky, Richard Feves, Robert Stahl, Susan A. Ranney, Timothy Barr, Alva F. Hunt, Debra L. Kanter, Emily J. Bernstein, James M. Kanter, Jon A. Manasse, John J. Moses, Albert G. Regni, Ralph Williams, Steven A. Roberts, Barbara Northcutt, Catherine Del Russo, Earle D. Dumler, Henry Schuman, Joel H. Timm, John F. Ellis, Jon C. Clarke, Kathleen T. Robinson, Stephen G. Taylor, Thomas G. Boyd, Vicki H. Bodner, Allen Savedoff, Carole J. Greenfield, Charles McCracken Jr., David W. Riddles, Frank A. Morelli Jr., John Campo, Marc D. Goldberg, Michael O'Donovan, Michele D. Grego, Norbert J. Nielubowski, Rose M. Corrigan, Dominic J. Derasse, Gary E. Grant, Jerome Richard Hey, Joseph James Shepley, Malcolm McNab, Mario Guarneri, Neil Balm, Rick Baptist, Robert W. Frear, Sarah Orme, Alan Leslie Kaplan, Alexander P. Iles, Andrew T. Malloy, Charles C. Loper, James E. Pugh, Joseph A. Johnson, M. Birch Johnson, Paul Faulise, William C. Booth, Phillip A. Teele, William Reichenbach, John T. Johnson, Anthony R. Cecere Jr., David A. Duke, David R. Sprung, James R. Atkinson, James W. Thatcher, Jeffrey C. Lang, John A. Reynolds, Joseph G. Meyer, Peter Jon Gordon, Robert L. Watt, Russell Rizner, Steven B. Becknell, Todd Miller, George J. Doering, Michael W. Thompson, Paul S. Viapiano, Scott Kuney, Laurence Juber, John W. Redseker, Judd Miller, Cynthia B. Ellis, David J. Shostac, Elizabeth D. Mann, Geraldine Rotella, Harvey Estrin, Helen A. Campo, James R. Walker, Katherine Fink, Louise Ditullio, Sandra L. Church, Stephen R. Kujala, Susan Greenberg, Erik Charlston, Joseph Passaro, Joseph T. Porcaro, Larry Bunker, Martin L. Erskine, Scott T. Higgins, Steven Schaeffer, Susan Evans, Theresa A. Dimond, William Hayes, Arnold Eidus, Beverly Lauridsen, Charles A. Olsen, Charles T. Descarfino, Craig Mumm, David Taylor, Eric B. De Gioia, Harry Zaratzian, Jascha Silberstein, Jean Perrault, John Pintavalle, Joseph Anderer, Judith L. Witmer, Kenneth Cooper, Kenneth Gordon, Keriann K. Di Bari, Lynne A. Cohen, Olivia Koppell, Paul Harris, Richard A. Kelley, Richard Hagen, Richard L. Clark, Robert H. Carlisle, Ronald E. Carbone, Sanford W. Allen, Sharon Moe, Sheila Reinhold, Shelley A. Woodworth, Walter C. Albach, C. Marshall Bowen III, Dante Di Thomas, Ernest Carlson, Janet A. Ausfahl, John W. Armentrout, Walter E.J. Dunbar, Gregory Goodall, Thomas D. Raney, Gordon S. Gottlieb, James F. Saporito, Wade Culbreath, Bryan A. Pezzone, David L. Loeb, Ralph E. Grierson, Alan Steinberger, Robert Louis Buchanan, Lawrence P. Dermer, Dann Huff, Mark F. Hammond, Emily Mitchell, Gayle Levant, Marcia P. Dickstein, Stacey G. Shames, Mel Gibson, Chorus, Jim Cummings, Judy Kuhn, Linda Hunt, Bobbi Page, David Ogden Stiers, Jon Secada, Shanice, Vanessa Williams
Lyrics by Stephen Schwartz

Tracklist

Disc 1

01 The Virginia Company 5:26
02 Steady as the Beating Drum (Main Title) 2:03
03 Pocahontas 2:08
04 Father Knows Best 1:11
05 Steady as the Beating Drum (Reprise) 0:49
06 Just Around the Riverbend 2:46
07 Grandmother Willow 2:07
08 Listen With Your Heart I 1:12
09 Ratcliffe's Cabin 1:27
10 Going Ashore 0:43
11 Pocahontas Watches/Meeko 1:52
12 Council Meeting 1:18
13 Percy's Bath 1:03
14 Mine, Mine, Mine 3:33
15 Cat 'N' Mouse 1:30
16 They Meet At the River's Edge 2:48
17 Skirmish 1:42
18 Unusual Name 3:46
19 Colors of the Wind 3:50
20 Something Wrong, John? 1:34
21 Into the Glade 3:00
22 Listen With Your Heart II 1:08
23 Warriors Arrive 3:03
24 Smith Returns 1:47
25 Sneaking Out 2:53
26 The Fight 2:08
27 Aftermath 2:06
28 I'll Never See Him Again 1:52
Disc length 60:45
Disc 2

