VGMdb
Discuss (40) | Edit

Tactics Ogre: Unmei no Wa Original Soundtrack

タクティクスオウガ 運命の輪 オリジナル・サウンドトラック
Tactics Ogre: Let Us Cling Together Original Soundtrack
Catalog Number SQEX-10206~9
Barcode 4988601462006
Release Date Nov 10, 2010
Publish Format Commercial
Release Price 3500 JPY
Media Format 4 CD
Classification Original Soundtrack
PublisherSQUARE ENIX CO., LTD. / /
DistributorSony Music Distribution (Japan) Inc. / /

Credits

Music Composed by / Hitoshi Sakimoto / (Basiscape), Masaharu Iwata / (Basiscape), Hayato Matsuo / *
Arranged by / Masaharu Iwata / (Basiscape), Yoshimi Kudo / (Basiscape), Noriyuki Kamikura / (Basiscape), Azusa Chiba / (Basiscape), Kimihiro Abe / (Basiscape), Mitsuhiro Kaneda / (Basiscape), Hitoshi Sakimoto / (Basiscape)
Cello / Mamoru Hoshi /
Lead Orchestrator / Nicole Brady
Recording Director / Nicole Brady
Orchestrator / Dave Volpe
Copyist / Dave Volpe
Proof Readers / Jackson Harrison, Yoshimi Kudo / , Azusa Chiba / (Basiscape)
Music Preparation / Alexandra Raspopova
Session Assistant / Alexandra Raspopova
Orchestral Performance / Sydney Scoring Orchestra
    Violin 1 / Fiona Ziegler, Michele O'Young, Lisa Stewart, Dominque Guerbois, Alex Mitchell, Leone Ziegler, Julia Broom, Alex Norton, Marek Krusniska, Shuti Huang, Ben Li, Emily Long
    Violin 2 / Kirsty Hilton, Jerry Martin, Robert Sek, Monique Irik, Victoria Jacono, Kylie Liang, Belinda Jezek, Ursula Nelius, Joanne Sek, Natalie Favalaro
    Viola / Sandro Costantino, Felicity Wyithe, Stuart Johnson, Vira Marcu, Angela Lindsay, Valmai Coggins, Jacqui Cronin, Magda Krusnika
    Cello / Katie Hewgill, Tim Nankervis, Janine Ryan, Rowena Crouch, Jo Costanino, Anna Rex
    Bass / Alex Henery, Andy Meisel, Hugh Kluger, Ben Ward, David Cooper, Jennifer Druery
    Harp / Lou Johnson
    Flute / Lisa Osmialowski, Rose Plummer
    Piccolo / Lisa Osmialowski
    Oboe / Shefali Pryor, David Pap
    Cor Anglais / Shefali Pryor
    Clarinet / David Rowden, Chris Tingay
    Bassoon / Matt Ockendon, Alex Farrugia
    Trumpet / Craig Ross, Anthony Heinricks, Matt Dempsey
    Horn / Ben Jacks, Euan Harvey, Geoff O, Frankie Losurdo
    Trombone / Ron Prussing, Nick Byrne
    Bass Trombone / Chris Harris
    Tuba / Steve Rosse
    Percussion / Phil South, Jess Cimpa, Brian Nixon
Coordinators / Demetri Potiris, Tsubasa Yasuoka / (Basiscape)
Translator / Eriko Muraji / (Basiscape)
Recording Studio / Basiscape / , Trackdown Scoring Stage
Audio Engineer / Daniel Brown
Digital Recordist / Craig Beckett
Mixing Engineer / Masaaki Kaneko / (Basiscape)
Schedule Management / Miki Ito / (Basiscape)
Quality Management / Miki Ito / (Basiscape)
Mastering Engineer / Masaaki Kaneko / (Basiscape), Yasuhiro Yamanaka / (Q/11A E07 STUDIO)
Mastering Studio / Basiscape /
Package Coordinator / Saori Okamoto / (Basiscape)
Art Director / Tadashi Shimada / (Blanket Project)
Design / Tadashi Shimada / (Blanket Project), Norie Kadokura / (Blanket Project)
CD Production Manager / Yasuhiro Takamatsu /
CD Production Coordinators / Soshi Yoshida & Nozomi Miyazawa
CD Production Assistant / Kentaro Oda
CD Promotion Coordinator / Akio Shiraishi /
CD Production Desk / Chizuru Abumiya & Sachiko Okuzumi
Executive Producer / Izumi Tsukushi /
Supervisor / Koji Taguchi /
Special Thanks / Shihoko Matsumoto / (Basiscape), Akie Sato / (Basiscape), Kyoko Kitahara, Hiroaki Kato
Illustration / Akihiko Yoshida
Liner Notes / Hitoshi Sakimoto / , Masaharu Iwata /

