VGMdb
Discuss | Edit | Feed Kumi Koda
Female 倖田 來未 (こうだ くみ)
Submitted by ALUCARDfromHELLSING on Oct 12, 2009 11:08 AM
Birthdate
Nov 13, 1982
Birthplace
Kyoto, Japan
Credited works
49 albums in database
Credits
42 performer
39 lyricist
7 vocals
5 composer
3 writer
2 backing vocals
1 artist
1 featured artist

Notes

Real name: 神田 來未子(Kumiko Koda)

Kumi Koda is a Japanese singer and songwriter, known for her urban and R&B songs. Having debuted in 2000 with the single "TAKE BACK", Koda gained fame for her 7th single, "real Emotion / 1000 no Kotoba", the songs of which were used as themes for the video game Final Fantasy X-2. In Japanese version of the game character Lenne is also voiced by her. Koda's early releases presented a conservative, quiet image, since as early as 2003 she's adopted a sexier and more provocative style (ero-kakkoii). In 2006 and 2007, Oricon awarded with Koda the title of best-selling artist.

Filter

2003

03.05 real Emotion / 1000 Words RZCD-45080 Performer
03.19 grow into one / Koda Kumi RZCD-45078 Performer, Lyricist
03.31 FINAL FANTASY X-2 Original Soundtrack AVCD-17254~5 Vocals
08.27 COME WITH ME / Koda Kumi RZCD-45095 Performer, Lyricist

2004

01.15 CRAZY 4 U / KODA KUMI RZCD-45113 Performer
02.18 feel my mind / Koda Kumi RZCD-45115 Performer, Lyricist
02.24 Gilgamesh SOUND TRACK AVCA-14885 Vocals
04.21 SWITCH feat. Kumi Koda & Heartsdales / LISA RZCD-45122 Performer
05.26 LOVE & HONEY / Koda Kumi [Limited Edition] RZCD-45128 Performer, Lyricist
05.26 LOVE & HONEY / Koda Kumi RZCD-45129 Performer, Lyricist
05.26 Cutie Honey Original Soundtrack RZCD-45134 Performer

2005

09.07 Promise/Star / KODA KUMI RZCD-45242/B Performer, Lyricist
09.07 Promise/Star / KODA KUMI RZCD-45243 Performer, Lyricist
09.21 BEST ~first things~ / Kumi Koda RZCD-45252~3/B Performer, Lyricist
09.21 BEST ~first things~ / Kumi Koda RZCD-45254 Performer, Lyricist

2006

01.25 No Regret / Kumi Koda RZCD-45307 Performer, Lyricist
03.08 BEST -second session- / KODA KUMI [Limited Edition] RZCD-45372/B~C Performer, Lyricist
03.08 BEST -second session- / KODA KUMI RZCD-45373/B Performer, Lyricist
03.08 BEST -second session- / KODA KUMI RZCD-45374 Performer, Lyricist
05.24 Koi no Tsubomi / Koda Kumi RZCD-45401/B Vocals, Lyricist
05.24 Koi no Tsubomi / Koda Kumi RZCD-45402 Vocals, Lyricist

2007

03.14 BEST ~BOUNCE & LOVERS~ / KODA KUMI RZCD-45563/B Performer, Lyricist
12.19 The Law of Ueki THE LAW OF SONG COLLECTION AVCA-26586 Performer

2008

06.11 MOON / Koda Kumi RZCD-45934/B Backing Vocals, Writer, Vocals, Lyricist
06.11 MOON / Koda Kumi RZCD-45935 Backing Vocals, Writer, Vocals, Lyricist

2009

03.25 Out Works & Collaboration Best / Koda Kumi RZCD-46203 Writer, Vocals, Lyricist, Artist, Featured Artist
03.25 Driving Hit's / Koda Kumi RZCD-46204 Performer, Lyricist
09.16 Alive/Physical thing / Kumi Koda RZCD-46368/B Composer, Performer, Lyricist
09.16 Alive/Physical thing / Kumi Koda RZCD-46369 Composer, Performer, Lyricist
09.16 Kamui Gaiden Original Soundtrack RZCD-46371 Performer, Lyricist

2011

03.02 Dejavu / Koda Kumi [Limited Edition] RZCD-46830/B Performer, Lyricist
03.02 Dejavu / Koda Kumi RZCD-46831 Performer, Lyricist
03.02 Dejavu / Koda Kumi RZCD-46857/B Performer, Lyricist

2012

10.24 Go to the top / Kumi Koda RZCD-59183/B Performer, Lyricist
10.24 Go to the top / Kumi Koda RZCD-59184 Performer, Lyricist
10.24 Go to the top / Kumi Koda RZCD-59185/B Performer, Lyricist

2013

02.06 TOTAL ECLIPSE SONG COLLECTION AVCA-62136/B Performer, Lyricist
02.06 TOTAL ECLIPSE SONG COLLECTION AVCA-62137 Performer, Lyricist
02.27 Color the Cover / Koda Kumi [Limited Edition] RZCD-59333/B Performer
02.27 Color the Cover / Koda Kumi RZCD-59334/B Performer
02.27 Color the Cover / Koda Kumi RZCD-59335 Performer
07.31 Crayon Shin-chan Shudaika CD ~Kikanakya Son, Son, Song for you~ COCX-38134 Performer, Lyricist
12.25 FINAL FANTASY X-2 Original Soundtrack SQEX-10420~1 Performer

2014

02.26 Bon Voyage / Koda Kumi [Limited Edition] RZC1-59531/B Composer, Performer, Lyricist
02.26 Bon Voyage / Koda Kumi RZCD-59528/B Composer, Performer, Lyricist
02.26 Bon Voyage / Koda Kumi RZCD-59530 Composer, Performer, Lyricist

2018

09.26 BLACK CLOVER MUSIC COLLECTION Vol.2 EYCA-11787 Performer, Lyricist

2019

09.25 BLACK CLOVER Theme Song Best [Limited Edition] EYCA-12495/B Performer, Lyricist
09.25 BLACK CLOVER Theme Song Best EYCA-12496 Performer, Lyricist

Referenced on 1 album

Websites




Added
Nov 4, 2007 01:05 PM
Edited
May 4, 2011 05:39 PM
Page traffic
4873 visitors
Page built in
0 seconds