VGMdb
Discuss (68) | Edit | Feed Koji Kondo
近藤 浩治 (こんどう こうじ)
Submitted by Nisto on Jun 8, 2011 02:12 PM
Image provided by Iwata Asks
Variations
Kohji Kondo
NICK.KONDO
Aliases
K. Kondo
K.Kondo
Konchan
Birthdate
Aug 13, 1961
Birthplace
Nagoya, Aichi, Japan
Weighted album rating
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
1689 votes for 124 albums
Credited works
905 albums in database
93 products in database
948 composer credits
34 supervisor credits
21 sound support credits
8 arranger credits
6 performer credits
2 sound effects credits
2 sound director credits
1 sound credit

Notes

One of the most renowned game composers in history. Kondo is the man responsible for the music to several legendary Nintendo classics, including Super Mario Bros. and The Legend of Zelda.

Filter

1985

09.13 Super Mario Bros. / / Composer

1986

??.?? Vs. Super Mario Bros. / / Composer
02.21 The Legend of Zelda (FDS) / / Composer (as Konchan)
06.03 Super Mario Bros. 2 / / Composer

1987

08.22 The Legend of Zelda (NES) / / Composer (as Konchan)

1988

10.20 Super Mario Bros. 2 / / Composer
10.23 Super Mario Bros. 3 / / Composer

1990

11.21 Super Mario World / / Composer

1991

11.21 The Legend of Zelda: A Link to the Past / / Composer

1993

02.21 Star Fox / / Sound Effects

1995

08.15 Super Mario World 2: Yoshi's Island / / Composer

1996

06.23 Super Mario 64 / / Composer

1997

04.27 Star Fox 64 / / Composer

1998

11.21 The Legend of Zelda: Ocarina of Time / / Composer
12.18 Mario Party / / Sound Support

1999

06.11 Mario Golf (N64) / / Supervisor
08.10 Mario Golf (GBC) / / Supervisor
12.17 Mario Party 2 / / Sound Support

2000

04.27 The Legend of Zelda: Majora's Mask / / Composer
12.07 Mario Party 3 / / Sound Support

2001

02.27 The Legend of Zelda: Oracle of Seasons / / Composer (as K.Kondo), Supervisor (as K.Kondo)
07.21 Mario Kart: Super Circuit / / Supervisor

2002

07.19 Super Mario Sunshine / / Composer
09.20 Yoshi's Island: Super Mario Advance 3 / / Composer
11.08 Mario Party 4 / / Sound Support
12.03 The Legend of Zelda: A Link to the Past / Four Swords / / Composer, Supervisor (as K.Kondo)
12.13 The Legend of Zelda: The Wind Waker / / Composer

2003

07.29 Mario Golf: Toadstool Tour / / Sound Support
11.17 Mario & Luigi: Superstar Saga / / Composer, Sound Support
11.28 Mario Party 5 / / Sound Support
12.12 Donkey Konga / / Sound Support

2004

03.18 The Legend of Zelda: Four Swords Adventures / / Sound, Composer
10.28 Mario Power Tennis / / Sound Support
11.04 The Legend of Zelda: The Minish Cap / / Supervisor (as K. Kondo)
11.18 Mario Party 6 / / Sound Support
12.09 Yoshi Topsy-Turvy / / Sound Support

2005

01.13 Mario Party Advance / / Sound Support
07.21 Mario Superstar Baseball / / Sound Support
09.13 Mario Tennis: Power Tour / / Sound Support
11.10 Mario Party 7 / / Sound Support
11.28 Mario & Luigi: Partners in Time / / Composer, Sound Support

2006

05.15 New Super Mario Bros. / / Composer, Sound Director
07.27 Mario Hoops 3-on-3 / / Supervisor
11.19 The Legend of Zelda: Twilight Princess / / Composer

2007

07.26 Mario Party 8 / / Sound Support
08.09 DK: Jungle Climber / / Supervisor
11.01 Super Mario Galaxy / / Composer
11.08 Mario Party DS / / Sound Support

2008

06.19 Mario Super Sluggers / / Sound Support

2009

02.11 Mario & Luigi: Bowser's Inside Story / / Composer, Sound Support
11.12 New Super Mario Bros. Wii / / Supervisor
12.07 The Legend of Zelda: Spirit Tracks / / Composer

2010

05.23 Super Mario Galaxy 2 / / Composer

2011

06.16 The Legend of Zelda: Ocarina of Time 3D / / Composer, Supervisor
07.14 Star Fox 64 3D / / Composer
11.18 The Legend of Zelda: Skyward Sword / / Composer

2012

04.26 Mario Party 9 / / Sound Support
05.20 Mario Tennis Open / / Supervisor
07.28 New Super Mario Bros. 2 / / Supervisor
11.11 Paper Mario: Sticker Star / / Supervisor
11.18 New Super Mario Bros. U / / Supervisor

2013

03.20 Luigi's Mansion: Dark Moon / / Supervisor
07.12 Mario & Luigi: Dream Team / / Supervisor
11.21 Super Mario 3D World / / Composer

2014

03.20 Mario Party: Island Tour / / Supervisor
05.01 Mario Golf: World Tour / / Supervisor

2015

02.13 The Legend of Zelda: Majora's Mask 3D / / Composer, Supervisor
03.12 Mario Party 10 / / Supervisor
09.10 Super Mario Maker / / Composer
11.20 Mario Tennis: Ultra Smash / / Supervisor
12.03 Mario & Luigi: Paper Jam / / Supervisor

2016

03.04 The Legend of Zelda: Twilight Princess HD / / Composer
04.21 Star Fox Zero / / Supervisor
04.21 Star Fox Guard / / Supervisor
10.07 Paper Mario: Color Splash / / Supervisor
10.20 Mario Party: Star Rush / / Supervisor

2017

10.05 Mario & Luigi: Superstar Saga + Bowser's Minions / / Supervisor
10.27 Super Mario Odyssey / / Composer
12.28 Mario Party: The Top 100 / / Supervisor

2018

06.22 Mario Tennis Aces / / Supervisor
10.05 Super Mario Party / / Supervisor
12.07 Super Smash Bros. Ultimate / / Arranger

2019

06.28 Super Mario Maker 2 / / Composer, Sound Director

2020

07.17 Paper Mario: The Origami King / / Supervisor

Filter

Featured On

Websites



Added
Oct 20, 2007 09:34 AM
Edited
Apr 13, 2017 08:15 PM
Page traffic
32708 visitors
Page built in
0.40 seconds