VGMdb
Discuss | Edit

Symphony SEED DESTINY

交響組曲 機動戦士ガンダムSEED DESTINY
Koukyou Kumikyoku Kidou Senshi Gundam SEED DESTINY
Catalog Number VICL-61830
Barcode 4988002494804
Release Date Dec 16, 2005
Publish Format Commercial
Release Price 3150 JPY
Media Format CD
Classification Arrangement
LabelVictor / /
ManufacturerVictor Entertainment, Inc. / /
DistributorVictor Entertainment, Inc. / /

Credits

Sound Producer / Toshihiko Sahashi /
Composer / Toshihiko Sahashi /
Arranger / Toshihiko Sahashi /
Performed by / London Symphony Orchestra
    Conducted by / Nick Ingman
    First Violins / Carmine Lauri (Leader), Lennox Mackenzie (Sub-Leader), Robin Brightman, Nigel Broadbent, Ginette Decuyper, Jörg Hammann, Michael Humphrey, Maxine Kwok, Laurent Quenelle, Ian Rhodes, Sylvain Vasseur, Nicole Wilson, Nicholas Wright
    Second Violins / David Alberman (Principal), Tom Norris (Co-Principal), Sarah Quinn, David Ballesteros, Richard Blayden, Norman Clarke, Matthew Gardner, Miya Ichinose, Philip Nolte, Andrew Pollock, Paul Robson, Stephen Rowlinson
    Violas / Edward Vanderspar (Principal), Malcolm Johnston (Sub-Principal), Maxine Moore, Duff Burns, Peter Norriss, Robert Turner, Jonathan Welch, Natasha Wright, Gina Zagni
    Cellos / Tim Hugh (Principal), Moray Welsh (Principal), Rebecca Gilliver (Co-Principal), Alastair Blayden (Sub-Principal), Ray Adams, Noel Bradshaw, Keith Glossog, Francis Saunders
    Double Basses / Collin Paris (Co-Principal), Nicholas Worters (Sub-Principal), Michael Francis, Matthew Gibson, Tom Goodman, Gerald Newson
    Flute / Gareth Davies (Principal), Sharon Williams (Principal)
    Piccolo / Sharon Williams (Principal)
    Oboes / Kieron Moore (Principal), John Lawley
    Clarinet / Chi-Yu Mo (Principal), John Stenhouse (Co-Principal)
    Bass Clarinet / John Stenhouse (Co-Principal)
    Bassoons / Rachel Gough (Principal), Dominic Morgan, Chris Guinea
    Horns / Timothy Jones (Principal), David Pyatt (Principal), Angela Barnes, Jonathan Lipton
    Trumpets / Rod Franks (Principal), Gerald Ruddock, Nigel Gomm, Tom Watson
    Trombones / Dudley Bright (Principal), James Maynard, Andrew Waddicor
    Tuba / Patrick Harrild (Principal)
    Timpani / Tony Bedewi
    Percussion / Neil Percy (Principal), David Jackson, Ollie Yates
    Harp / Karen Vaughan (Co-Principal)
Producer / Keiichi Nozaki / (Victor Entertainment, Inc.)
Co-producer / Yoshi Tamla / , Kozo Araki / (Face Music Publisher)
Project Producer / Kou Yamashita / (Victor Entertainment, Inc.), Shiho Miyai / (Victor Entertainment, Inc.), Masakazu Sato / (Victor Entertainment, Inc.)
Recorded at / Abbey Road Studios
Recording Engineer / Yoshi Tamla /
Assistant Recording Engineer / Andrew Dudman (Abbey Road Studios)
Recording Director / Hideto Watanabe (LOE Entertainment, Ltd.), Hiroshi Kato (LOE Entertainment, Ltd.)
Recording Coordinator / Hideto Watanabe (LOE Entertainment, Ltd.), Hiroshi Kato (LOE Entertainment, Ltd.)
Mixing Engineer / Yoshi Tamla /
Assistant Mixing Engineer / Sayuri Taguchi / (MIXER'S LAB)
Digital Editor / Sayuri Taguchi / (MIXER'S LAB)
Mastering Engineer / Kazushige Yamazaki / (FLAIR)
Management / Colette Barber (Abbey Road Studios), Masataka Ito / (SoundValley Studio), Tomomi Hattori / (Victor Studio)
Executive Producer / Noboru Mano / (Sunrise Music Publishing Co., Ltd.), Shiro Sasaki / (Victor Entertainment, Inc.), Shigeaki Komatsu / (Victor Entertainment, Inc.)
Assistant to Composer / Michiru Iida / , Megumi Ohashi / , Go Sakabe / , Rio Tamura /
Adviser / Seiji Takeda / (Mainichi Broadcasting System, Inc.)
Tour Coordinator / Hiroshi Taguchi / (International Sky Road Tourist)
Cover Illustration / Hisashi Hirai /
Illustration Coordination / Kenichiro Ikeuchi / (SUNRISE, Inc.)
Artwork / m_k
Post Pro Editor / Yasuko Kobayashi / (Victor Entertainment, Inc.)
Special Thanks / SOTSU AGENCY / , Hirofumi Morotomi / (Mainichi Broadcasting System, Inc.), Hiroo Maruyama / (Mainichi Broadcasting System, Inc.), Katsunori Kubo / (Bandai), Satoshi Kubo / (Bandai Visual), Hiroko Kuwazono / (Bandai Visual), Haruhito Nakayoshi / (Bandai Visual), Yasuo Miyagawa / (SUNRISE), Shin Sasaki / (SUNRISE), Yoshihide Yamamoto / (SUNRISE), Sadayoshi Fujino / (Cruise), Mitsuo Fukuda / , Chiaki Morosawa /