Tracklist

Disc 1 Original Soundtrack

01 Overture 1:07
02 Chaotic Island 3:03
03 Fortune Teller 2 2:35
04 Catastrophe 1:34
05 Notice of Death 4:11
06 VENDETTA! 5:12
07 Prayer 3:14
08 Island Atlas 3:25
09 Prepare to take the field 1:54
10 Air Land 4:41
11 Theme of WLO 1:24
12 Warren Report 3:24
13 Avilla Hanya 5:56
14 Krypton 3:08
15 Looking Back 1:19
16 Unit March 2:56
17 Three Kings 3:27
18 Deathrattle 1:38
19 Fight It Out! 5:31
20 War Situation 2:55
21 Blessed memory 2:46
22 Impregnable Defence 2:50
23 Agitation 1:32
24 Chivalry And Savagery 3:22
Disc length 73:04
Disc 2 Original Soundtrack, Arrangement

01 Theme of the priest 4:26
02 Autumnal Sky 2:43
03 Retreat! 1:32
04 A Color of Chaos 0:21
05 Footsteps From Darkness 2:18
06 Blasphemous Experiment 4:04
07 A Cygnet 2:03
08 Song of tundra 2:45
09 Restriction 3:55
10 Fog of Phantom 7:02
11 Breath of The Earth 4:13
12 Religious Precepts 3:27
13 Harvest Dance 4:53
14 Box of Sentiment 1:33
15 Emotion And Absence of Mind 2:39
16 Limitation 6:18
17 Fact of Shock 2:05
18 White Storm 3:10
19 Insincerity 2:12
20 Accretion Disk 2:59
21 Piercing Truths 3:36
22 Revolt 2:40
Disc length 70:54
Disc 3 Original Soundtrack, Arrangement

01 Taking the Field 2:25
02 Light Everlasting 4:15
03 Prayer (Reprise) 3:31
04 Time Forever Lost 0:34
05 Theme of Black Knight 5:57
06 Reminiscence 3:06
07 A Clash of Giants 6:33
08 Deeds Writ In Stone 2:41
09 Viking Spirits 2:38
10 Awakening 2:12
11 Showdown 4:55
12 Unsealed 6:27
13 Glory 1:59
14 Coronation 1:39
15 Faraway Heights 3:51
16 Notice of Death (Reprise) 5:19
17 A Meet With Destiny 4:49
18 True Knight 4:14
19 Passing Moment 5:59
Disc length 73:04
Disc 4 Original Soundtrack, Arrangement

01 Overture 1:06
02 Fortune Teller 2 1:16
03 Avilla Hanya 2:59
04 Fight It Out! 2:17
05 War Situation 0:50
06 Air Land 2:05
07 Song of tundra 1:18
08 Chivalry And Savagery 1:50
09 Limitation 2:43
10 Theme of Black Knight 1:26
Disc length 17:50

  Total tracks 75   Total length 3:54:52

Notes

Disc 4 is a bonus disc containing selections from the original SNES soundtrack.


Music Composed by
Hitoshi Sakimoto (Basiscape)
Disc 1: 1, 3~7, 10~13, 17, 20, 21, 23
Disc 2: 1, 7~9, 13, 16, 18, 22
Disc 3: 1~3, 5, 6, 10, 14~17, 19
Disc 4: 1~3, 5~7, 9, 10

Masaharu Iwata (Basiscape)
Disc 1: 2, 8, 9, 15, 16, 18, 19, 22, 24
Disc 2: 2~6, 10~12, 14, 15, 17, 19, 21
Disc 3: 4, 7~9, 11~13, 18
Disc 4: 4, 8

Hayato Matsuo (uncredited on the back cover)
Disc 1: 14
Disc 2: 20


Arranged by
Masaharu Iwata (Basiscape)
Disc 1: 8, 9, 15, 18, 19, 24
Disc 2: 3~6, 12, 14, 15, 17, 19
Disc 3: 4, 7, 8, 11~13, 18
Disc 4: 4, 8

Yoshimi Kudo (Basiscape)
Disc 1: 10, 17, 23
Disc 2: 2, 8~10, 16, 21, 22
Disc 3: 3, 5, 6

Noriyuki Kamikura (Basiscape)
Disc 1: 7, 12~14, 20
Disc 2: 1, 11, 20
Disc 3: 9, 14

Azusa Chiba (Basiscape)
Disc 1: 5, 6, 11
Disc 2: 7

Kimihiro Abe (Basiscape)
Disc 1: 16
Disc 3: 16

Mitsuhiro Kaneda (Basiscape)
Disc 1: 3, 21, 22
Disc 2: 13, 18
Disc 3: 10

Hitoshi Sakimoto (Basiscape)
Disc 1: 1*, 2*, 4*
Disc 3: 1, 2, 15, 17, 19
Disc 4: 1~3, 5~7, 9, 10
* The sound test credits different arrangers for these three pieces: Yoshimi Kudo for tracks 1.01 and 1.04, and Kimihiro Abe for track 1.02.

