VGMdb
Discuss | Edit | Feed Daniel Brown
Male  
Submitted by Akumu on Dec 30, 2008 01:14 AM
Aliases
Kareshi
Birthdate
Sep 15, 1982
Birthplace
Virginia, USA
Credited works
11 albums in database
Credits
11 performer
10 arranger

Notes

Trained as a classical pianist from middle school through college, graduating with a degree in classical piano, it wasn't until 2004 that Kareshi began video game covers. Originally he only covered NES tunes, but has since also covered music from Final Fantasy games on Super Nintendo. His classical training is applied when arranging the music so that more of the original lines are included than are usually in piano arrangements of the same tunes.

Brown has put out one professional CD entitled "Mystic Awakening - Music of Final Fantasy VI"

Insists on arranging with staff paper and pencil, it takes him countless hours to arrange even a 1 minute song.

In 2007 he finished a project in which he plays Final Fantasy music against the silent film version of The Phantom of the Opera in a project entitled "Final Phantom." It was first performed at MAGFest 5 to a standing ovation.

He has played live at different conventions, most noteably MAGFest and SITACon.

He also holds world records in numerous speed runs, such as Ghosts 'n Goblins (NES), Super GnG (SNES) and Jaws (NES)

Filter

Websites




Added
Dec 28, 2007 10:58 AM
Edited
Apr 4, 2021 11:04 PM
Page traffic
3351 visitors
Page built in
0 seconds