Disc 1

01 Opening 5:46
02 Brand New Days 4:01
03 Battle in the Space 4:13
04 The Shadow of his mind 3:14
05 War 4:33
06 SINN ASUKA 3:46
07 Spaceship MINERVA 2:52
08 ORB 3:30
09 Shyer Soldier 3:30
10 STELLAR 3:59
11 After the glory 4:37
12 Finale 7:32
Disc length 51:33

 

Notes

All tracks composed and arranged by Toshihiko Sahashi and performed by London Symphony Orchestra.

All tracks recorded at Abbey Road Studios on 7th and 8th October 2005.

LONDON SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA

PRINCIPAL CONDUCTOR
Sir Colin Davis, CH

PRINCIPAL GUEST CONDUCTOR
Michael Tilson Thomas

CONDUCTOR LAUREATE
Andre Previn

ASSOCIATE GUEST CONDUCTOR
Riachard Hickox

LDE / JVC sessions 7 & 8 October 2005

CONDUCTOR
Nick Ingman

FIRST VIOLINS
Carmine Lauri, Leader
Lennox Mackenzie, Sub-Leader
Robin Brightman
Nigel Broadbent
Ginette Decuyper
Jörg Hammann
Michael Humphrey
Maxine Kwok
Laurent Quenelle
Ian Rhodes
Sylvain Vasseur
Nicole Wilson
Nicholas Wright

SECOND VIOLINS
David Alberman, Principals
Tom Norris, Co-Principal
Sarah Quinn
David Ballesteros
Richard Blayden
Norman Clarke
Matthew Gardner
Miya Ichinose
Philip Nolte
Andrew Pollock
Paul Robson
Stephen Rowlinson

VIOLAS
Edward Vanderspar, Principals
Malcolm Johnston, Sub-Principal
Maxine Moore
Duff Burns
Peter Norriss
Robert Turner
Jonathan Welch
Natasha Wright
Gina Zagni

CELLOS
Tim Hugh
and Moray Welsh, Principals
Rebecca Gilliver, Co-Principal
Alastair Blayden, Sub-Principal
Ray Adams
Noel Bradshaw
Keith Glossog
Francis Saunders

