VGMdb
Discuss | Edit Hayato Matsuo
Male 松尾 早人 (まつお はやと)
Submitted by VIN on Jul 6, 2021 04:51 PM
Image provided by FINALE
Variations
Hayato Matuo
Aliases
MOM MATUO
Birthdate
Aug 13, 1965
Bloodtype
A
Birthplace
Chiba Prefecture, Japan
Education
Composition, Tokyo University of the Arts
Credited works
177 albums in database
31 products in database
Credits
151 arranger
98 composer
11 music
7 orchestra arranger
4 synthesizer programmer
4 programmer
4 sound designer
4 performer
2 producer
2 commentary
2 music production
2 liner notes
2 original game staff
1 orchestrator
1 additional composition
1 sound
1 interviewee
1 chorus arranger
1 music producer
1 synthesizer operator
1 additional music
1 special thanks
1 synthesizer
1 computer programmer

Notes

Hayato Matsuo is a classically trained composer and arranger for Anime & Games. Famous for HELLSING, Magic Knight Rayearth and Jojo. Student of Koichi Sugiyama. He combines Rock, Funk and Jazz with Classical music and 20th Century Film music with a focus on a gothic sound and John Williams. In 1999 he arranged a symphonic album for Shenmue with the Kanagawa Philharmonic Orchestra. In 2000 he recorded Street Fighter Zero The Movie with the Kanagawa Philharmonic. In 2006 he arranged music for Hitoshi Sakimoto's FINAL FANTASY XII. In 2008 he worked on the OVA series HELLSING for many years with the Warsaw Philharmonic National Orchestra and Chorus. In 2016 he recorded a symphonic suite for TV Anime DRIFTERS with the Warsaw Philharmonic.

Married to sound designer Chiyoko Matsuo.

Filter

1991

07.26 Master of Monsters / / Sound

1993

03.12 Ogre Battle: The March of the Black Queen / / Composer

1996

07.05 NiGHTS into Dreams... / / Orchestra Arranger
09.27 Ogre Battle: The March of the Black Queen (PlayStation) / / Original Game Staff
11.01 Ogre Battle: The March of the Black Queen (Saturn) / / Original Game Staff

1998

01.29 Panzer Dragoon Saga / / Arranger (Songs)
02.26 Battle Garegga (Saturn) / / Arranger

1999

07.14 Ogre Battle 64: Person of Lordly Caliber / / Composer
09.02 Front Mission 3 / / Music
12.29 Shenmue / / Orchestra Arranger (BGM, Songs)

2001

09.06 Shenmue II / / Orchestra Arranger (BGM, Songs)

2002

10.28 Shenmue II (Xbox) / / Orchestra Arranger (BGM, Songs)
12.19 Panzer Dragoon Orta / / Arranger (Songs)

2004

12.22 Dragon Quest & Final Fantasy in Itadaki Street Special / / Music Production, Arranger

2005

05.12 Front Mission Online / / Music
12.18 FRONT MISSION 5 ~Scars of the War~ / / Additional Composition

2006

03.16 Final Fantasy XII / / Composer, Arranger
04.20 Dragon Quest: Shounen Yangus to Fushigi no Dungeon / / Arranger
05.25 Dragon Quest & Final Fantasy in Itadaki Street Portable / / Music Production, Arranger
12.14 Mystery Dungeon: Shiren the Wanderer / / Composer

2007

11.22 Dragon Quest IV: Chapters of the Chosen (DS) / / Sound Designer

2008

07.17 Dragon Quest V: Hand of the Heavenly Bride (DS) / / Sound Designer

2010

01.28 Dragon Quest VI: Realms of Revelation (DS) / / Sound Designer
02.06 The Disappearance of Haruhi Suzumiya / / Arranger
12.09 Fushigi no Dungeon Furai no Shiren 5: Fortune Tower to Unmei no Dice / / Composer

2013

02.07 Dragon Quest VII: Fragments of the Forgotten Past (3DS) / / Sound Designer

2014

10.09 SHIROBAKO / / Arranger (Songs)

2015

06.04 Fushigi no Dungeon Furai no Shiren 5+: Fortune Tower to Unmei no Dice / / Composer

2018

02.15 PRINCESS CONNECT! Re:Dive / / Composer, Arranger

2021

01.07 Heaven's Design Team / / Music

2022

03.18 STRANGER OF PARADISE FINAL FANTASY ORIGIN / / Arranger

Websites



Added
Oct 22, 2007 12:48 PM
Edited
Jan 31, 2022 11:33 PM
Page traffic
23515 visitors
Page built in
0.40 seconds