VGMdb
Discuss (15) | Edit Kohei Tanaka
Male 田中 公平 (たなか こうへい)
Submitted by VIN on Feb 22, 2020 03:40 AM
Image provided by Senzoku Gakuen College of Music
Variations
Kouhei Tanaka
Kohhei Tanaka
モンリオ・エリコーネJr.
Aliases
Monrio Erricone Jr.
Birthdate
Feb 14, 1954
Birthplace
Osaka, Japan
Education
Composition, Tokyo University of the Arts
Organizations
IMAGINE
Credited works
681 albums in database
26 products in database
Credits
657 composer
347 arranger
47 conductor
41 music
23 performer
12 producer
8 vocals
8 liner notes
7 sound producer
3 piano
3 music producer
2 interviewee
2 music director
2 programmer
2 lyricist
1 supervisor
1 sound director
1 keyboard
1 voice actor
1 presenter
1 special thanks
1 chorus
1 original music
1 director
1 strings arranger
1 shouting
1 original score

Notes

Kohei Tanaka is a classically trained composer, arranger, songwriter and singer for Anime & Games. Famous for ONE PIECE, Sakura Taisen, Gravity Daze and his Anisong. He is a legend in the industry, working for more than four decades, with 40 years of work, from soundchip programmer to symphonic artist. He combines Jazz, Funk and Rock with Classical and 20th Century Film music. In the early 90s he wrote many of the first orchestral video game scores in existence and is one of the pioneers of orchestral video game music. He recorded a Symphonic Suite for Bastard!! in 1992. In 1997 he recorded a symphony/symphonic album for Gundam The 08th MS Team in Prague with the Czech Philharmonic. In 1998 he worked with the Moscow International Philharmonic Orchestra for Galaxy Express 999 Eternal Fantasy. In 2001 he worked with members of the Tokyo Philharmonic on Sakura Taisen The Movie and wrote various stage performances of the Sakura Taisen franchise for Theater. In 2013 he recorded a Symphonic Poem for Gunbuster for Comic Market (C85).

Filter

1988

10.07 Gunbuster / / Composer

1992

11.13 Paladin's Quest / / Original Score

1993

07.10 Tengai Makyou: Fuuun Kabuki Den / / Music Director

1995

09.08 Bounty Sword / / Composer

1996

07.26 Lennus II: Fuuin no Shito / / Music

1997

04.11 Alundra / / Music, Composer (Songs)
06.06 Bounty Sword First / / Music

1998

07.23 Neon Genesis Evangelion: Eva to Yukai Nakamatachi / / Composer
07.30 Bounty Sword: Double Edge / / Music
08.01 Mobile Suit Gundam: The 08th MS Team - Miller's Report / / Music

1999

11.18 Alundra 2: Mashinka no Nazo / / Music, Composer (Songs), Producer

2004

10.03 Gunbuster 2 / / Composer

2012

04.23 Hyouka / / Composer, Performer (Songs)
09.19 DEMONS' SCORE / / Composer

2014

04.24 Puzzle & Dragons Battle Tournament -Lazul Oukoku to Madoromi Dragon- / / Music

2015

01.10 Assassination Classroom / / Composer (Songs)

2018

02.15 PRINCESS CONNECT! Re:Dive / / Composer (BGM, Songs)
07.08 Planet With / / Music

2020

04.05 Motto! Majime ni Fumajime Kaiketsu Zorori / / Composer (BGM, Songs)
04.07 PRINCESS CONNECT! Re:Dive / / Composer (Songs)
09.02 Sakura Kakumei ~Hanasaku Otometachi~ / / Composer (BGM, Songs)
12.15 Sakura Kakumei ~Hanasaku Otometachi~ / / Music, Composer (Songs)

2021

01.09 BACK ARROW / / Music
04.02 Motto! Majime ni Fumajime Kaiketsu Zorori 2nd Series / / Music
07.10 D_CIDE TRAUMEREI THE ANIMATION / / Music

2022

01.11 PRINCESS CONNECT! Re:Dive Season 2 / / Composer (Songs)

Referenced on 1 product

Websites




Added
Oct 23, 2007 03:11 AM
Edited
Dec 13, 2020 09:46 AM
Page traffic
48859 visitors
Page built in
0.51 seconds