01 If I Never Knew You 3:21
02 Thomas Reports 0:45
03 Savages 3:57
04 Execution 1:36
05 Now's Our Chance 1:05
06 Farewell 5:08
07 If I Never Knew You (Love Theme from Pocahontas) 4:13
08 Colors of the Wind (End Title) 4:20
09 Epiphany/Savages (Part 2) (Alternate Version) 2:01
10 Just Around the Riverbend (Demo) 5:29
11 If I Never Knew You (Demo) 3:10
12 Different Drummer (Demo) 3:55
13 First to Dance (Demo) 4:40
14 In the Middle of the River (Demo) 4:10
Disc length 47:50

Notes

ORCHESTRA

CONDUCTORS
Christopher E. Boardman, Daniel M. Troob, David A. Friedman, Kathy M. Sommer

ORCHESTRA MANAGER
Reginald Wilson

ORCHESTRATORS
Daniel M. Troob, Doug Besterman, Michael A. Starobin

CONTRACTORS
Emile Charlap, John Miller, Kenneth E. Watson

COPYISTS
Carol S. Anderson, Barbara A. Nahlik, Booker T. White, Camillo Fidelibus, James L. Surell, Josephine N. Dapar, Ricardo Vettraino, Stephen Cartotto

VIOLIN
Abraham A. Appleman, Alan H. Grunfeld, Alan Martin, Anatoly Rosinsky, Andrea Byers, Ann Labin, Armen Garabedian, Assa Drori, Barbra Porter, Barry Socher, Belinda Whitney-Barratt, Bruce Dukov, Cecelia Hobbs Gardner, Charles H. Everett, Charles Libove, Charles Rex, Christopher Reutinger, Claudia Parducci, Connie Kupka, Constance Meyer, Cynthia Moussas, Dale L. Stuckenbruck, Daniela G. Sindoni, Darius Campo, Dennis Molchan, Donna Tecco, Elena Barere, Elizabeth S. Wilson, Emanuel Vardi, Enrico M. Dicecco, Evan A. Johnson, Florence S. Titmus, George Wozniak, Gerald Tarack, Glenn Dicterow, Guillermo R. Romero, Hae Young Ham, Henry Ferber, Jacqueline I. Brand, Jayme G. Miller, Jean Ingraham, Jean S. Hugo, Jeffrey Gauthier, Jennifer J. Bellusci, Jennifer S. Woodward, Joy Lyle, Juliann French, Julie Gigante, Karen Jones, Karen Karlsrud, Kathleen Lenski, Katia K. Popov, Kenneth Yerke, Kimiyo Takeya, Kwi-Hee Shamban, Laura Seaton, Lily H. Chen, Lisa Johnson, Lisa M. Monte, Margaret Batjer, Mari Tsumura, Masako Yanagita, Matthew Raimondi, Michael James Ferril, Miwako Watanabe, Nancy K. Roth, Natalie C. Cummins, Norma Leonard, Pamela Gates, Pat Johnson, Paul Peabody, Rachel R. Robinson, Ralph D. Morrison III, Raymond Gniewek, Rebecca Barr, Regis Iandiorio, Rene M. Mandel, Rhonni J. Hallman, Richard L. Altenbach, Richard Rood, Richard S. Greene, Richard Sortomme, Robert L. Brosseau, Roger D. Wilkie, Ronald Folsom, Sandra Park, Shari Zippert, Sheldon Sanov, Spiro P. Stamos, Steven L. Scharf, Tamara Chang, Vivian Wolf, Ti Tsui, Yoko Matsuda

VIOLA
Andrew E. Picken, Barry Finclair, Brian P. Dembow, Carole Kleister-Castillo, Carrie Holzman-Little, Crystal E. Garner, Cynthia M. Phelps, Dan Lionel Neufeld, Dmitri Bovaird, Dorian M. Rence, Gary Levinson, Harold Coletta, Herschel Wise, Janet Lakatos, Jennie Hansen, Jesse L. Levine, John T. Acevedo, John R. Dexter II, John T. Scanlon, Jorge M. Moraga, Julien C. Barber, Karen Dreyfus, Karie L. Prescott, Kazi Pitelka, Ken Burward-Hoy, Kimberly S. Wilkins, Lamar Alsop, Laura E. Kuennen-Poper, Lenore Weinstock, Leonard Davis, Matthew J. Funes, Maxine Roach, Peter G. Hatch, Renita E. Koven, Robert L. Becker, Robin R. Ross-Chineduh, Roland Kato, Simon J. Oswell, Sue Pray, Victoria Miskolczy

CELLO
Andrew M. Cook, Anne Callahan, Armen Ksajikian, Barbara Jane Hunter, Caryl Paisner, Cecilia Tsan, Charles Mc Cracken, Christina (Tina) Soule, Christine Ermacoff, Clay Ruede, Dane Little, Daniel W. Smith, David J. Low, Diane Barere, Ernest F. Ehrhardt, Eugene Moye Jr., Frederick Zlotkin, Jeanne Leblanc, Jerry Grossman, Jesse Levy, Joseph A. Kimura, Judith Johnson, Larry Corbett, Mark O. Shuman, Nadine F. Hall, Nathan Stutch, Paula Hochhalter, Richard A. Treat, Richard Locker, Robert L. Adcock, Roger Lebow, Rowena J. Hammill, Stephen J. Erdody, Todd L. Hemmenway, Virginia Burward-Hoy, Warren Lash

STRING BASS
Annette C. Atkinson, Arni Egilsson, Bruce P. Morgenthaler, Buell Neidlinger, Christian Kollgaard, David R. Stone, David Young, Donald V. Ferrone, Edward Meares, Homer Mensch, Jamie Austria, Jeffrey J. Carney, John Beal, Laurence Glazener, Margaret A. Storer, Paul Zibits, Peter Doubrovsky, Richard Feves, Robert Stahl, Susan A. Ranney, Timothy Barr

CLARINET
Alva F. Hunt, Debra L. Kanter, Emily J. Bernstein, James M. Kanter, Jon A. Manasse, John J. Moses, Albert G. Regni, Ralph Williams, Steven A. Roberts

OBOE
Barbara Northcutt, Catherine Del Russo, Earle D. Dumler, Henry Schuman, Joel H. Timm, John F. Ellis, Jon C. Clarke, Kathleen T. Robinson, Stephen G. Taylor, Thomas G. Boyd, Vicki H. Bodner

BASSOON
Allen Savedoff, Carole J. Greenfield, Charles McCracken Jr., David W. Riddles, Frank A. Morelli Jr., John Campo, Marc D. Goldberg, Michael O'Donovan, Michele D. Grego, Norbert J. Nielubowski, Rose M. Corrigan

TRUMPET
Dominic J. Derasse, Gary E. Grant, Jerome Richard Hey, Joseph James Shepley, Malcolm McNab, Mario Guarneri, Neil Balm, Rick Baptist, Robert W. Frear

PICCOLO
Sarah Orme

PROOF
Newcomb Rath

SUPERVISION
Dominic Fidelibus

TROMBONE
Alan Leslie Kaplan, Alexander P. Iles, Andrew T. Malloy, Charles C. Loper, James E. Pugh, Joseph A. Johnson, M. Birch Johnson, Paul Faulise, William C. Booth

TROMBONE BASS
Phillip A. Teele, William Reichenbach

TUBA
John T. Johnson

HORNS
Anthony R. Cecere Jr., David A. Duke, David R. Sprung, James R. Atkinson, James W. Thatcher, Jeffrey C. Lang, John A. Reynolds, Joseph G. Meyer, Peter Jon Gordon, Robert L. Watt, Russell Rizner, Steven B. Becknell, Todd Miller

GUITAR
George J. Doering, Michael W. Thompson, Paul S. Viapiano, Scott Kuney

GUITAR AC
Laurence Juber

DRUMS
John W. Redseker

ELECTRIC VALVE INSTRUMENT
Judd Miller

FLUTE
Cynthia B. Ellis, David J. Shostac, Elizabeth D. Mann, Geraldine Rotella, Harvey Estrin, Helen A. Campo, James R. Walker, Katherine Fink, Louise Ditullio, Sandra L. Church, Stephen R. Kujala, Susan Greenberg

PERCUSSION
Erik Charlston, Joseph Passaro, Joseph T. Porcaro, Larry Bunker, Martin L. Erskine, Scott T. Higgins, Steven Schaeffer, Susan Evans, Theresa A. Dimond, William Hayes

