VGMdb
Discuss | Edit | Feed

The Good Dinosaur: Original Soundtrack

Catalog Number D001907402
Release Date Nov 20, 2015
Publish Format Commercial
Release Price 13.98 USD
Media Format CD
Classification Original Soundtrack
Published by Walt Disney Records / /
Composed by Mychael Danna, Jeff Danna
Arranged by Nicholas Dodd
Performed by Gabe Witcher, Chris Bleth, Dan Cecil Hill, Robert Thies, Quinn, Wade Culbreath, Mychael Danna, Jeff Danna, Andrew Synowiec, Gary Allegretto, Dave Stone, William Kenneth Goldman, Bruce Dukov, Roger Wilkie, Tammy Hatwan, Josefina Vergara, Natalie Leggett, Serena McKinney, Sara Parkins, Sarah Thornblade, Erik Arvinder, Darius Campo, Phillip Levy, Neel Hammond, Julie Rogers, Nina Evtuhov, Alyssa Park, Ben Jacobson, Marc Sazer, Grace Oh, Maia Jasper, Paul S. Henning, Lucia Micarelli, Yelena Yegoryan, Mark Robertson, Carol Pool, Jacqueline Brand, Amy Wickman, Ina Veli, Joel Derouin, Marisa Kuney, Joel Pargman, Shalini Vijayan, Katia Popov, Julie Gigante, Tereza Stanislav, Ben Powell, Roberto Cani, Eun-Mee Ahn, Ana Landauer, Charlie Bisharat, Jessica Guideri, Lorand Lokuszta, Kathleen Sloan, Radu Pieptea, Brian Dembow, Shawn Mann, Matt Funes, Alma Fernandez, Thomas Diener, David Walther, Andrew Duckles, Carolyn Riley, Erik Rynearson, Lynne Richburg, Caroline Buckman, Robert Brophy, Victoria Miskolczy, Steve Erdody, Cecilia Tsan, Dennis Karmazyn, Armen Ksajikian, Giovanna M. Clayton, Timothy Loo, Trevor Handy, Vanessa Freebairn-Smith, Jacob Braun, Laszlo Mezo, Ross Gasworth, Eric Byers, Miles Cole, Ed Meares, Bruce Morgenthaler, Oscar Hidalgo, Michael Valerio, Drew Dembowski, Chris Kollgaard, Ian Walker, Geoff Osika, Heather Clark, Jenni Olson, Larry Kaplan, Sara Andon, Leslie Reed, Lara Wickes, Stuart Clark, Donald Foster, Ralph Williams, Dan Higgins, Phil O'Connor, Geoffrey Nudell, Rose Corrigan, Kenneth Munday, Damian Montano, Anthony Parnther, Andrew Bain, Mark Adams, Daniel Kelley, Dave Everson, Steven Becknell, Jenny Kim, Dylan Hart, Laura Brenes, Allen Fogle, Benjamin Jaber, Gregory Roosa, Jon Lewis, Daniel Rosenboom, Barry Perkins, Dan Fornero, Marissa Benedict, Alex Iles, Bill Booth, Steve Holtman, Alan Kaplan, Michael Hoffman, Phil Keen, Steve Trapani, Bill Reichenbach, Doug Tornquist, Gary Hickman, Bob Zimmitti, Danny Greco, Gregory Goodall, Katie Kirkpatrick, M.B. Gordy, Tom Scott, George Shelby, Bob Sheppard, Scott Mayo, Mike Nelson, Adam Schroeder

Tracklist

Disc 1

01 Homestead
02 Hello Arlo
03 Chores
04 Make Your Mark
05 Fireflies
06 Critter Problem
07 You're Me and More
08 Family Struggle
09 Swept Away
10 Mountain Top
11 Lost in the Wild
12 Offerings
13 Unexpected Friend
14 Pet Collector
15 Swimming Lessons
16 Orphans
17 The Storm
18 I'm Never Getting Home
19 Storm Chasers
20 Bloodhound
21 Fight Them Rustlers
22 Run With the Herd
23 Returned Call
24 Sky Sharks
25 Arlo's Vision
26 Rescue
27 Over the Falls
28 Goodbye Spot
29 Homecoming
30 Arlo Makes His Mark
Disc length

Album Stats

Avg. rating
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10

Nobody has rated this album yet.
Contained in 0 collections
Contained in 0 wish lists
Category
Animation
Products represented
The Good Dinosaur
Platforms represented
Movie

Available at


Covers


Related Albums


Added
Oct 30, 2015 01:53 PM
Edited
Jul 29, 2016 02:08 AM
Page traffic
1282 visitors
0 freedb
Page built in
0.07 seconds

