VGMdb
Go Back   VGMdb Forums > VGMdb Site Related > Questions and Comments
Register FAQ Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old Dec 21, 2017, 04:49 AM
radorn radorn is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 5
Default login difficulties from PaleMoon browser

Hello. I've been using PaleMoon for a long time now and usually everything works well, but today, I tried to log in to VGMdb and the usual drop down menu in the upper right corner didn't show up.
There's a clickable "Login" element there, but it does nothing at all.
After trying to refresh, clear cache, and other fruitless attempts, I finally snapped and used the login form from the forums, so I could post this.

Just letting you know.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old Dec 21, 2017, 05:10 AM
Nisto's Avatar
Nisto Nisto is offline
VGMdb Staff
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 1,141
Default

Do you have any addons, such as NoScript or uBlock Origin installed? They could be blocking the script(s) that enable the dropdown menu.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old Dec 21, 2017, 06:50 AM
radorn radorn is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 5
Default

I have an ad blocker, but I already disabled it and nothing changed.

But I now found how to "fix" this. PaleMoon has a built-in user-agent spoofing functionality. Can be set to "Native", "Gecko Compatibility", and "Firefox Compatibility". I chose FF and the login dropdown now appears again.
Your server doesn't like PaleMoon.

Last edited by radorn; Dec 21, 2017 at 06:58 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old Dec 21, 2017, 07:01 AM
Nisto's Avatar
Nisto Nisto is offline
VGMdb Staff
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 1,141
Default

Ah, yeah, that makes sense. Gigablah or Secret Squirrel could probably fix it rather quickly.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old Dec 21, 2017, 07:29 AM
Gigablah's Avatar
Gigablah Gigablah is offline
VGMdb Administrator
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 2,364
Default

I downloaded version 27.6.2 (64-bit) of PaleMoon and the dropdown menu works fine for me.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old Dec 21, 2017, 07:44 AM
Gigablah's Avatar
Gigablah Gigablah is offline
VGMdb Administrator
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 2,364
Default

Update: I set the user-agent to "Native" and the menu breaks.

Looks like the javascript for the vBulletin menu is not being loaded. It's actually scrubbed from the template.

Turns out that there's a conditional for this in default vBulletin code:

Code:
// turn off popups if they are not available to this browser
if ($vbulletin->options['usepopups'])
{
	if ((is_browser('ie', 5) AND !is_browser('mac')) OR is_browser('mozilla') OR is_browser('firebird') OR is_browser('opera', 7) OR is_browser('webkit') OR is_browser('konqueror', 3.2))
	{
		// use popups
	}
	else
	{
		// don't use popups
		$vbulletin->options['usepopups'] = 0;
	}
}
...wow.

I'll just remove the conditional around the script element. It should work now.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old Dec 21, 2017, 08:15 AM
radorn radorn is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 5
Default

Thank you!
although, I'm probably leaving FF compat for a while, at least, because other sites also seem not to like palemoon sometimes and I have to go back to using FF for those, so I want to see how that goes now.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump