VGMdb
Discuss | Edit | Feed

VINLAND SAGA ORIGINAL SOUNDTRACK

ヴィンランド・サガ オリジナル・サウンドトラック
Catalog Number SRCL-11387~8 [Extra Credits]
Barcode 4547366433111
Release Date Feb 19, 2020
Publish Format Commercial
Release Price 3850 JPY
Media Format 2 CD
Classification Original Soundtrack, Vocal
Organizations Sony Records / / (Label), Sony Music Labels Inc. / / (Manufacturer), Sony Music Solutions Inc. / / (Distributor)
Composer / Yutaka Yamada / , Survive Said The Prophet, Masahiro Tobinai / , Kamikaze Boy, milet, Ryosuke "Dr.R" Sakai
Arranger / Yutaka Yamada / , Survive Said The Prophet, Kenji Tamai / , Masahiro Tobinai / , MAN WITH A MISSION, Kohsuke Oshima / , Ryosuke "Dr.R" Sakai
Performer / Yutaka Yamada / , FILMharmonic Orchestra Prague (Anna Anghelescu, Maria Bláhová, Andrea Burianová, Šárka Drančáková, Marie Dvorská, Jaroslav Hájek, Ludvík Hašek, Midori Hayashi, Táňa Imenová, Tomáš Kokš, Jikta Kokšová, Jaroslav Kořán, Marcel Kozánek, Hana Kutmanová, Milan Machačka, Pavel Nechvíle, Ayako Noguchi, Radka Preislerová, Václav Prudil, Stanislav Rada, Michal Romanovský, Ludvik Sklenřá, Pavel Sochürek, Miho Sugihara, Petra Suková, Jìŕí Ševčík, Jìŕí Škoda, Svétlana Štěpáonká, Martin Tupý, Jindřich Vácha, Josef Vychytil, Václav Zajíc, Hana Zelenková, Vlastimil Zeman, Ivo Anýž, Elizabeth Bláhová, Milena Gemrotová, František Jelínek, Martin Jirka, Marek Jìŕícek, Jan Mareček, Dagmar Mašková, Jakub Novák, Jaromír Páviček, Milan Souček, Jan Šimon, Dominik Trávniček, René Vácha, Věra Anýžová, Ondřej Branislav, Marek Elznic, Dora Hájková, Hans Hašplová, Petr Houdek, Karel Huth, Petra Malíšková, Zdenka Melkusová, Peter Mišejka, Kristýna Poláková, Jan Relich, Martin Sedlák, Sebastián Toth, Rudolf Andrš, Ondřej Balcar, Jaromír Černik, Lubomir Čížek, Martin Hilský, Tomáš Josifko, Roman Koudelka, Michal Mandel, Zdeněk Pazourek, Jan Samžik, Jan Vokoun, Petr Čermáková, Zdeněk Divorký, Jan Doležal, Mikuláš Koska, František Langweil, Jìŕí Tarantik, Jakub Doležal, Svatopluk Zaal, Marek Zvolánek, Karel Kohout, Karel Kučera, Jìŕí Novotný, Lubomir Maryška), Andrew Synowiec, Koichiro Muroya / , Tomomi Tokunaga / , Shizuka Kawaguchi / , Masami Horisawa / , Hideo Takakuwa, Yu "masshoi" Yamauchi, Toshino Tanabe / , Harutoshi Ito / , Hitoshi Watanabe / , Masato Ishinari / , Shu Kanematsu / , Survive Said The Prophet, Aimer, MAN WITH A MISSION, milet
Lyricist / Survive Said The Prophet, aimerrhythm, Kamikaze Boy, Jean-Ken Johnny, milet, Ryosuke "Dr.R" Sakai
Recording Studio / VICTOR STUDIO 302
Mixing Studio / SIGN SOUND STUDIO
Mastering Studio / Sony Music Studios Tokyo
Programmer / Yurie Minakata /
Assistant / Yurie Minakata /
Music Director / Kohei Chida /

Tracklist

Disc 1 [SRCL-11387] Original Soundtrack

01 Troll 3:50
02 Normanni 4:00
03 Small village 4:06
04 Savage wind 3:40
05 Dagger 5:15
06 Tide 3:30
07 Still blade 3:48
08 The real warrior 2:59
09 Utopia 3:40
10 Fierce 3:41
11 Tenderness 2:34
12 Enter the war 2:37
13 Battleground 6:43
14 Premonition 3:02
15 Somewhere else 4:34
16 Dual blades 5:33
17 Chill rain 3:52
18 An ace 1:01
19 Cliff road 1:13
20 Rusty sword 6:37
Disc length 76:15
Disc 2 [SRCL-11388] Original Soundtrack, Vocal

01 Flashpoint 4:42
02 Hero 1:23
03 Glory 2:28
04 Feast 2:15
05 Troll's daughter 2:19
06 Father and son 3:27
07 Wildest history 2:23
08 Forced march 1:24
09 Slaughter 2:40
10 Countdown 2:34
11 Narrow escape 3:06
12 Beast 1:58
13 Mourning 1:43
14 Awaken 5:11
15 Divine right 3:13
16 Dead end 1:13
17 Intertwined 7:58
18 Ahead of the road 4:59
19 End of the Prologue 3:54
20 Mukanjyo (TV size) 1:33
21 Torches (TV size) 1:32
22 Dark Crow (TV size) 1:36
23 Drown (TV size) 1:31
Disc length 65:02

Translated by Official Twitter Page

Notes

[Music Staff]
Composed & Arranged by Yutaka Yamada
Except Disc2 Tr.20,21,22,23

Produced by Sayaka Kanno (FUJIPACIFIC MUSIC INC.)
Directed by Kohei Chida (CURRENT)
Mixed by Mitsunori Aizawa (SIGN SOUND LLC) [Disc.1-4,10,12,16. Disc2-1,8,10,12,14,19], Yutaka Yamada [Other Tracks except Disc2 Tr.20,21,22,23]

