VGMdb
Discuss (21) | Edit Yasuaki Fujita
Male 藤田 靖明 (ふじた やすあき)
Submitted by Revoc on Jan 22, 2010 05:56 PM
Image provided by Spiceman
Variations
Y. Fujita
Yasuaki Bunbun Fujita
Aliases
Yasuaki "BUN BUN" Fujita
Birthdate
May 28, 1965
Bloodtype
O
Birthplace
Fukuyama, Hiroshima, Japan
Former Organizations
CAPCOM
Credited works
42 albums in database
3 products in database
Credits
192 composer
5 performer
5 music
4 original music
3 sound effects
2 sound programmer
2 arranger
2 special thanks
2 liner notes
2 original composer
1 programmer
1 keyboard
1 computer programmer
1 sound composer

Notes

Yasuaki Fujita is a video game composer and sound designer best known for his work with Capcom, who normally went by the alias of Bun Bun.

During the NES era, he worked on the music for Mega Man 3 (in lieu of his senior Harumi Fujita(no relation)), Tenchi wo Kurau II, The Little Mermaid, and Darkwing Duck for Capcom. After the NES era, he created the majority of the music for Breath of Fire, while doing a few pieces for Final Fight 2, along with a few other projects.

He was also one of the keyboardists for the Capcom house band, Alph Lyla, before they disbanded in the late 1990s. He also designed the well known 16-bit era Capcom logo jingle.

Filter

Websites



Added
Oct 20, 2007 09:34 AM
Edited
May 29, 2021 01:02 AM
Page traffic
16530 visitors
Page built in
1.00 seconds