VGMdb
Discuss (2) | Edit Kenji Kawai
Male 川井 憲次 (かわい けんじ)
Submitted by TheFantomConvoy on Dec 8, 2023 09:32 PM
Image provided by OTOTOY
Aliases
Kenjine Spark Kawai
Birthdate
Apr 23, 1957
Bloodtype
A
Birthplace
Shinagawa, Tokyo, Japan
Credited works
471 albums in database
50 products in database
Credits
427 composer
369 arranger
214 music
151 keyboard
78 synthesizer operator
66 percussion
53 instruments
46 mixing engineer
41 guitar
32 electric guitar
29 performer
19 acoustic guitar
17 lyricist
11 producer
10 bass
8 liner notes
8 programmer
8 sound producer
7 synthesizer
6 commentary
5 mandolin
4 music producer
3 special thanks
2 taiko
2 whistle
2 recorder
2 synthesizer programmer
2 original score
2 rhythm arranger
1 drums
1 strings programmer
1 original composer
1 score composition
1 xylophone
1 writer
1 triangle
1 castanets
1 suzu
1 interviewee
1 text
1 music selection
1 violin
1 sound composer
1 bgm arranger
1 solo electric guitar
1 solo guitar
1 assistance
1 cast
1 music director
1 cutscene sound composer

Notes

Composer at AUBE. His nephew is composer Hidehiro Kawai.

Filter

1989

06.25 Mobile Suit SD Gundam Mk-II / / Music, Composer (Songs), Arranger (Songs)

1990

03.23 Samsara Naga / / Music

1991

11.02 Ranma½ The Movie: Big Trouble in Nekonron, China / / Composer

1993

10.23 Shampoo's Sudden Switch - The Curse of the Contrary Jewel / / Composer (Songs)
12.17 Tendo Family Christmas Scramble / / Composer (Songs)

1994

02.18 Akane vs. Ranma! I'll be the One to Inherit Mother's Recipes! / / Composer (Songs)
04.21 Stormy Weather Comes to School! Growing Up With Miss Hinako / / Composer (Songs)
06.17 The One to Carry On Part One / / Composer (Songs)
07.15 Samsara Naga 2 / / Music
08.19 The One to Carry On Part Two / / Composer (Songs)
08.20 Team Ranma vs. the Legendary Phoenix / / Composer (BGM, Songs), Arranger (Songs)
12.16 Reawakening Memories Part One / / Composer (BGM, Songs), Arranger (Songs)
12.23 TEAM INNOCENT -The Point of No Return- / / Music, Composer (Songs), Arranger (Songs)

1995

02.17 Reawakening Memories Part Two / / Composer (BGM, Songs), Arranger (Songs)
06.23 BLUE SEED: KUSHINADAHIROKUDEN / / Music
09.21 Oh, Cursed Tunnel of Lost Love! Let My Love Be Forever / / Composer (BGM, Songs), Arranger (Songs)
11.17 The Evil Ogre! Hell Hath No Fury Like Kasumi Scorned / / Composer, Arranger (Songs)

1996

01.19 The Two Akanes! "Ranma, Look at Me!" / / Composer (BGM, Songs), Arranger (Songs)

1998

??.?? Battle Tryst / / Cutscene Sound Composer
07.16 Deep Fear / / Percussion, Music, Keyboard

2001

11.14 Samsara Naga 1x2 / / Composer

2003

06.12 Nobunaga no Yabou Online / / Music Producer, Composer, Synthesizer, Keyboard

2004

10.02 Ultraman Nexus / / Music

2005

05.26 Ultraman Nexus / / Composer (Songs), Arranger (Songs)

2006

01.07 Fate/stay night / / Music, Arranger (Songs)
04.04 When They Cry / / Music

2007

07.05 When They Cry Kai / / Music

2008

10.16 Mobile Suit Gundam 00: Gundam Meisters / / Music

2010

01.23 Fate/stay night UNLIMITED BLADE WORKS the Movie / / Instruments, Music, Keyboard
12.23 Ultraman Zero: The Revenge of Belial / / Music

2012

04.26 Ciel nosurge ~Ushinawareta Hoshi e Sasagu Uta~ / / Mixing Engineer (Songs)

2014

03.06 Ar nosurge: Ode to an Unborn Star / / Composer (Songs), Mixing Engineer (Songs), Arranger (Songs)
07.06 Barakamon / / Music
10.05 World Trigger / / Music

2016

10.03 Touken Ranbu: Hanamaru / / Music

2017

07.08 Ultraman Geed / / Music, Composer (Songs), Arranger (Songs)
12.01 Gekijouban Soushuuhen "Touken Ranbu: Hanamaru" ~Makuai Kaisouroku~ / / Music

2018

01.08 Zoku Touken Ranbu -Hanamaru- / / Music, Composer (Songs)
03.10 Ultraman Geed The Movie: Connect the Wishes! / / Composer, Arranger

2019

10.11 NO GUNS LIFE / / Composer

2020

10.01 Higurashi: When They Cry - GOU / / Music
12.18 VLAD LOVE / / Music

2021

01.10 World Trigger 2nd Season / / Music
07.01 Higurashi: When They Cry - SOTSU / / Music
10.10 World Trigger 3rd Season / / Music

2022

05.20 Toku "Touken Ranbu -Hanamaru-" ~Yuki no Maki~ / / Music
07.08 Toku "Touken Ranbu -Hanamaru-" ~Tsuki no Maki~ / / Music
10.06 Mob Psycho 100 III / / Music

2023

01.14 Hikari no Ou / / Music
04.02 MY HOME HERO / / Music

Filter

Referenced on 7 products

Websites



Added
Nov 2, 2007 07:06 AM
Edited
Oct 13, 2023 04:43 PM
Page traffic
49731 visitors
Page built in
2.03 seconds