VGMdb
Discuss (17) | Edit Tohru Nakabayashi
Male 中林 亨 (なかばやし とおる)
Submitted by CHz on Jan 10, 2018 03:58 PM
Image provided by VPCG-84273 (1995)
Variations
Toru Nakabayashi
Thoru Nakabayashi
Tohru Nakabayasi
Aliases
NAK.
PROFESSOR TOHRU
Tohru "Master" Nakabayashi
Tohru"Master"Nakabayashi
Birthdate
Dec 25, 1957
Birthplace
Takasaki-shi, Gunma, Japan
Education
1980: Chiba Institute of Technology
Credited works
33 albums in database
29 products in database
Credits
44 composer
21 music
10 special thanks
8 sound a&r
4 sound
3 sound programmer
3 liner notes
2 sound effects
1 programmer
1 sound designer
1 staff
1 commentary
1 porting
1 original music
1 sound producer
1 special support
1 supervisor
1 director
1 executive producer
1 sound director

Notes

No notes available for this artist.

Filter

1987

10.10 Sega Game Music Vol.3 After Burner 28XA-109 Composer, Liner Notes

1988

07.21 Galaxy Force -G.S.M. SEGA 1- C22B-0002 Composer (as Master / )
07.21 Galaxy Force -G.S.M. SEGA 1- D28B-0002 Composer (as Master / )
12.28 Power Drift & Mega Drive -G.S.M. SEGA 2- D28B-0010 Composer (as Master / ), Liner Notes (as Master / )

1990

06.21 FLASH POINT · BLOXEED PCCB-00033 Composer

1991

04.21 Formula -G.S.M. SEGA 5- PCCB-00059 Composer (as Master / )

1995

02.22 Virtua Fighter 2 SOUND TRACK TYCY-5410 Executive Producer
12.01 Sega Arcade Selection D-RAM Remix VPCG-84273 Liner Notes

1996

09.26 Fighting Vipers Sega Saturn Original Soundtrack POCX-1053 Director

1997

07.24 Psyched - CLUB-MIX from SEGA RACING GAMES TKCA-71193 Supervisor, Special Support
11.19 Le Mans 24 MJCA-00005 Sound A&R
11.19 Yu-Suzuki produce OUT RUN MJCAX-00004 Sound A&R
11.19 Virtua Striker & Virtua Striker 2 MJCAX-00006 Sound A&R
12.17 MOTORRAID/WATER SKI MJCA-00010 Sound A&R

1998

01.21 Yu-Suzuki produce POWER DRIFT MJCAX-00011 Sound A&R
03.18 Harley-Davidson & L.A.Riders MJCA-00018 Sound A&R
04.01 SEGA RALLY 2 MJCA-00017 Sound A&R

1999

03.03 SEGA RACING BEST MJCA-00043 Sound Producer

2003

03.19 SEGA Arcade 80's Vol. 2 SCDC-00252 Music

2004

10.20 SEGAAGES SOUND TRACK THE BEST PLUS KDSD-00051~2 Composer

2006

03.24 LEGEND OF GAME MUSIC CONSUMER BOX SCDC-00497~506 Composer

2007

07.26 GALAXY FORCE II & THUNDER BLADE ORIGINAL SOUND TRACK WM-0574 Special Thanks, Composer (as Tohru "Master" Nakabayashi)

2008

02.21 GOLDEN AXE THE MUSIC WM-0595~7 Commentary

2010

08.16 SEGA SYSTEM 16 COMPLETE SOUNDTRACK Vol.1 WM-0644~6 Music
12.29 MEGA DRIVE LAST ACTION HEROES WM-0654~6 Composer, Porting

2011

02.28 SEGA SYSTEM 16 COMPLETE SOUNDTRACK Vol.2 WM-0651~3 Music

2012

03.14 SEGA SYSTEM 16 COMPLETE SOUNDTRACK Vol.3 WM-0681~3 Music

2013

07.31 SEGA SG-1000 30TH ANNIVERSARY COLLECTION WM-0703~6 Composer

2015

07.29 SEGA SYSTEM24 SOUND COLLECTION WM-0726~7 Music

2017

03.13 GALAXY FORCE II & THUNDER BLADE DATA010 Composer
06.?? SEGA FOREVER: VOLUME 1 N/A Composer
07.11 ALTERED BEAST DATA012 Music (as Master / ), Composer (as Master / )

2021

02.13 StarHorse ORIGINAL SOUND TRACK SEGA-SH-ST-01 Composer

Thanked on 4 albums


Filter

Referenced on 24 albums

1988

11.21 MEGA DRIVE SPECIAL E20H-1004 Composer

1990

??.?? HIT Sega N/A Composer

2004

??.?? Metal Beast N/A Composer

2005

08.05 Action Metal N/A Composer

2009

04.09 LET'S GO AWAY THE VIDEO GAME DAYTONA USA ANNIVERSARY BOX WM-0620~3 Original Music

2010

12.01 Ride on 16Bit N/A Composer

2011

05.?? Drive Zone N/A Composer
10.12 SUNSOFT MUSIC COLLECTION Vol.2 WM-0670~2 Composer

2012

10.28 FMPSG018 -Metamorphose- FPCR-018 Composer

2013

12.20 BLAST PROCESSING XXV N/A Composer

2014

02.11 The String Arcade N/A Composer
03.30 The Magical Sound Shower Project N/A Composer
12.30 Hando ~I Can Break My Fingers With This~ SBFR-0054 Composer
12.30 AGES II WDCD-0043 Composer

2015

04.20 Welcome To Warp Zone! PR14 Composer
08.26 Altered Beats N/A Composer

2016

04.07 Rise from Your Grave N/A Composer
12.?? All the Way Through 2016 N/A Composer

2017

09.01 RadioSEGA Presents: Collision Theory N/A Composer

2018

12.15 S.S.T.BAND -30th Anniversary Box- WM-0754~8/B Composer

2020

12.17 First Strike N/A Composer (as Tohru "Master" Nakabayashi)
12.17 ASTRO CITY mini -Celebration Album- WM-0805 Composer (as Tohru"Master"Nakabayashi)

2021

03.06 Blind Spot V BLSP-0006 Composer

2022

05.01 Megadrive VGM tribute part.3 N/A Composer

Websites

Personal
Facebook


Added
Nov 3, 2007 11:01 PM
Edited
Oct 7, 2022 11:58 PM
Page traffic
11507 visitors
Page built in
0.99 seconds