DOUBLE BASSES
Collin Paris, Co-Principal
Nicholas Worters, Sub-Principal
Michael Francis
Matthew Gibson
Tom Goodman
Gerald Newson

FLUTE
Gareth Davies, Principal

FLUTE & PICCOLO
Sharon Williams, Principal

OBOES
Kieron Moore, Principal
John Lawley

CLARINET
Chi-Yu Mo, Principal

CLARINET & BASS CLARINET
John Stenhouse, Co-Principal

BASSOONS
Rachel Gough, Principal
Dominic Morgan
Chris Guinea

HORNS
Timothy Jones
and David Pyatt, Principals
Angela Barnes
Jonathan Lipton

TRUMPETS
Rod Franks, Principal
Gerald Ruddock
Nigel Gomm
Tom Watson

TROMBONES
Dudley Bright, Principal
James Maynard
Andrew Waddicor

TUBA
Patrick Harrild, Principal

TIMPANI
Tony Bedewi

PERCUSSION
Neil Percy, Principal
David Jackson
Ollie Yates

HARP
Karen Vaughan, Co-Principal


STAFF
Sound Producer, Composer: Maestro Toshihiko Sahashi

Producer: Keiichi Nozaki of Victor Entertainment, Inc.
Co-Producer: Yoshi Tamla
                    Kouzo Araki of Face Music Publisher

VICTOR GUNDAM Project Producer:  Kou Yamashita of Victor Entertainment, Inc.
                                                    Shiho Miyai of Victor Entertainment, Inc.
                                                    Masakazu Sato of Victor Entertainment, Inc.

Recording session, LONDON
Engineer: Yoshi Tamla
Assistant Engineer: Andrew Dudman of Abbey Road Studios, LONDON
Management: Colette Barber of Abbey Road Studios, LONDON

Recording Director & Recording Coordinator:  Hiroshi Kato of LOE Entertainment, Ltd.
                                                                 Hideto Watanabe of LOE Entertainment, Ltd.

Mixing session, TOKYO
Engineer: Yoshi Tamla
Assistant Engineer & Digital Editor: Sayuri Taguchi of MIXER'S LAB
Management: Masataka Ito of SoundValley Studio, TOKYO

Mastering session, TOKYO
Engineer: Kazushige Yamazaki of FLAIR
Management: Tomomo Hattori of Victor Studio, TOKYO

Executive Producer:   Noboru Mano of Sunrise Music Publishing Co., Ltd.
                              Shiro Sasaki of Victor Entertainment, Inc.
                              Shigeaki Komatsu of Victor Entertainment, Inc.

Assistant to Composer: Michiru Iida, Megumi Ohhashi, Go Sakabe, Rio Tamura
Adviser: Seiji Takeda of Mainichi Broadcasting System, Inc.

Tour Coordinator: Hiroshi Taguchi of International Sky Road Tourist

Cover Illustration: Hisashi Hirai
Illustration Coordination: Kenichiro Ikeuchi of SUNRISE, Inc.

Artwork: m_k
Post Pro Editor: Yasuko Kobayashi of Victor Entertainment, Inc.

SPECIAL THANKS TO Sotsu Agency
                               Hirofumi Morotomi, Hiroo Maruyama (Mainichi Broadcasting System, Inc.), Katsunori Kubo (Bandai)
                               Satoshi Kubo, Hiroko Kuwazono, Haruhito Nakayoshi (Bandai Visual)
                               Yasuo Miyagawa, Shin Sasaki, Yoshihide Yamamoto (SUNRISE), Sadayoshi Fujino (Cruise)
                               Mitsuo Fukuda, Chiaki Morosawa

Album Stats

Contained in 9 collections
Contained in 1 wish lists
Category
Animation
Platforms represented
Series

Available at


Covers


Related Albums



Added
Sep 23, 2012 02:29 PM
Edited
Feb 13, 2021 05:54 PM
Page traffic
4515 visitors
9 freedb
Page built in
0.12 seconds