Cello: Mamoru Hoshi
Recording Studio: Basiscape
Mixing Engineer: Masaaki Kaneko (Basiscape)


<ORCHESTRAL PERFORMANCE>

Sydney Scoring Orchestra
Lead Orchestrator and Recording Director: Nicole Brady
Orchestrator and Copyist: Dave Volpe
Proof Readers: Jackson Harrison, Yoshimi Kudo, & Azusa Chiba (Basiscape)
Music Preparation & Session Assistant: Alexandra Raspopova

Player

Violin 1:
Fiona Ziegler / Michele O'Young / Lisa Stewart
Dominque Guerbois / Alex Mitchell / Leone Ziegler
Julia Broom / Alex Norton / Marek Krusniska
Shuti Huang / Ben Li / Emily Long

Violin 2:
Kirsty Hilton / Jerry Martin / Robert Sek
Monique Irik / Victoria Jacono / Kylie Liang
Belinda Jezek / Ursula Nelius / Joanne Sek
Natalie Favalaro

Viola:
Sandro Costantino / Felicity Wyithe / Stuart Johnson
Vira Marcu / Angela Lindsay / Valmai Coggins
Jacqui Cronin / Magda Krusnika

Cello:
Katie Hewgill / Tim Nankervis / Janine Ryan
Rowena Crouch / Jo Costanino / Anna Rex

Bass:
Alex Henery / Andy Meisel / Hugh Kluger
Ben Ward / David Cooper / Jennifer Druery

Harp: Lou Johnson
Flute / Piccolo: Lisa Osmialowski
Flute: Rose Plummer
Oboe / Cor Anglais: Shefali Pryor
Oboe: David Pap
Clarinet: David Rowden / Chris Tingay
Bassoon: Matt Ockendon / Alex Farrugia
Trumpet:
Craig Ross / Anthony Heinricks / Matt Dempsey
Horn: Ben Jacks / Euan Harvey / Geoff O
Frankie Losurdo
Trombone: Ron Prussing / Nick Byrne
Bass Trombone: Chris Harris
Tuba: Steve Rosse
Percussion: Phil South / Jess Cimpa / Brian Nixon

Coordinators: Demetri Potiris & Tsubasa Yasuoka (Basiscape)
Translator: Eriko Muraji (Basiscape)
Recording Studio: Trackdown Scoring Stage
Audio Engineer: Daniel Brown
Digital Recordist: Craig Beckett
Mixing Engineer: Masaaki Kaneko (Basiscape)

Schedule & Quality Management: Miki Ito (Basiscape)


<Original Soundtrack Staff>

Disc 1~3 Mastering Engineer: Masaaki Kaneko (Basiscape)
Disc 1~3 Mastering Studio: Basiscape
Disc 4 Mastering Engineer: Yasuhiro Yamanaka (Q/11A E07 STUDIO)

Package Coordinator: Saori Okamoto (Basiscape)
Art Director: Tadashi Shimada (Blanket Project)
Design: Tadashi Shimada (Blanket Project), Norie Kadokura (Blanket Project)

CD Production Manager: Yasuhiro Takamatsu
CD Production Coordinators: Soshi Yoshida & Nozomi Miyazawa
CD Production Assistant: Kentaro Oda
CD Promotion Coordinator: Akio Shiraishi
CD Production Desk: Chizuru Abumiya & Sachiko Okuzumi

Executive Producer: Izumi Tsukushi
Supervisor: Koji Taguchi


-Tactics Ogre: Unmei no Wa Game Production-

Director: Hiroshi Minagawa

Game Design & Scenario: Yasumi Matsuno

Character Design: Akihiko Yoshida & Tsubasa Masao


Special Thanks: Shihoko Matsumoto (Basiscape), Akie Sato (Basiscape), Kyoko Kitahara, Hiroaki Kato

...to all "Tactics Orge: Unmei no Wa" staff
...and all original Tactics Orge staff

Album Stats

Contained in 72 collections
Contained in 13 wish lists
Category
Game
Platforms represented
SNES (Super Famicom), Sony PlayStation Portable

Available at


Websites


Covers


Related Albums

No related albums found.

Added
Aug 31, 2010 04:28 AM
Edited
May 9, 2022 07:58 AM
Page traffic
18817 visitors
39/29/26/26 freedb
Page built in
0.04 seconds