VGMdb
Discuss (5) | Edit | Feed Takeaki Kunimoto
国本 剛章 (くにもと たけあき)
Submitted by Akumu on Nov 2, 2010 03:07 AM
Variations
Kinoko Kunimoto
キノコ国本剛章
Aliases
Takeaki Kinoko Kunimoto
Birthdate
Jan 11, 1962
Bloodtype
B
Birthplace
Sapporo, Hokkaido, Japan
Credited works
38 albums in database
2 products in database
Credits
60 composer
13 performer
10 arranger
3 lyricist
2 bass
1 vocal director
1 programmer

Notes

Takeaki Kunimoto is an iconic video game composer most famously known for his works Bomber King [Robowarrior], Milon's Secret Castle and J.J. & Jeff [Kato-chan & Ken-Chan]. Kunimoto was one of the first composers to write sing-along lyrics to game music included in the game manuals.

Famicom:
・Challenger (1985.10)
・Ninja Hattori Kun (1986.3)
・Star Soldier (1986.6)
・Meikyuu Kumikyoku [Milon's Secret Castle] (1986.11) - all except the bonus stage
・Shin Jinrui [Dino Riki] (1987.2) - partial
・Mickey Mousecapade (1987.3) - a number of tunes
・Bug-tte Honey (1983.6) - a number of tunes
・Hector'87 (1987.7)
・Bomber King [Robowarrior] (1987.8)
・Momotaro Densetsu (1987.10) - 2 songs

PC Engine:
・Kato-chan & Ken-chan [J.J. & Jeff] (1987.11) - all except the ending (staff roll)
・Victory Run (1987.12)
・Victory Life (1988.4)
・Break In (1992.8)?

Filter

Websites




Added
Nov 22, 2007 12:59 AM
Edited
May 31, 2019 12:10 PM
Page traffic
7214 visitors
Page built in
0.12 seconds