VGMdb
Discuss (1) | Edit Akira Complex
Non-binary  
Submitted by ᄐv๑–X² on Dec 25, 2013 05:33 AM
Image provided by twitter
Birthdate
Mar 30, 1993
Birthplace
Rochester, United States
Organizations
S2TB Recording
Credited works
22 albums in database
1 products in database
Credits
13 arranger
13 composer
3 music
1 mastering engineer
1 lyricist
1 artist

Notes

Real Name: Brandon Thompson

A young sound producer of Hispanic descent (Cuban, Puerto Rican) who is currently signed with kors k under his label of S2TB Recordings and well known artist in the J-Core scene. They currently reside in Raleigh, North Carolina.

Akira first started producing in 2011. Their roots were liquid hip hop (because that's what they listened to when they were little) but they now focus on dubstep and techno.

Apparently has a strong liking to synthesizers and Red Bull.


Released their 1st album "The Synthesis Collective," selling over 2000 CD copies.

Filter

2012

10.28 The 4th EP / kors k vs Ryu☆ S2TB-0004 Arranger
12.31 J-RAVE Nation S2TB-0005 Composer

2013

04.29 Sooopiyo EP S2TB-0006 Arranger
08.12 HARDCORE UNITED TOKYO S2TB-0007~8 Composer
12.31 S2TB Files3: Subsonic Tribe / kors k S2TB-0009 Composer
12.31 S2TB Files3: Subsonic Tribe -C85 Remix Disc- S2TB-0009BCD Arranger

2014

04.26 NOTHING ELSE WILL STAND / GUHROOVY GUHCD-003 Composer
08.17 S2TB Gathering 2014 EP S2TB-0010 Arranger
08.17 The Synthesis Collective / Akira Complex S2TB-0011 Composer, Arranger, Mastering Engineer
12.30 S2TB Files4: EAGLE S2TB-0012 Arranger

2015

03.18 LET'S DO IT AGAIN!! / kors k QWCE-00450 Arranger
08.16 Beats!! S2TB-0013 Composer
09.09 NIHON ANIMATOR MIHONICHI ORIGINAL BGM SERIES 2 KICA-3248 Composer, Arranger
12.31 WE ARE CONNECTED / akiracomplex × HOMMARJU S2TB-0016 Composer

2016

08.14 The 4th EP2 S2TB-0018 Arranger
08.14 HARDCORE SYNDROME X TANOCD-0020~1 Composer
12.31 REALITY DISTORTION ― Camellia vs Akira Complex S2TB-0019 Composer, Arranger

2017

08.11 S2TB Files7: Battle Royale S2TB-0021~2 Composer
12.29 S2TB Files Best&Rare Archives S2TB-0023~6 Composer, Arranger

2018

03.07 beatmania IIDX 25 CANNON BALLERS ORIGINAL SOUNDTRACK LC-2349~52 Composer, Arranger

2019

10.27 ARCAEA Sound Collection: MEMORIES OF LIGHT IROCD-001 Music

2021

11.17 DANCERUSH STARDOM Original Soundtrack vol.1 LC-2508~9 Music, Lyricist, Arranger, Artist

Websites




Added
Apr 13, 2013 12:52 PM
Edited
Aug 6, 2021 02:56 AM
Page traffic
3676 visitors
Page built in
0.11 seconds