ALTO XYLOPHONE
Arnold Eidus, Beverly Lauridsen, Charles A. Olsen, Charles T. Descarfino, Craig Mumm, David Taylor, Eric B. De Gioia, Harry Zaratzian, Jascha Silberstein, Jean Perrault, John Pintavalle, Joseph Anderer, Judith L. Witmer, Kenneth Cooper, Kenneth Gordon, Keriann K. Di Bari, Lynne A. Cohen, Olivia Koppell, Paul Harris, Richard A. Kelley, Richard Hagen, Richard L. Clark, Robert H. Carlisle, Ronald E. Carbone, Sanford W. Allen, Sharon Moe, Sheila Reinhold, Shelley A. Woodworth, Walter C. Albach

TIME
C. Marshall Bowen III, Dante Di Thomas, Ernest Carlson, Janet A. Ausfahl, John W. Armentrout, Walter E.J. Dunbar

TIMPANI
Gregory Goodall, Thomas D. Raney

MALLET
Gordon S. Gottlieb, James F. Saporito, Wade Culbreath

PIANO
Bryan A. Pezzone, David L. Loeb, Ralph E. Grierson

CELESTE
Alan Steinberger

SYNTH/LEADER
Robert Louis Buchanan

KEYBOARDS
Lawrence P. Dermer

LEADER
Dann Huff (Guitar), Mark F. Hammond

HARP
Emily Mitchell, Gayle Levant, Marcia P. Dickstein, Stacey G. Shames

---

Music by Alan Menken
Lyrics by Stephen Schwartz
All Songs Published by Wonderland Music Company, Inc. (BMI)/Walt Disney Music Company (ASCAP). All Rights Reserved.

Original Score by Alan Menken
All Score Published by Wonderland Music Company, Inc. All Rights Reserved.

Songs Produced by Alan Menken and Stephen Schwartz
Score Produced by Alan Menken
Executive Album Producer: Chris Montan
Songs Arranged by Danny Troob and Martin Erskine
Song and Score Orchestrations by Danny Troob
Vocal Arrangements and Songs Conducted by David Friedman
Score Conducted by Danny Troob
Additional Score Orchestrations by Michael Starobin and Douglas Besterman
Music Recorded and Mixed by John Richards
Music Editor: Kathleen Fogarty-Bennett
Music Preparation: Dominic Fidelibus
Orchestra Contractor: Ken Watson
Vocal Contractor: David Friedman
Music Production Supervisor: Tod Cooper
Music Recorded at Todd-AO Scoring Studio, Signet Sound Studios, Paramount Stage M, The Hit Factory, Sony Music Studios/NY
Recording Assistants: Tom Hardisty, Dave Marquette, Paul Wertheimer, Carl Glanville, Thom Cadley, Andrew Page, Rick Norman

"Colors of the Wind (End Title)"
Produced by Keith Thomas for Yellow Elephant Music, Inc.
Arranged by Robbie Buchanan and Keith Thomas
Recorded and Mixed by Billy Whittington

"If I Never Knew You (Love Theme from Pocahontas)"
Produced by Emilio Estefan, Jr., and Robbie Buchanan
Arranged by Robbie Buchanan and Aaron Zigman
Recorded and Mixed by Dana Jon Chappelle
Strings Arranged by Chris Boardman
Percussion Programmed by Larry Dermer

Vanessa Williams appears courtesy of Mercury Records
Jon Secada appears courtesy of EMI/SBK Records
Shanice appears courtesy of Motown Record Company, L.P.
Robbie Buchanan appears courtesy of Robbie Buchanan, Inc.

Compilation Produced, Mixed and Mastered by Bruce Botnick
A&R for Walt Disney Records: Dani Markman
Assets Librarian: Tommy Millstone

Creative Direction: Dave Snow and Steve Gerdes
Package Design: Steve Gerdes
Original Paintings and Illustrations: Lorelay Bové

---

Disc One

M-01
Performed by Chorus and Mel Gibson

M-02
Performed by Chorus

M-05
Performed by Jim Cummings

M-06
Performed by Judy Kuhn

M-08
Performed by Linda Hunt and Bobbi Page

M-14
Performed by David Ogden Stiers, Mel Gibson and Chorus

M-19
Performed by Judy Kuhn

M-22
Performed by Linda Hunt and Bobbi Page

Disc Two

M-01
Performed by Mel Gibson and Judy Kuhn

M-03
Performed by David Ogden Stiers, Jim Cummings, Judy Kuhn and Chorus

M-07
Performed by Jon Secada and Shanice

M-08
Performed by Vanessa Williams

Album Stats

Avg. rating
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10

Nobody has rated this album yet.
Contained in 4 collections
Contained in 1 wish lists
Category
Animation
Platforms represented
Movie

Available at


Related Albums

No related albums found.

Added
Jul 15, 2015 02:20 PM
Edited
Feb 27, 2016 12:52 PM
Page traffic
2133 visitors
2/0 freedb
Page built in
0.02 seconds