Notes

Music by Mychael Danna and Jeff Danna

Executive Music Producer: Chris Montan
Music Supervisor: Tom MacDougall

Music Orchestrated and Conducted by Nicholas Dodd
Music Recorded and Mixed by Brad Haehnel
Music Editor: Erich Stratmann
Scoring Editor: David Channing
Executive Director, Music Production: Andrew Page
Manager, Music Production: Ashley Chafin
Music Contracted by Gina Zimmitti - The Music Team
Music Preparation by Mark Graham - JoAnn Kane Music Service
Score Programming, Assistants to the Composers: Kenny Wood, Brooks Ball
Score Recordists: Tom Hardisty, Erik Swanson
Music Recorded and Mixed at Warner Brothers Eastwood Scoring Stage
Scoring Crew: Richard Wheeler Jr., Damon Tedesco, Ryan Robinson
Client Services: Jamie Olvera
Post Production Supervisor: Paul Cichocki

Additional Recording at Firehouse Recording Studios
Mastered by Stephen Marsh at Marsh Mastering

Published by Wonderland Music Company, Inc. (BMI)/Pixar Music (BMI)

Featured Musicians
Fiddle: Gabe Witcher
Recorder: Chris Bleth
Native American Flutes, Winds: Dan Cecil Hill
Piano, Toy Piano: Robert Thies
Paleobox, Ethnic and Hand Percussion: Quinn
Mallet Percussion: Wade Culbreath
Grand Piano, Grandma's Porch Piano, Toy Piano, Piano, Kazoo, Slide Whistle: Mychael Danna
Cittern, Cuatro, Cumbus, Harpolek, Mandolin, Guitar, Bouzouki, Saz, Lap Steel and Stringed Instruments: Jeff Danna
Banjo, Mandolin: Andrew Synowiec
Harmonica: Gary Allegretto
Upright Bass: Dave Stone
Khoomei Vocals: William Kenneth Goldman

---

ORCHESTRA
Violins:
Bruce Dukov, Concertmaster
Roger Wilkie, Principal 2nd
Tammy Hatwan
Josefina Vergara
Natalie Leggett
Serena McKinney
Sara Parkins
Sarah Thornblade
Erik Arvinder
Darius Campo
Phillip Levy
Neel Hammond
Julie Rogers
Nina Evtuhov
Alyssa Park
Ben Jacobson
Marc Sazer
Grace Oh
Maia Jasper
Paul S. Henning
Lucia Micarelli
Yelena Yegoryan
Mark Robertson
Carol Pool
Jacqueline Brand
Amy Wickman
Ina Veli
Joel Derouin
Marisa Kuney
Joel Pargman
Shalini Vijayan
Katia Popov
Julie Gigante
Tereza Stanislav
Ben Powell
Roberto Cani
Eun-Mee Ahn
Ana Landauer
Charlie Bisharat
Jessica Guideri
Lorand Lokuszta
Kathleen Sloan
Radu Pieptea

Violas:
Brian Dembow, 1st
Shawn Mann
Matt Funes
Alma Fernandez
Thomas Diener
David Walther
Andrew Duckles
Carolyn Riley
Erik Rynearson
Lynne Richburg
Caroline Buckman
Robert Brophy
Victoria Miskolczy

Cellos:
Steve Erdody, 1st
Cecilia Tsan
Dennis Karmazyn
Armen Ksajikian
Giovanna M. Clayton
Timothy Loo
Trevor Handy
Vanessa Freebairn-Smith
Jacob Braun
Laszlo Mezo
Ross Gasworth
Eric Byers
Miles Cole

Basses:
Ed Meares, 1st
Bruce Morgenthaler
Oscar Hidalgo
Michael Valerio
Drew Dembowski
Chris Kollgaard
Ian Walker
Geoff Osika

Flutes:
Heather Clark, 1st
Jenni Olson
Larry Kaplan
Sara Andon

Oboes:
Leslie Reed, 1st
Lara Wickes

Clarinets:
Stuart Clark, 1st
Donald Foster
Ralph Williams
Dan Higgins
Phil O'Connor
Geoffrey Nudell

Bassoons:
Rose Corrigan, 1st
Kenneth Munday
Damian Montano
Anthony Parnther

French Horns:
Andrew Bain, 1st
Mark Adams
Daniel Kelley
Dave Everson
Steven Becknell
Jenny Kim
Dylan Hart
Laura Brenes
Allen Fogle
Benjamin Jaber
Gregory Roosa

Trumpets:
Jon Lewis, 1st
Daniel Rosenboom
Barry Perkins
Dan Fornero
Marissa Benedict

Trombones:
Alex Iles, 1st
Bill Booth
Steve Holtman
Alan Kaplan
Michael Hoffman
Phil Keen
Steve Trapani
Bill Reichenbach

Tuba:
Doug Tornquist, 1st
Gary Hickman

Orchestral Percussion:
Bob Zimmitti, 1st
Danny Greco

Timpani:
Gregory Goodall

Harp:
Katie Kirkpatrick

Percussions (Solos):
M.B. Gordy
Danny Greco

Saxophones:
Tom Scott, 1st
George Shelby
Bob Sheppard
Scott Mayo
Mike Nelson
Adam Schroeder

***

American Federation of Musicians