VGMdb
Discuss (4) | Edit | Feed Takeaki Kunimoto
国本 剛章 (くにもと たけあき)
Submitted by Akumu on Nov 2, 2010 04:07 AM
Variations
Kinoko Kunimoto
Aliases
Kinoko Takeaki Kunimoto
Birthdate
Jan 11, 1962
Bloodtype
B
Birthplace
Sapporo, Hokkaido, Japan
Former Units
COLONY-OTOSHI
Weighted album rating
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
73 votes for 17 albums
Credited works
49 albums in database
45 composer credits
8 arranger credits
6 performer credits
3 lyricist credits

Notes

Takeaki Kunimoto is an iconic video game composer most famously known for his works Bomber King [Robowarrior], Milon's Secret Castle and J.J. & Jeff [Kato-chan & Ken-Chan]. Kunimoto was one of the first composers to write sing-along lyrics to game music included in the game manuals.

Famicom:
・Challenger (1985.10)
・Ninja Hattori Kun (1986.3)
・Star Soldier (1986.6)
・Meikyuu Kumikyoku [Milon's Secret Castle] (1986.11) - all except the bonus stage
・Shin Jinrui [Dino Riki] (1987.2) - partial
・Mickey Mousecapade (1987.3) - a number of tunes
・Bug-tte Honey (1983.6) - a number of tunes
・Hector'87 (1987.7)
・Bomber King [Robowarrior] (1987.8)
・Momotaro Densetsu (1987.10) - 2 songs

PC Engine:
・Kato-chan & Ken-chan [J.J. & Jeff] (1987.11) - all except the ending (staff roll)
・Victory Run (1987.12)
・Victory Life (1988.4)
・Break In (1992.8)?

Filter

Discography

1985

??.?? Famicom Records N/A Composer

1986

08.25 Hudson Game Music 28XA-87 Composer
08.25 Star Soldier (Arrange Version) ALR-798 Composer

1988

12.21 Momotaro Denchiku 20FD-7039 Composer

1992

12.21 Hudson Game Music Best FHCF-2059 Composer

1994

04.21 Shin Momotaro Densetsu VICL-40102~4 Composer

2004

03.24 FAMICOM 20TH ANNIVERSARY ORIGINAL SOUND TRACKS VOL.2 SCDC-00318 Composer

2005

11.02 Bomberman the Music SCDC-00466 Composer, Arranger

2006

01.20 20th Century Famicom Boy N/A Composer, Arranger
03.24 LEGEND OF GAME MUSIC CONSUMER BOX SCDC-00497~506 Composer
11.19 PC Engine N/A Composer, Arranger

2007

06.22 Extra - Official Compilation VGCD-0087 Composer
07.06 Hudson Premium Audio Collection VGCD-0091 Composer, Lyricist

2010

01.27 LEGEND OF GAME MASTER -the 16 shot- HBSR-8014 Composer
07.23 JETTER N/A Arranger
09.22 PiA-COM II / PIA-COMS DERP-10006 Composer

2011

03.26 TAKE-CHAN & KEN-CHAN HAPPY CD N/A Composer, Arranger, Performer, Lyricist
05.01 Spell of Resurrection ~Memories of Game Music~ EZCD-EX02 Composer, Performer
11.06 UMEMOTO ~He Lives Here~ WDCD-0036 Performer

2012

08.03 Takeaki Kunimoto WORKS ~Hitsuji no Oka~ SRIN-1097 Composer, Arranger, Performer

2013

06.29 Megarock Carnival EZCD-EX06 Performer

2016

01.31 8BIT MUSIC POWER CC-8BMP-BK Composer
06.09 8BIT MUSIC POWER Sound Book N/A Composer
09.11 20th Century Famicom Boy DECADE GYFN-001 Composer (as Kinoko Takeaki Kunimoto), Arranger (as Kinoko Takeaki Kunimoto), Performer (as Kinoko Takeaki Kunimoto), Lyricist (as Kinoko Takeaki Kunimoto), Programmer (as Kinoko Takeaki Kunimoto)
11.23 8BIT MUSIC POWER COCX-39783 Composer
11.25 TRIBUTE TO RYU UMEMOTO ~ Music From YU-NO CZCMT-004 Arranger

2017

04.26 8BIT Kirakira Star Night DX - RIKI Collection - COCX-39918 Composer

Featured On

2001

08.10 TAKAHASHI! WDCD-0018 Composer

2003

05.04 GC-Clusterz Memorial Works vol.3: Shoting game Feature GCCD-0003 Composer
08.17 Retro chromosomes MFCD-005 Composer
10.11 CHALLENGER TO THE BIG ADVENTURE VOLUME 1 apcd08 Composer
10.11 Kouhaku -FC Game music Arrange- KTBH-0003 Composer
12.30 SUPER TAKAHASHI WDCD-0023 Composer

2004

08.15 Technetium VS RaverRose THE GAME ADDICTS!! CTCD-0005 Composer
10.09 HYUTEC 24: Mahou♪Shoujo Hyu-tan! N/A Composer

2007

12.31 FINAL TAKAHASHI RX WDCD-0030 Composer

2008

08.16 Happy Trigger DMCD-0004 Composer
08.16 OVERBLAST!! Shooting Game Arrange Compilation Album TRBL-0004 Composer

2009

05.05 Famicom Best Vol.4 -NEW STAGE- EZCD-0018 Composer
05.05 FMPSG011 -kaleidoscope- FPCR-011 Composer

2011

01.13 Now You're Playing With Powar 9 1/2: You Go Back to the Beginning AFX 210 Composer
12.?? Kinoko Sanmai!! SABA-00004 Composer

2012

08.11 -HACHISUKE- FM TUNES MEMORIAL MTST-3 Composer

2013

10.27 P'z Music Collection Volume.1 ~GAME MUSIC Orchestra~ N/A Composer
10.27 G-minor2 -Minor Game Music Compilation Album- MGM-02 Composer

2014

06.27 Best of Hyde209 Vol 4. N/A Composer
08.17 FAMICOM BEST HISTORY EZCD-0022 Composer
10.26 boss9624 N/A Composer

2016

08.14 Primary Box 8 MKPB-08 Composer

Websites


Recent Works


Twitter


Added
Nov 22, 2007 12:59 AM
Edited
May 6, 2015 03:10 AM
Page traffic
4856 visitors
Page built in
0.15 seconds