[Session in Prague]
1st Violins: Anna Anghelescu / Maria Bláhová / Andrea Burianová / Šárka Drančáková / Marie Dvorská / Jaroslav Hájek / Ludvík Hašek / Midori Hayashi / Táňa Imenová / Tomáš Kokš / Jikta Kokšová / Jaroslav Kořán / Marcel Kozánek / Hana Kutmanová / Milan Machačka / Pavel Nechvíle / Ayako Noguchi / Radka Preislerová
2nd Violins: Václav Prudil / Stanislav Rada / Michal Romanovský / Ludvik Sklenřá / Pavel Sochürek / Miho Sugihara / Petra Suková / Jìŕí Ševčík / Jìŕí Škoda / Svétlana Štěpáonká / Martin Tupý / Jindřich Vácha / Josef Vychytil / Václav Zajíc / Hana Zelenková / Vlastimil Zeman
Violas: Ivo Anýž / Elizabeth Bláhová / Milena Gemrotová / František Jelínek / Martin Jirka / Marek Jìŕícek / Jan Mareček / Dagmar Mašková / Jakub Novák / Jaromír Páviček / Milan Souček / Jan Šimon / Dominik Trávniček / René Vácha
Cellos: Věra Anýžová / Ondřej Branislav / Marek Elznic / Dora Hájková / Hans Hašplová / Petr Houdek / Karel Huth / Petra Malíšková / Zdenka Melkusová / Peter Mišejka / Kristýna Poláková / Jan Relich / Martin Sedlák / Sebastián Toth
Basses: Rudolf Andrš / Ondřej Balcar / Jaromír Černik / Lubomir Čížek / Martin Hilský / Tomáš Josifko / Roman Koudelka / Michal Mandel / Zdeněk Pazourek / Jan Samžik / Jan Vokoun
Horns: Petr Čermáková / Zdeněk Divorký / Jan Doležal / Mikuláš Koska / František Langweil / Jìŕí Tarantik
Trumpets: Jakub Doležal / Svatopluk Zaal / Marek Zvolánek
Trombones: Karel Kohout / Karel Kučera / Jìŕí Novotný
Tuba: Lubomir Maryška

Scoring Engineer: Oldrich Slezak
ProTools Operator: Ivan Zibral
Assistant Engineer: Cenda Kotzmann
Recording Manager and Orchestra Contractor: Petr Pycha
Librarian: Pavel Ciboch
Conductor: Adam Klemens
Orchestra: FILMharmonic Orchestra, Prague
Recorded at: the Dvorak Hall, Rudolfinum, Prague, Czech Republic

[Session in Los Angeles]
Bouzouki / Sakis / Mandolin / Tenor Mandolin / Lute / Ethno Gt / AGt / EGt / BFlute: Andrew Synowiec

Recording Engineer: Adam Michalak
Scoring Coordinator: Elisa Rice

[Session in Tokyo]
Violin Solo: Koichiro Muroya
Violin: Tomomi Tokunaga / Shizuka Kawaguchi
Cello Solo: Masami Horisawa
Flute / Bamboo Flute / Ocarina: Hideo Takakuwa
Drums: Yu "masshoi" Yamauchi
E.Bass: Toshino Tanabe
W.Bass: Hitoshi Watanabe
E.Guitar / Cello: Harutoshi Ito
Guitar: Masato Ishinari
Piano: Shu Kanematsu / Yutaka Yamada

Other Instruments & Programming: Yutaka Yamada

Recorded & ProTools Operated by Mitsunori Aizawa (SIGN SOUND LLC)
Recorded at VICTOR STUDIO 302
Mixed at SIGN SOUND Studio
Assistant Engineer: Shunsuke Miyazawa (VICTOR STUDIO)

Orchestration: Yutaka Yamada
Assistant to Composer: Yurie Minakata
Copyist: Sachiko Miyano
Contractor: Tsutomu Satomi (SHANGRI-LA INC.)
Production Management: Ako Miyazawa (CURRENT)

Track Title: Shuhei Yabuta

Mastering by Yuji Chinone (Sony Music Studios Tokyo)
Mastered at Sony Music Studios Tokyo


M-2.20 - 1st Opening Theme
Performer: Survive Said The Prophet
Composer: Survive Said The Prophet
Arranger: Survive Said The Prophet
Lyricist: Survive Said The Prophet

M-2.21 - 1st Ending Theme
Performer: Aimer
Composer: Masahiro Tobinai
Arranger: Kenji Tamai, Masahiro Tobinai
Lyricist: aimerrhythm

M-2.22 - 2nd Opening Theme
Performer: MAN WITH A MISSION
Composer: Kamikaze Boy
Arranger: MAN WITH A MISSION, Kohsuke Oshima
Lyricist: Kamikaze Boy, Jean-Ken Johnny

M-2.23 - 2nd Ending Theme
Performer: milet
Composer: milet, Ryosuke "Dr.R" Sakai
Arranger: Ryosuke "Dr.R" Sakai
Lyricist: milet, Ryosuke "Dr.R" Sakai

Album Stats

Avg. rating
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10

Rated 4.45 by 10 people
Contained in 4 collections
Contained in 0 wish lists
Category
Animation
Platforms represented
Series

Available at


Covers


Related Albums



Added
Dec 24, 2019 08:35 PM
Edited
Mar 2, 2020 05:46 AM
Page traffic
4445 visitors
2/2 freedb
Page built in
0.13 seconds