VGMdb
Discuss (7) | Edit Taro Iwashiro
Male 岩代 太郎 (いわしろ たろう)
Submitted by Argentis on Aug 27, 2012 02:25 AM
Image provided by https://www.facebook.com/taro.iwashiro
Aliases
Taroh Iwashiro
Birthdate
May 1, 1965
Bloodtype
B
Birthplace
Tokyo, Japan
Credited works
98 albums in database
6 products in database
Credits
93 composer
64 arranger
34 conductor
21 orchestrator
19 acoustic piano
18 music
13 sound producer
11 keyboard
10 performer
9 album producer
9 producer
9 track producer
6 male vocals
4 piano
2 midi controller
2 vibraphone
2 music producer
2 synthesizer operator
2 recording engineer
2 engineer
1 music production
1 opening music
1 original composer
1 instruments
1 commentary
1 special thanks
1 soundtrack producer
1 writer
1 synthesizer programmer
1 wind chime
1 computer programmer
1 featured artist
1 male lead vocals
1 backing vocals
1 lyricist
1 computer manipulator
1 computer operator
1 assistant engineer
1 song conductor
1 executive music producer

Notes

Taro Iwashiro is a classically trained composer and arranger for Japanese media. Famous for Red Cliff, Dog of Flanders and The Heroic Legend of Arslan. He writes in a very romantic orchestral style incorporating elements of 20th Century Film music. In 1997 he recorded with the Hollywood Studio Orchestra for Dog of Flanders. In 2012 he wrote a Symphonic Suite for the JRA with the Tokyo Symphony Orchestra. In 2016 he recorded a Symphonic Poem for the Heroic Legend of Arslan with the Tokyo Philharmonic Orchestra.

Filter

Websites



Added
Nov 17, 2007 02:24 AM
Edited
Jun 13, 2020 01:02 AM
Page traffic
16608 visitors
Page built in
0.17 seconds