VGMdb
Discuss | Edit Jonne Valtonen
Male  
Submitted by Erestor on Feb 12, 2010 06:37 AM
Image provided by Official
Variations
ヨンネ・ヴァルトネン
Aliases
Purple Motion
Birthdate
Mar 23, 1976
Birthplace
Turku, Finland
Credited works
36 albums in database
5 products in database
Credits
32 arranger
19 composer
8 orchestrator
2 music supervisor
1 liner notes
1 dedicated to
1 music
1 supervisor

Notes

Jonne Valtonen is a Finnish composer, arranger and orchestrator.

Jonne Valtonen has been arranging and orchestrating music for video game concerts since 2005. He has earned worldwide recognition as the main arranger of major video game music concerts, namely Symphonic Shades - Huelsbeck in Concert (2008), Symphonic Fantasies - music from Square Enix (2009), Symphonic Legends - music from Nintendo (2010), Symphonic Odysseys - Tribute to Nobuo Uematsu (2011) and Final Symphony - Featuring music from Final Fantasy VI, VII and X (2013).

At the beginning of 2008, Jonne Valtonen took the position of the music lead for all live orchestra projects at Merregnon Studios.

Filter

2000

10.12 Merregnon Soundtrack Volume 1 MRRG1 Composer

2004

??.?? Musicdisk PMCD-01 Composer (as Purple Motion), Arranger (as Purple Motion)
05.24 Merregnon Soundtrack Volume 2 TOT23009 Composer

2007

08.22 Number Nine HCD9 Arranger

2008

??.?? Bio_100% MUSIC CD BOX N/A Arranger
07.31 Musica e WCCF secondo movimento WM-0599 Arranger, Orchestrator
12.17 Symphonic Shades - Hülsbeck in Concert HCD10 Arranger

2009

01.09 PLAY! A VIDEO GAME SYMPHONY LIVE! PLAY-CD Arranger

2010

09.15 Symphonic Fantasies - music from SQUARE ENIX SQEX-10202 Arranger, Orchestrator
09.16 R-Type Themes EP N/A Arranger
09.17 BENYAMIN NUSS PLAYS UEMATSU N/A Arranger
09.17 BENYAMIN NUSS PLAYS UEMATSU 0289 476 395-6 Arranger
12.14 Symphonic Fantasies: Encore (Final Boss Suite) N/A Arranger

2011

12.28 Symphonic Odysseys TRIBUTE TO NOBUO UEMATSU DERP-10017~8 Arranger

2012

05.23 DRAGON'S DOGMA Original Soundtrack SQEX-10309~10 Music Supervisor, Orchestrator
06.11 Symphonic Fantasies Tokyo MSP-9612~3 Composer, Arranger
06.15 Exotica 0028947648727 Arranger
07.25 WORLD CLUB Champion Football 10th ANNIVERSARY BEST Vol.2 N/A Arranger

2013

04.24 Dragon's Dogma: Dark Arisen Original Soundtrack SQEX-10363~4 Music Supervisor, Orchestrator

2015

02.19 AG Drive Soundtrack N/A Composer
02.23 Final Symphony - music from Final Fantasy VI, VII and X MSP-6710d Composer, Arranger
04.23 Final Symphony - music from Final Fantasy VI, VII and X MSP-6710 Arranger
08.03 Cities: Skylines Soundtrack N/A Composer

2016

01.16 Dragon's Dogma: Dark Arisen Masterworks Collection CPDA-10133 Arranger
11.18 Turrican II - The Orchestral Album T2TOA-D Arranger
12.16 Final Symphony - music from FINAL FANTASY VI, VII and X LMCD005 Composer, Arranger
12.16 Symphonic Fantasies Tokyo - music from SQUARE ENIX LMCD006 Composer, Arranger
12.20 Final Symphony - music from FINAL FANTASY VI, VII and X LMLP005 Composer, Arranger
12.20 Symphonic Fantasies Tokyo: music from SQUARE ENIX LMLP006 Composer, Arranger

2017

04.07 Turrican II - The Orchestral Album Collector's Box T2TOA-BOX Arranger

2018

02.14 Street Fighter V: Arcade Edition Original Soundtrack CPCA-10450~2 Composer, Liner Notes

2019

10.31 Turrican - Ultimate Collection CA RETROGAMER200 Arranger

2020

07.?? BENYAMIN NUSS PLAYS UEMATSU WAYO-V004 Arranger
09.24 Symphonic Memories Concert - music from SQUARE ENIX SQEX-10809~10 Arranger

2023

08.04 Final Symphony II - music from Final Fantasy V, VIII, IX and XIII N/A Composer, Arranger, Orchestrator

2024

03.?? Final Symphony II: MUSIC FROM FINAL FANTASY V, VIII, IX AND XIII LMLP215 Music, Arranger

Filter

Referenced on 5 albums

Websites




Added
Nov 6, 2007 10:10 PM
Edited
Dec 29, 2023 01:32 AM
Page traffic
13201 visitors
Page built in
0.44 seconds